901 Golden Shiner Ave · Ruskin, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.2/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$300,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Virtually Staged. SOLAR POWERED HOME | 2.625 ASSUMABLE MORTGAGE OPPORTUNITY | LOW HOA | MOVE-IN READY! Why wait for new construction when this beautifully maintained 2021-built home offers modern design, energy efficiency, and exceptional value? Situated on an oversized corner lot in Ruskin, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open-concept layout, a desirable triple-split bedroom floor plan, and a 2-car garage. One of the biggest advantages is the solar power system, offering the potential for significant savings on monthly electricity costs. Even better, an existing mortgage with a 2.625 interest rate may be assumable by qualified buyers, subject to lender approval.
Key facts
- Oversized corner lot
- Large center island
- Solar powered home
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-557 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $202k (32.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $250k (16.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $202k (32.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#392 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, commute B+; Watch: amenities F, health & safety F.
- Hillsborough (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #41 of 73 in FL (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Ruskin Elementary School (math 30% / reading 23%, grade F, #2,009 of 2,144 statewide, top 94%, 781 students, 77% FRL); Shields Middle School (math 29% / reading 27%, grade F, #486 of 571 statewide, top 86%, 1,867 students, 68% FRL); Lennard High School (math 30% / reading 46%, grade F, #328 of 667 statewide, top 50%, 2,404 students, 47% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 31% at this address vs 48% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Hillsborough average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 840 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 75d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,053 units permitted in Hillsborough County in 2024 (4,555 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hillsborough County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.0% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.95%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $352,308
- List price
- $300,000
- Delta
- -14.85%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013 Tidal Rock Ave | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,846 (+0%) | 0mo | $309,900 | $168 | 91 |
| 1102 Coastal Hammock Ave | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 | 1,934 (+5%) | 1mo | $324,000 | $168 | 75 |
| 1565 Sourwood Dr | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,828 (-1%) | 0mo | $337,000 | $184 | 70 |
| 1588 Sourwood Dr | 0.65mi | 4/2.0 | 1,828 (-1%) | 2mo | $345,164 | $189 | 67 |
| 2130 Roanoke Springs Dr | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,901 (+3%) | 2mo | $299,000 | $157 | 61 |
| 619 Wabash Breeze Cir | 0.40mi | 4/3.0 | 2,032 (+10%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $172 | 60 |
| 1473 Sourwood Dr | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 1,828 (-1%) | 10mo | $355,985 | $195 | 58 |
| 1284 16 Ave SE | 0.60mi | 4/3.0 | 2,020 (+10%) | 1mo | $379,990 | $188 | 51 |
| 1520 9th St SE | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 | 1,580 (-14%) | 1mo | $304,400 | $193 | 50 |
| 1564 Sourwood Dr | 0.64mi | 4/3.0 | 2,020 (+10%) | 2mo | $377,990 | $187 | 49 |
| 1633 Sourwood Dr | 0.66mi | 4/3.0 | 2,020 (+10%) | 2mo | $363,240 | $180 | 48 |
| 1520 9th St SE | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 | 1,580 (-14%) | 4mo | $173,500 | $110 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.9% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-88,923
- Equity at exit
- $44,731
- IRR
- -59.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.69×
- Total profit
- $-142,150
- Equity at exit
- $25,939
Cash invested: $84,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 57 active · 67 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.4 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $339,990 ($192/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33570
- Home prices YoY
- -28.8%
- Rents YoY
- 0.9%
- Active inventory
- 840
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,501 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax from tax record
- −$749 /mo · $8,994/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$85
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$525
- Net cashflow
- $-557
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-387 | -5% $-472 | +0% $-557 | +5% $-642 | +10% $-726 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-754 | -5% $-655 | +0% $-557 | +5% $-458 | +10% $-359 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-406 | -0.5pp $-480 | base $-557 | +0.5pp $-634 | +1.0pp $-713 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,000
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905 Golden Shiner Ave Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2416 | $2,750 | $1.14 | 6d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 808 Tidal Rock Ave Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1676 | $2,000 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1906 Blue Stream St Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1498 | $1,845 | $1.23 | 31d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1906 Blue Stream St Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1498 | $2,000 | $1.34 | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1906 Blue Stream St Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1498 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 134d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1911 Blue Stream St Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,425 | $1.33 | 6d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 510 Pine Terrace Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2324 | $2,642 | $1.14 | 9d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2306 Lawrence Hall St Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1731 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 151d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2305 Lawrence Hall St Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1731 | $1,967 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 822 Will Scarlett Ave Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,400 | $1.31 | 55d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 822 Will Scarlett Ave Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1846 | $2,400 | $1.30 | 69d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2326 Lawrence Hall St Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1806 | $2,500 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 408 Pine Terrace Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2324 | $2,712 | $1.17 | 9d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 801 Ace Outlaw Ave Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1846 | $2,375 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2235 Colville Chase Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1936 | $2,400 | $1.24 | 165d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2205 Roanoke Springs Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1790 | $2,000 | $1.12 | 165d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2222 Roanoke Springs Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1790 | $2,250 | $1.26 | 165d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 1882 Silver Star Pl Unit Lo Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $2,195 | $1.43 | 29d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1882 Silver Star Pl Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $2,100 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1721 2nd St SE Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1321 | $1,733 | $1.31 | 75d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2345 Roanoke Springs Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1801 | $2,170 | $1.20 | 109d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 2345 Roanoke Springs Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1801 | $2,170 | $1.20 | 122d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 2502 Cumberland Cliff Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2283 | $2,695 | $1.18 | 158d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2502 Cumberland Cliff Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2283 | $2,695 | $1.18 | 165d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1251 9th St SE Ruskin, FL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1733 | $4,090 | $2.36 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 304 Cascade Bend Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1897 | $2,950 | $1.56 | 112d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1107 Lauren Manor Loop Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1866 | $2,056 | $1.10 | 134d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 316 Corbett Bluff Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2345 | $2,186 | $0.93 | 69d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1109 Lauren Manor Loop Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1578 | $2,019 | $1.28 | 99d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1805 4th St SW Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,000 | $1.39 | 3d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1105 Windton Oak Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2073 | $2,399 | $1.16 | 165d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1411 Golden Glow Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1936 | $2,380 | $1.23 | 75d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1119 Windton Oak Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2041 | $2,320 | $1.14 | 117d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 149 Cascade Bend Dr Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1555 | $2,400 | $1.54 | 165d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1677 Blue Rose Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 75d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 809 College Chase Dr Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1275 | $1,705 | $1.34 | 6d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 908 Larwood Pine Dr Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2164 | $2,020 | $0.93 | 88d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 906 Larwood Pine Dr Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1378 | $1,880 | $1.36 | 104d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 922 Larwood Pine Dr Ruskin, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $1,779 | $1.12 | 51d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1501 21st St SE Ruskin, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1618 | $2,050 | $1.27 | 131d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA fee of $85Community amenities include a park, playground, pool, and sidewalksCats and dogs allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable connectedElectricity connected
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyNorth-facing
- Construction
- Block and stucco constructionShingle roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Corner lotPaved lotPrivate mailboxSidewalks
Interior
- Kitchen
- Convection ovenDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tileTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenWalk-in closets
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry roomWasherDryer
HOA detail $85/mo · $1,020/yr
- Likely covers
- electric
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $300,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $300,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $300,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $300,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $300,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $300,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $300,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $300,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-30remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $300,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $310,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $310,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $310,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $310,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $310,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $310,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $310,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $310,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $310,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $310,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $310,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $310,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $310,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $310,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $310,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $310,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $310,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $310,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $310,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $310,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $310,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $310,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $310,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $310,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $310,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $310,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $310,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $310,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $310,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $310,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $310,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $310,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $310,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $310,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $310,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $310,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $310,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $310,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $310,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $310,000 Active 150 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $8,994 · $749/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,994 · $749/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,017
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,805
- − Property taxes
- −$8,994
- − Insurance
- −$1,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,401
- − Management
- −$2,401
- − HOA
- −$1,020
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable loss
- −$11,832
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,840
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,840/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home in Ruskin, FL is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a spacious layout, tile flooring, and a covered back patio. The home is move-in ready with minimal repairs needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both painting — fresh paint can make a home more appealing ↑
- Resale kitchen appliances — upgrading appliances can attract more buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hillsborough
- NCES district ID
- 1200870
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,622
- Composite
- 41.6/100
- National rank
- #3435
- State rank
- #41 of 73 in FL
Livability — Ruskin
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #392
- US rank
- #6879
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ruskin, FL
- County
- Hillsborough County · 1,607,022 people
- City population
- 33,319
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,319
- Household income
- $72,172
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Hillsborough County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,607,022 people
- By 2030
- 1,733,968 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 1,979,565 · +23.2%
- By 2050
- 2,203,427 · +37.1%
- By 2075
- 2,667,893 · +66.0%
- By 2100
- 2,891,558 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 40% Hispanic / Latino 32% Black 23% Two or more races 13% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 6% Cuban 1% Dominican 4%
- Languages at home
- 72% English-only · Spanish 23% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hillsborough
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.8% · R 50.9% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.2pp toward R · 2008: 7.1pp · 2024: -3.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.1 2020: D+6.9 2016: D+6.8 2012: D+6.7 2008: D+7.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.10%
- Current HPI
- 277.8257
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.90%
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+12943.5% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-29 Listed $300,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-08-31 Listing Removed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-21 Rental Removed $2,300 Avail
- 2026-04-20 Listed for Rent $2,300 Avail
- 2025-10-31 Listing Removed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-12-31 Listing Removed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-11-22 Listing Removed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
+27.2%/yrLatest (2025): $8,994 · +5.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…