CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
400 Carson Roberson Rd
B Composite 74.98
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +8.2/10.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$100,000

400 Carson Roberson Rd · Livingston, TX 77351
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 684 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 176 Days on market
Built 1992 Fair condition 0.30 ac lot $146/sqft · 24% below area Est $131k · 24% under $3/mo HOA

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Nestled on 1.3905 acres, this property offers a peaceful and private setting surrounded by beautiful mature trees and natural scenery. Enjoy access to a small lake, creating the perfect opportunity for relaxing evenings, fishing, or simply taking in the tranquil atmosphere. The home does need some repairs and updates, but it offers great potential for someone looking to customize and make it their own. Located on a quiet dirt and gravel road, this property provides the charm of country living while still offering plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors and create your ideal retreat.

Key facts

  • Country living
  • 1.3905 acres
  • Small lake

Tags

1.3905 ACRESSMALL LAKEMATURE TREESNATURAL SCENERYQUIET DIRT AND GRAVEL ROADCOUNTRY LIVING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $397 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.1% vs local median 2.7% in Livingston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,113 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Livingston ISD (rural): math 38% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #459 of 826 in TX (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Timber Creek El (math 56% / reading 47%, grade C-, #808 of 4,322 statewide, top 19%, 522 students, 74% FRL); Livingston J H (math 30% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,015 of 1,662 statewide, top 62%, 893 students, 62% FRL); Livingston H S (math 35% / reading 46%, grade F, #798 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 1,128 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 63% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1724 active listings in the ZIP; 769 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Polk County population projected at +16% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 176 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 8y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $10k; list at $100k implies a 900% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $88,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 176 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.32% ✓
Cap rate
11.06%
Cash-on-cash
17.01%
DSCR
1.76
GRM
6.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$131,209
List price
$100,000
Delta
-23.79%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
— 0.43mi 2/1.0 (-1) 709 (+4%) 47mo $532,000 $750 49
434 E George Jones Rd 0.22mi 2/1.0 (-1) 540 (-21%) 22mo $130,000 $241 42
197 Roy Acuff 0.39mi 2/1.0 (-1) 852 (+25%) 48mo $137,900 $162 32
1762 Hillbilly Heaven Rd 0.33mi 1/1.0 (-2) 576 (-16%) 42mo $69,900 $121 30
145 Elvis Presley Rd 0.71mi 1/1.0 (-2) 727 (+6%) 59mo $128,500 $177 27
146 S Ave 0.59mi 2/1.0 (-1) 799 (+17%) 46mo $420,000 $526 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
8.3%
Equity multiple
1.32×
Total profit
$9,067
Equity at exit
$14,910
10-year hold
IRR
17.5%
Equity multiple
2.44×
Total profit
$40,412
Equity at exit
$8,646

Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 77351

Home prices YoY
-14.8%
Active inventory
1724
Price-to-rent
6.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,318 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax from tax record
−$75 /mo · $898/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$3
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$277
Net cashflow
$397

Break-even live

Break-even rent $815
Max offer price $100,000
Occupancy floor 65%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $454 -5% $425 +0% $397 +5% $369 +10% $340
Rent -10% $293 -5% $345 +0% $397 +5% $449 +10% $501
Rate -1.0pp $447 -0.5pp $422 base $397 +0.5pp $371 +1.0pp $345

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,000
Closing costs
$3,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Wild Country association with a $40 annual fee

Exterior

Utilities
Septic tank
Home design
Residential propertyEntry level: First floor
Construction
Built in 1992Wood siding exteriorBlock foundationComposition roof
Exterior features
Corner lotGravel road access

Interior

Bedrooms
Three bedrooms on the first floor (each approximately 8 x 10)Primary bedroom on the first floor (approximately 8 x 10)
Flooring
Wood
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Interior features
Wood flooring3 total rooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-31
    days on market $100,000 Active 176 DOM
  2. 2026-10-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 175 DOM
  3. 2026-10-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 174 DOM
  4. 2026-10-28
    days on market $100,000 Active 173 DOM
  5. 2026-10-27
    days on market $100,000 Active 172 DOM
  6. 2026-10-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 171 DOM
  7. 2026-10-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 170 DOM
  8. 2026-10-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 169 DOM
  9. 2026-10-23
    days on market $100,000 Active 168 DOM
  10. 2026-10-22
    days on market $100,000 Active 167 DOM
  11. 2026-10-21
    days on market $100,000 Active 166 DOM
  12. 2026-10-20
    days on market $100,000 Active 165 DOM
  13. 2026-10-19
    days on market $100,000 Active 164 DOM
  14. 2026-10-18
    days on market $100,000 Active 163 DOM
  15. 2026-10-17
    days on market $100,000 Active 162 DOM
  16. 2026-10-16
    days on market $100,000 Active 161 DOM
  17. 2026-10-15
    days on market $100,000 Active 160 DOM
  18. 2026-10-14
    days on market $100,000 Active 159 DOM
  19. 2026-10-13
    days on market $100,000 Active 158 DOM
  20. 2026-10-12
    days on market $100,000 Active 157 DOM
  21. 2026-10-11
    days on market $100,000 Active 156 DOM
  22. 2026-10-10
    days on market $100,000 Active 155 DOM
  23. 2026-10-09
    days on market $100,000 Active 154 DOM
  24. 2026-10-08
    days on market $100,000 Active 153 DOM
  25. 2026-10-07
    days on market $100,000 Active 152 DOM
  26. 2026-10-06
    days on market $100,000 Active 151 DOM
  27. 2026-10-05
    days on market $100,000 Active 150 DOM
  28. 2026-10-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 149 DOM
  29. 2026-10-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 148 DOM
  30. 2026-10-02
    days on market $100,000 Active 147 DOM
  31. 2026-10-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 146 DOM
  32. 2026-09-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 145 DOM
  33. 2026-09-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 144 DOM
  34. 2026-09-28
    days on market $100,000 Active 143 DOM
  35. 2026-09-27
    days on market $100,000 Active 142 DOM
  36. 2026-09-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 141 DOM
  37. 2026-09-25
    days on market $100,000 Active 140 DOM
  38. 2026-09-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 139 DOM
  39. 2026-09-23
    days on market $100,000 Active 138 DOM
  40. 2026-09-22
    days on market $100,000 Active 137 DOM
  41. 2026-09-21
    days on market $100,000 Active 136 DOM
  42. 2026-09-20
    days on market $100,000 Active 135 DOM
  43. 2026-09-19
    days on market $100,000 Active 134 DOM
  44. 2026-09-18
    days on market $100,000 Active 133 DOM
  45. 2026-09-17
    days on market $100,000 Active 132 DOM
  46. 2026-09-16
    days on market $100,000 Active 131 DOM
  47. 2026-09-15
    days on market $100,000 Active 130 DOM
  48. 2026-09-14
    days on market $100,000 Active 129 DOM
  49. 2026-09-13
    days on market $100,000 Active 128 DOM
  50. 2026-09-12
    days on market $100,000 Active 127 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$898 · $75/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,830 · $152/mo
Expected delta
+$932/yr (+$78/mo · 103.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,811
− Mortgage interest
−$5,602
− Property taxes
−$898
− Insurance
−$500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,265
− Management
−$1,265
− HOA
−$36
− Depreciation
−$2,909
Taxable income
$3,336
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$801
After-tax cash flow
$3,963/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $17,100–$30,780 screening

This property requires moderate repairs and updates to improve its condition and value. Key areas needing attention include the roof, exterior siding, and flooring. Painting and landscaping improvements will significantly enhance its curb appeal and rental potential.

Components & finishes AI

Roof metal · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Significant rust and wear
  • Major exterior siding — Peeling and damaged
  • Minor interior walls — Chipped paint

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting and repainting the exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and fencing repairs — Improves curb appeal and creates a more inviting environment ↑
  • Both Roof repair — Fixes a major issue and improves safety ↑
  • Both Flooring replacement — Worn flooring detracts from the home's value and comfort ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 41/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Timber Creek El C- TX #808/4,322 Nat'l #12,137/41,679 Middle Livingston J H F TX #1,015/1,662 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Livingston H S F TX #798/1,632 Nat'l #8,052/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Livingston ISD
NCES district ID
4827780
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▲ 3.00%
Median HH income
$39,531
Composite
32.25/100
National rank
#5767
State rank
#459 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Livingston

Score
59/100
State rank
#1113
US rank
#19723

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Polk County · 51,049 people
City population
37,143
Metro
nan
Population (ZIP)
37,143
Household income
$66,834
Rent vs Own
21.5% rent · 78.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
51,049 people
By 2030
53,243 · +4.3%
By 2040
56,528 · +10.7%
By 2050
59,243 · +16.1%
By 2075
63,528 · +24.4%
By 2100
60,376 · +18.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 9% Black 8% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 11%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Polk

2024 margin
Solid R (+58.9) · D 20.2% · R 79.1%
2008→2024 swing
-21.7pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -58.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+58.9 2020: R+54.5 2016: R+56.5 2012: R+48.2 2008: R+37.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+900.0% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Listed $100,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-11 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-06-14 Listed $120,000 HARMLS
  • 2019-03-23 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2018-03-23 Listed $40,000 HARMLS
  • 2003-05-16 Sold (Public Records) $10,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+2.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $898 · +4.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…