CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3183 Nectarine Cir
B Composite 74.43
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$66,000

3183 Nectarine Cir · Decatur, GA 30034
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 994 sqft · Townhouse public records · 91 Days on market
Built 1973 Fair condition 1,306 sqft lot $66/sqft · 35% below area Est $101k · 35% under $320/mo HOA · 23% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Come check out the recent upgrades on this single story townhome!

Key facts

  • $320 HOA
  • Parking
  • Built 1973

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $66k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $206 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $66k).
  • Recommended offer: $60k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.0% vs local median 4.2% in Decatur — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 85/100 on livability (#4 in GA, #538 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: cost of living F.
  • Dekalb County (suburban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #125 of 174 in GA (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Bob Mathis Elementary School (math 5% / reading 15%, grade F, #1,076 of 1,228 statewide, top 89%, 373 students, 100% FRL); Chapel Hill Middle School (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #356 of 470 statewide, top 78%, 692 students, 100% FRL); Southwest Dekalb High School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #162 of 424 statewide, top 40%, 1,307 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 68% district-wide (32 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 585 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 57d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,240 units permitted in DeKalb County in 2024 (385 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $456 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • DeKalb County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.2% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 91 days — a 9% lower offer ($60k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 8 sale attempts since 10y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $14k (18%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $10k; list at $66k implies a 560% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price; HOA is 23% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wind risk, 24% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $60,060 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 91 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.07% ✓
Cap rate
10.04%
Cash-on-cash
13.39%
DSCR
1.60
GRM
4.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$100,816
List price
$66,000
Delta
-34.53%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3193 Nectarine Cir 0.02mi 2/2.0 994 (0%) 11mo $118,000 $119 88
3155 Tangerine Ct 0.29mi 2/1.0 994 (0%) 23mo $119,000 $120 66
3484 Blazing Pine Path 0.81mi 2/1.5 1,116 (+12%) 8mo $49,000 $44 38
3283 Blazing Pine Knl Unit B 0.85mi 2/1.5 1,116 (+12%) 23mo $52,500 $47 26
3272 Blazing Pine Knl Unit B 0.84mi 1/1.0 (-1) 848 (-15%) 14mo $62,000 $73 22
3188 Kingswood Gln 0.75mi 2/2.5 1,164 (+17%) 19mo $170,000 $146 20
3274 Blazing Pine Knl Unit A 0.84mi 1/1.0 (-1) 848 (-15%) 18mo $60,000 $71 18

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.18% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
2.3%
Equity multiple
1.09×
Total profit
$1,596
Equity at exit
$9,841
10-year hold
IRR
10.8%
Equity multiple
1.81×
Total profit
$14,909
Equity at exit
$5,706

Cash invested: $18,480 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$117,400 ($107/sqft)
Median days on market
86 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30034

Home prices YoY
-27.4%
Rents YoY
2.2%
Active inventory
585
Price-to-rent
4.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,369 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$346
Tax from tax record
−$182 /mo · $2,185/yr
Insurance
−$28
HOA
−$320
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$288
Net cashflow
$206

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,108
Max offer price $66,000
Occupancy floor 80%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $244 -5% $225 +0% $206 +5% $188 +10% $169
Rent -10% $98 -5% $152 +0% $206 +5% $260 +10% $314
Rate -1.0pp $239 -0.5pp $223 base $206 +0.5pp $189 +1.0pp $172

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,500
Closing costs
$1,980
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 26 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3178 Nectarine Cir Decatur, GA 2.0 1.0 994 $1,300 $1.31 10d 1 0.03mi
3186 Quincetree Ln Decatur, GA 2.0 2.0 994 $1,350 $1.36 184d 1 0.07mi
4035 Flat Shoals Pkwy Decatur, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 893 $1,407 $1.58 2d 37 0.13mi
3321 Peppertree Cir Decatur, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0 813 $1,088 $1.34 17d 38 0.25mi
4029 Flat Shoals Pkwy Decatur, GA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 755 $2,053 $2.72 1d 16 0.29mi
3405 Greypointe Cv Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 1000 $1,750 $1.75 132d 1 0.53mi
3859 Flat Shoals Pkwy Decatur, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1043 $1,274 $1.22 9d 79 0.56mi
3100 Lumby Dr Decatur, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1057 $1,612 $1.52 0d 26 0.63mi
3100 Lumby Dr Decatur, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1057 $1,368 $1.29 55d 33 0.63mi
3432 Blazing Pine Path Decatur, GA 1.0 1.5 1008 $875 $0.87 10d 1 0.70mi
3283 Blazing Pine Knl Unit B Decatur, GA 2.0 1.5 1116 $1,100 $0.99 3d 1 0.84mi
3516 Kingswood Run Unit 1 Decatur, GA 2.0 2.0 988 $1,500 $1.52 165d 1 0.84mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $974 $1.30 63d 4 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $974 $1.30 9d 6 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 93J Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $999 $1.33 121d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 91L Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $999 $1.33 71d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 99L Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $949 $1.27 159d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 93C Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $949 $1.27 56d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 95C Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $949 $1.27 121d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 91E Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $949 $1.27 71d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 91J Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $999 $1.33 29d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 99K Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $899 $1.20 165d 1 0.99mi
2889 Panthersville Rd Unit 91J Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $999 $1.33 10d 1 0.99mi
3543 Broad Oak Ct Decatur, GA 3.0 2.0 1101 $1,495 $1.36 119d 1 1.02mi
2816 Knollview Dr Decatur, GA 3.0 1.5 1114 $1,605 $1.44 161d 1 1.11mi
3575 Oakvale Rd Decatur, GA 2.0–3.0 2.0 1256 $1,245 $0.99 25d 5 1.18mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
City street frontage on asphalt roadLocated in Dekalb County, GADirections: GPS
HOA & community
Monthly association fee (association maintains grounds)Community contains 50 units

Exterior

Parking
Carport (2 spaces)Total of 1 listed parking space
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer220-volt electric serviceCable availableElectricity availableSewer availableUnderground utilitiesWater available
Home design
One-story condominiumResale property
Construction
Wood siding exteriorComposition roofBlock foundationBuilt with typical condominium construction
Exterior features
PatioExterior lightingFenced yard

Interior

Kitchen
Breakfast barDishwasher
Bedrooms
Two main-level bedroomsNo special bedroom features listed
Flooring
Laminate flooringTile flooring
Bathrooms
One full bathroom (main level)Master bathroom has no special features
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Insulated windowsOne common wallOther interior features
Laundry & utility
Laundry located in the kitchen

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-26
    days on market $66,000 Active 91 DOM
  2. 2026-10-26
    days on market $66,000 Active 90 DOM
  3. 2026-10-24
    days on market $66,000 Active 89 DOM
  4. 2026-10-23
    price $66,000 Active 88 DOM
  5. 2026-10-23
    days on market $70,000 Active 88 DOM
  6. 2026-10-22
    days on market $70,000 Active 87 DOM
  7. 2026-10-21
    days on market $70,000 Active 86 DOM
  8. 2026-10-20
    days on market $70,000 Active 85 DOM
  9. 2026-10-19
    days on market $70,000 Active 84 DOM
  10. 2026-10-18
    days on market $70,000 Active 83 DOM
  11. 2026-10-17
    days on market $70,000 Active 82 DOM
  12. 2026-10-16
    days on market $70,000 Active 81 DOM
  13. 2026-10-15
    days on market $70,000 Active 80 DOM
  14. 2026-10-14
    days on market $70,000 Active 79 DOM
  15. 2026-10-13
    days on market $70,000 Active 78 DOM
  16. 2026-10-12
    days on market $70,000 Active 77 DOM
  17. 2026-10-11
    days on market $70,000 Active 76 DOM
  18. 2026-10-10
    days on market $70,000 Active 75 DOM
  19. 2026-10-09
    days on market $70,000 Active 74 DOM
  20. 2026-10-08
    days on market $70,000 Active 73 DOM
  21. 2026-10-07
    days on market $70,000 Active 72 DOM
  22. 2026-10-06
    days on market $70,000 Active 71 DOM
  23. 2026-10-05
    days on market $70,000 Active 70 DOM
  24. 2026-10-04
    days on market $70,000 Active 69 DOM
  25. 2026-10-04
    days on market $70,000 Active 68 DOM
  26. 2026-10-02
    days on market $70,000 Active 67 DOM
  27. 2026-10-01
    days on market $70,000 Active 66 DOM
  28. 2026-09-30
    days on market $70,000 Active 65 DOM
  29. 2026-09-29
    days on market $70,000 Active 64 DOM
  30. 2026-09-28
    days on market $70,000 Active 63 DOM
  31. 2026-09-27
    days on market $70,000 Active 62 DOM
  32. 2026-09-26
    days on market $70,000 Active 61 DOM
  33. 2026-09-25
    days on market $70,000 Active 60 DOM
  34. 2026-09-24
    days on market $70,000 Active 59 DOM
  35. 2026-09-23
    days on market $70,000 Active 58 DOM
  36. 2026-09-22
    days on market $70,000 Active 57 DOM
  37. 2026-09-21
    days on market $70,000 Active 56 DOM
  38. 2026-09-20
    days on market $70,000 Active 55 DOM
  39. 2026-09-19
    days on market $70,000 Active 54 DOM
  40. 2026-09-18
    days on market $70,000 Active 53 DOM
  41. 2026-09-17
    days on market $70,000 Active 52 DOM
  42. 2026-09-16
    days on market $70,000 Active 51 DOM
  43. 2026-09-15
    days on market $70,000 Active 50 DOM
  44. 2026-09-13
    days on market $70,000 Active 48 DOM
  45. 2026-09-12
    days on market $70,000 Active 47 DOM
  46. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $70,000 Active 46 DOM
  47. 2026-09-05
    days on market $75,000 Active 40 DOM
  48. 2026-09-04
    days on market $75,000 Active 39 DOM
  49. 2026-09-03
    days on market $75,000 Active 38 DOM
  50. 2026-08-31
    days on market $75,000 Active 35 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,185 · $182/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,185 · $182/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 5/10 Major 24% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,434
− Mortgage interest
−$3,697
− Property taxes
−$2,185
− Insurance
−$330
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,315
− Management
−$1,315
− HOA
−$3,840
− Depreciation
−$1,920
Taxable income
$1,832
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$440
After-tax cash flow
$2,035/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $24,850–$44,730 screening

The home is in fair condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed. Painting the exterior siding and interior walls, and trimming the landscaping can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring hardwood Counters granite Appliances white HVAC central · new lt5

Repairs flagged

  • Minor exterior siding — There is some discoloration and minor wear visible on the exterior siding.
  • Minor interior walls/paint — There is some minor wear and discoloration visible on the interior walls and paint.
  • Minor landscaping — The landscaping appears to be maintained but could benefit from some trimming and care.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale paint interior walls — Painting the interior walls can make the home feel brighter and more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both trim landscaping — Trimming the landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 19/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bob Mathis Elementary School F GA #1,076/1,228 Nat'l #38,691/41,679 Middle Chapel Hill Middle School F GA #356/470 Nat'l #11,801/14,009 High Southwest Dekalb High School F GA #162/424 Nat'l #11,887/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Dekalb County
NCES district ID
1301740
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$51,448
Composite
20.92/100
National rank
#8482
State rank
#125 of 174 in GA
A Composite livability gradescore 85/100

Livability — Decatur

Score
85/100
State rank
#4
US rank
#538

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Dekalb County · 839,977 people
City population
169,430
Metro
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Population (ZIP)
41,847
Household income
$63,517
Rent vs Own
31.7% rent · 68.3% own
Severe rent burden
23% of renters

Population outlook (DeKalb County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
839,977 people
By 2030
891,768 · +6.2%
By 2040
988,894 · +17.7%
By 2050
1,074,583 · +27.9%
By 2075
1,245,026 · +48.2%
By 2100
1,303,135 · +55.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (90%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 90% White 4% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · DeKalb

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 81.9% · R 17.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
+6.1pp toward D · 2008: 58.6pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+67.4 2016: D+64.8 2012: D+56.8 2008: D+58.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+357.1% since first listed
17 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-25 Listed $80,000 FMLS
  • 2026-07-25 Listed $80,000 GAMLS
  • 2026-05-30 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2026-05-23 Listing Removed — FMLS
  • 2026-05-15 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2026-05-09 Listed $64,900 GAMLS
  • 2026-05-09 Listed $64,900 FMLS
  • 2026-05-09 Listed $64,900 GAMLS
  • 2026-04-30 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2026-03-24 Listed $69,900 GAMLS
  • 2016-09-17 Contingent — FMLS
  • 2016-09-17 Pending — GAMLS
  • 2016-08-24 Sold (MLS) $10,000 GAMLS
  • 2016-08-24 Sold (MLS) $10,000 FMLS
  • 2016-08-06 Listed $19,000 GAMLS
  • 2016-08-06 Listed $19,000 FMLS
  • 2000-06-15 Sold (Public Records) $17,500 Public Records

Property tax history

+7.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,185 · -1.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…