CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
912 Dennis Ave
B+ Composite 79.38
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$70,000

912 Dennis Ave · Leesville, LA 71446
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,045 sqft · SingleFamily · 20 Days on market
Fair condition 0.29 ac lot $67/sqft · 42% below area Est $121k · 42% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Great starter or investor home here in this 3/1 conveniently located in Lee Hills. Home needs some TLC, but could easily be an investment property or a home for the first-time buyer with a small family!

Key facts

  • Generating income
  • Close to amenities
  • Heart of leesville

Tags

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITYGENERATING INCOMEHEART OF LEESVILLECLOSE TO AMENITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $70k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $388 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $70k).
  • Recommended offer: $69k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.9% vs local median 5.9% in Leesville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#30 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Vernon Parish (rural): math 35% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #18 of 98 in LA (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Rosepine Elementary School (math 25% / reading 50%, grade F, #247 of 646 statewide, top 39%, 830 students, 55% FRL); Vernon Middle School (math 30% / reading 41%, grade F, #91 of 218 statewide, top 42%, 477 students, 60% FRL); Leesville High School (math 32% / reading 54%, grade F, #66 of 265 statewide, top 25%, 884 students, 47% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.6%/yr); 332 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 26 units permitted in Vernon Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Vernon County population projected at -25% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 20 days — a 2% lower offer ($69k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 14y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $36k; list at $70k implies a 92% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $68,950 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.52% ✓
Cap rate
12.94%
Cash-on-cash
23.73%
DSCR
2.06
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$121,367
List price
$70,000
Delta
-42.32%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1209 Pinecrest St 0.31mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,020 (-2%) 8mo $32,000 $31 70
800 Marvin Ave 0.24mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,100 (+5%) 11mo $125,000 $114 62
1110 Spruce St 0.30mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,100 (+5%) 10mo $45,000 $41 62
105 Nelda St 0.43mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,135 (+9%) 14mo $135,500 $119 46
2110 Thompson St 0.68mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,028 (-2%) 21mo $140,000 $136 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
22.2%
Equity multiple
1.97×
Total profit
$18,952
Equity at exit
$10,437
10-year hold
IRR
33.3%
Equity multiple
4.77×
Total profit
$73,834
Equity at exit
$6,052

Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
28 active
Median asking
$108,950 ($98/sqft)
Median days on market
59 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+19.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 71446

Home prices YoY
-32.1%
Rents YoY
9.6%
Active inventory
332
Price-to-rent
5.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,063 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$367
Tax from tax record
−$56 /mo · $670/yr
Insurance
−$29
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$223
Net cashflow
$388

Break-even live

Break-even rent $572
Max offer price $70,000
Occupancy floor 59%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $427 -5% $407 +0% $388 +5% $368 +10% $348
Rent -10% $304 -5% $346 +0% $388 +5% $430 +10% $471
Rate -1.0pp $423 -0.5pp $405 base $388 +0.5pp $369 +1.0pp $351

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$17,500
Closing costs
$2,100
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1007 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA 3.0 2.0 1450 $950 $0.66 43d 1 0.05mi
909 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA 2.0 1.0 1217 $700 $0.58 51d 1 0.09mi
904 Kings Rd Leesville, LA 3.0 1.0 1096 $1,150 $1.05 5d 1 0.18mi
1107 Spruce St Leesville, LA 3.0 1.0 1440 $900 $0.62 14d 1 0.27mi
1403 Aaron St Leesville, LA 3.0 1.0 926 $1,050 $1.13 184d 1 0.35mi
111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA 3.0 1.5 1178 $1,400 $1.19 0d 1 0.46mi
111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA 3.0 1.5 1178 $1,400 $1.19 12d 1 0.46mi
116 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA 3.0 2.0 1467 $1,400 $0.95 2d 1 0.49mi
810 Short St Leesville, LA 2.0 1.0 863 $850 $0.98 10d 1 0.82mi
810 Short St Leesville, LA 2.0 1.0 863 $850 $0.98 14d 1 0.82mi
211 N Gladys St Leesville, LA 3.0 2.0 1376 $1,600 $1.16 43d 1 0.90mi
2115 Kings Rd Leesville, LA 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,125 $1.12 10d 1 0.91mi
1312 S 10th St Leesville, LA 1.0 1.0 745 $760 $1.02 37d 1 0.96mi
306 W Harriet St Apt 3 Leesville, LA 2.0 1.5 840 $650 $0.77 37d 1 1.03mi
306 W Harriet St Apt 4 Leesville, LA 2.0 1.5 840 $600 $0.71 1d 1 1.03mi
306 W Harriet St Apt 6 Leesville, LA 2.0 1.5 840 $650 $0.77 184d 1 1.03mi
305 W Maggie St Apt 3 Leesville, LA 2.0 1.5 840 $600 $0.71 184d 1 1.03mi
1608 Amour Dr Unit 1625 Leesville, LA 2.0 1.5 1060 $725 $0.68 10d 1 1.12mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-story home
Construction
Composition roof

Interior

Kitchen
Refrigerator, Gas Range
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central airCeiling fan(s)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $70,000 Active 20 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $70,000 Active 19 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $70,000 Active 18 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $70,000 Active 17 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $70,000 Active 16 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $70,000 Active 14 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $70,000 Active 13 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $70,000 Active 12 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $70,000 Active 11 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $70,000 Active 10 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $70,000 Active 9 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $70,000 Active 8 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $70,000 Active 7 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $70,000 Active 6 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $70,000 Active 5 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $70,000 Active 4 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $70,000 Active 3 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $70,000 Active 2 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on marketlisting id $70,000 Active 1 DOM
  20. 2026-10-15
    days on market $70,000 Active 113 DOM
  21. 2026-10-14
    days on market $70,000 Active 112 DOM
  22. 2026-10-14
    days on market $70,000 Active 111 DOM
  23. 2026-10-12
    days on market $70,000 Active 110 DOM
  24. 2026-10-11
    days on market $70,000 Active 109 DOM
  25. 2026-10-10
    days on market $70,000 Active 108 DOM
  26. 2026-10-09
    days on market $70,000 Active 107 DOM
  27. 2026-10-08
    days on market $70,000 Active 106 DOM
  28. 2026-10-07
    days on market $70,000 Active 105 DOM
  29. 2026-10-06
    days on market $70,000 Active 104 DOM
  30. 2026-10-05
    days on market $70,000 Active 103 DOM
  31. 2026-10-04
    days on market $70,000 Active 102 DOM
  32. 2026-10-03
    days on market $70,000 Active 101 DOM
  33. 2026-10-02
    days on market $70,000 Active 100 DOM
  34. 2026-10-01
    days on market $70,000 Active 99 DOM
  35. 2026-09-30
    days on market $70,000 Active 98 DOM
  36. 2026-09-29
    days on market $70,000 Active 97 DOM
  37. 2026-09-28
    days on market $70,000 Active 96 DOM
  38. 2026-09-27
    days on market $70,000 Active 95 DOM
  39. 2026-09-26
    days on market $70,000 Active 94 DOM
  40. 2026-09-25
    days on market $70,000 Active 93 DOM
  41. 2026-09-24
    days on market $70,000 Active 92 DOM
  42. 2026-09-23
    days on market $70,000 Active 91 DOM
  43. 2026-09-21
    days on market $70,000 Active 89 DOM
  44. 2026-09-20
    days on market $70,000 Active 88 DOM
  45. 2026-09-19
    days on market $70,000 Active 87 DOM
  46. 2026-09-18
    days on market $70,000 Active 86 DOM
  47. 2026-09-17
    days on market $70,000 Active 85 DOM
  48. 2026-09-16
    days on market $70,000 Active 84 DOM
  49. 2026-09-15
    days on market $70,000 Active 83 DOM
  50. 2026-09-14
    days on market $70,000 Active 82 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$670 · $56/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$670 · $56/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,754
− Mortgage interest
−$3,921
− Property taxes
−$670
− Insurance
−$350
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,020
− Management
−$1,020
− Depreciation
−$2,036
Taxable income
$3,736
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$897
After-tax cash flow
$3,754/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $26,125–$47,025 screening

This home presents an opportunity for moderate renovation, with the kitchen and bathrooms needing significant updates. Upgrades in these areas will significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring laminate Appliances white

Deferred maintenance Est. $20,000–$60,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — roof appears old and weathered, likely in need of replacement
  • Major Hvac (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — hvac unit appears old and weathered, likely in need of replacement

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen appliances — The appliances appear outdated and in disrepair, indicating a need for replacement.
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — The bathroom fixtures and flooring show signs of wear, indicating a need for replacement or renovation.
  • Moderate Exterior siding — The exterior siding appears weathered and could benefit from repainting or staining.
  • Minor Landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and could use trimming and maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Replace kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances will make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Rental Replace bathroom fixtures — Renovating the bathrooms will improve the home's rental appeal and potentially increase rental income. ↑
  • Both Paint interior walls and ceilings — Painting the interior walls and ceilings will improve the home's appearance and increase its overall value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary West Leesville Elementary School F LA #324/646 Nat'l #26,279/41,679 Middle Leesville Junior High School F LA #95/218 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Leesville High School F LA #66/265 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Vernon Parish
NCES district ID
2201830
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -42.00%
Reading proficiency
51% ▼ -32.00%
Median HH income
$44,822
Composite
36.42/100
National rank
#4674
State rank
#18 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Leesville

Score
73/100
State rank
#30
US rank
#5046

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Leesville, LA
County
Vernon Parish · 45,401 people
City population
21,275
Metro
Fort Polk South, LA
Population (ZIP)
21,275
Household income
$55,925
Rent vs Own
37.0% rent · 63.0% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Vernon County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
45,401 people
By 2030
43,015 · -5.3%
By 2040
38,171 · -15.9%
By 2050
34,087 · -24.9%
By 2075
28,267 · -37.7%
By 2100
25,486 · -43.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Black 16% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Vernon

2024 margin
Solid R (+67.9) · D 15.6% · R 83.4% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-14.5pp toward R · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -67.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+67.9 2020: R+64.9 2016: R+65.0 2012: R+57.5 2008: R+53.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+81.3% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-19 Listed $70,000 GFPAR
  • 2024-05-03 Rental Removed — RENTEC
  • 2024-04-14 Listed for Rent — RENTEC
  • 2022-01-26 Sold (MLS) — GFPAR
  • 2021-09-15 Listed $55,000 GFPAR
  • 2012-06-12 Sold (Public Records) $36,500 Public Records
  • 2012-06-12 Sold (MLS) — GFPAR
  • 2012-04-26 Listed $38,600 GFPAR

Property tax history

+1.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $670 · -0.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…