485 Webster Ave Unit B5 · New Rochelle, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +7.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$159,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this inviting and spacious one-bedroom co-op nestled in the heart of New Rochelle. This freshly painted unit is ready for its new owner. The updated kitchen is a culinary enthusiast's dream, featuring stainless steel appliances and granite countertops. Whether you're a seasoned chef or an aspiring home cook, this kitchen provides plenty of space for prepping delicious meals and creating memorable moments. The spacious living room has hardwood floors and its large windows bring in lots of natural light. The generously sized bedroom can easily accommodate a king bed. The unit's abundant closets add convenience and ensure ample storage space for all your belongings, keeping your living areas uncluttered and organized. Located in vibrant New Rochelle, residents enjoy a plethora of recreational activities and dining options. Proximity to public transportation and highways ensures convenient commuting. Building offers laundry and immediate on-site parking.
Key facts
- Spacious kitchen
- Granite countertops
- Open-concept layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $159k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $988 ($12k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $159k).
- Recommended offer: $140k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.8% vs local median 4.6% in New Rochelle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#487 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A, amenities B+; Watch: housing D+, commute F, cost of living F.
- New Rochelle City School District (suburban): math 63% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #171 of 590 in NY (top 29%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Daniel Webster Elementary School (math 67% / reading 77%, grade A-, #378 of 2,108 statewide, top 20%, 491 students, 28% FRL); Albert Leonard Middle School (math 41% / reading 73%, grade B, #192 of 729 statewide, top 28%, 1,086 students, 42% FRL); New Rochelle High School (math 87% / reading 72%, grade A-, #518 of 1,100 statewide, top 51%, 3,076 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 233 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.4% rent growth), your $45k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($140k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.66% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.75%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.63%
- DSCR
- 2.19
- GRM
- 5.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $246,177
- List price
- $159,000
- Delta
- -35.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 White Oak Unit 1H | 0.55mi | 1/1.0 | 725 (-9%) | 8mo | $167,000 | $230 | 52 |
| 61 White Oak St Unit 2G | 0.57mi | 1/1.0 | 900 (+12%) | 2mo | $166,000 | $184 | 51 |
| 60 Remington Pl #1 | 0.38mi | 2/1.5 (+1) | 850 (+6%) | 18mo | $480,000 | $565 | 50 |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave Unit 3R | 0.63mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-12%) | 3mo | $120,000 | $171 | 47 |
| 828 Pelhamdale Ave Unit 2P | 0.66mi | 1/1.0 | 725 (-9%) | 19mo | $167,000 | $230 | 38 |
| 828 Pelhamdale Ave Unit 3L | 0.66mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 750 (-6%) | 22mo | $200,000 | $267 | 35 |
| 305 6th Ave Unit 5G | 0.65mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 900 (+12%) | 14mo | $270,000 | $300 | 32 |
| 305 Sixth Ave Unit 3B | 0.65mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 900 (+12%) | 20mo | $240,000 | $267 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.74×
- Total profit
- $33,075
- Equity at exit
- $23,707
- IRR
- 25.9%
- Equity multiple
- 3.10×
- Total profit
- $93,565
- Equity at exit
- $13,747
Cash invested: $44,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 26 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.1 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $245,000 ($284/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 90 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10801
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 233
- Price-to-rent
- 5.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,642 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$834
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$199 /mo · $2,385/yr
- Insurance
- −$66
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$555
- Net cashflow
- $988
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,098 | -5% $1,043 | +0% $988 | +5% $933 | +10% $878 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $779 | -5% $884 | +0% $988 | +5% $1,092 | +10% $1,197 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,068 | -0.5pp $1,029 | base $988 | +0.5pp $947 | +1.0pp $905 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $39,750
- Closing costs
- $4,770
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Ferdinand Pl New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,850 | $2.85 | 101d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 242 Mayflower Ave Unit 1st floor New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 140d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 17 Dewitt Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,500 | $4.55 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 225 Sickles Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 139 Sickles Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $3,100 | $3.10 | 161d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 299 Webster Ave Unit 3F New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 861 | $2,385 | $2.77 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 80 Madeleine Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,600 | $2.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 53 Madeleine Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $2,350 | $2.72 | 6d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 53 Madeleine Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 984 | $3,000 | $3.05 | 88d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 600 North Ave New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 894 | $3,675 | $4.11 | 7d | 10 | 0.48mi |
| 274 Lockwood Ave Unit First floor New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 908 | $2,700 | $2.97 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| Pelhamdale Ave Unit 2B New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 565 | $2,095 | $3.71 | 38d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 49 5th St Apt 8 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,429 | $3.04 | 154d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 49 5th St Apt 8 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,429 | $3.04 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,262 | $3.23 | 17d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,198 | $3.14 | 2d | 2 | 0.66mi |
| 11 Park Pl New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1055 | $2,500 | $2.37 | 41d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 214 Fifth Ave Apt 2 Pelham, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,200 | $4.00 | 3d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 214 Fifth Ave Apt 15 Pelham, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,800 | $3.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 214 Fifth Ave Apt 8 Pelham, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $4,150 | $4.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 11 Burling Ln New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 779 | $2,600 | $3.34 | 37d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 57 Grand St New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 695 | $2,500 | $3.60 | 73d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 53 1st St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 96d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 36 4th St Unit One New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,900 | $3.22 | 145d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 9 9th St Unit 3rd Floor New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 27 1st St Apt 3 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,600 | $3.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 114 Fourth Ave Unit 3 Pelham, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,400 | $3.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 508 New Rochelle Rd Unit 2 Bronxville, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,000 | $3.33 | 53d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1 Shearwood Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 925 | $3,286 | $3.55 | 0d | 24 | 0.87mi |
| 10 Commerce Dr New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 781 | $3,308 | $4.23 | 0d | 8 | 0.88mi |
| 325 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 989 | $3,218 | $3.25 | 2d | 5 | 0.91mi |
| 333 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $3,743 | $3.56 | 0d | 2 | 0.93mi |
| 40 Memorial Hwy New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1009 | $2,837 | $2.81 | 0d | 32 | 0.94mi |
| 40 Memorial Hwy New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 917 | $2,823 | $3.08 | 79d | 37 | 0.94mi |
| 543 Main St #402 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $3,000 | $3.25 | 156d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 543 Main St #714 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $2,450 | $3.63 | 53d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 387 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 842 | $2,665 | $3.16 | 10d | 2 | 0.99mi |
| 360 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 859 | $2,773 | $3.23 | 0d | 4 | 0.99mi |
| 635 E Lincoln Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 133d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 266 5th Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 6d | 1 | 1.00mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association: Webster Gardens
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (1 space)Parking fee required
- Security
- Security system
- Utilities
- Con Edison electricPublic sewerCable connectedElectricity connectedNatural gas connectedSewer connectedTrash collection (public)Water connected
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeOne level interiorEntry level listed as 22 stories total
- Construction
- Living area listed from other source (800 sq ft)
- Exterior features
- Security systemNo waterfrontSidewalks in community
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 rooms total
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Steam heatWall/window AC unit(s)
- Interior features
- Ceiling fan(s)Walk-out basement accessAttic: noneTop/second floor location
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundryLaundry in basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $159,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $159,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $159,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $159,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $159,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $159,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $159,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $159,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $159,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $159,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $159,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $159,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $159,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $159,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $159,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $159,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $159,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $159,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $159,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $159,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $159,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $159,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $159,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $159,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $159,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $159,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $159,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $159,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $159,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $159,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $159,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $159,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $159,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $159,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $159,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $159,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $159,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $159,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $159,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $159,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $159,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $159,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $159,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $159,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $159,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $159,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $159,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $159,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $159,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $159,000 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,700
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,906
- − Property taxes
- −$2,385
- − Insurance
- −$795
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,536
- − Management
- −$2,536
- − Depreciation
- −$4,625
- Taxable income
- $9,916
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,380
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,478/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This one-bedroom co-op in Webster Gardens is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a good kitchen, hardwood floors, and a well-maintained exterior. The property has potential for further value with exterior painting and smart home upgrades.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Replace window treatments — Improves aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and attracts more buyers ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Rochelle City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620490
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▲ 9.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,165
- Composite
- 56.63/100
- National rank
- #1139
- State rank
- #171 of 590 in NY
Livability — New Rochelle
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #8572
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New Rochelle, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 63,657
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,754
- Household income
- $85,573
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 36% White 30% Black 24% Two or more races 16% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -910.37%
- Current HPI
- 270.8019
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.42%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+12.7% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-23 Price Changed $169,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-21 Listed $179,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-02-14 Sold (MLS) $142,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-11-20 Pending — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-07-27 Listed $150,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-07-18 Coming Soon $150,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…