16 N Star Vale -- #56 · Star Valley, AZ
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- D
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.73%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $544 – $1,084
Fire risk 9/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +29.9/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.4/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.1
$89,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This bright and beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom manufactured home is nestled in the trees. Featuring a spacious open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, the home offers a welcoming living area with an electric fireplace for cozy evenings. The kitchen is well-equipped and opens into the living and dining spaces, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. Additional highlights include an in-unit washer and dryer, a large screened-in porch ideal for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee, and a private 4-person spa for year-round enjoyment. A covered carport provides convenient, weather-protected parking and two separate storage sheds which offer plenty of space for tools or seasonal items. Everything you need is here—comfortable, turnkey living in a bright and inviting space. Additional features are a metal roof, newer appliances, newer light fixtures throughout, 1 year old hot water tank, 8' x 4' storage shed and an 8' x 6' storage shed, and a 2022 screened in porch that is 160 sf. This beautiful community offers a Clubhouse, Gym, Pickleball Court, Community Garden, Dog Park, Sewer and Trash which is all included in your space rent.
Key facts
- Private spa
- Metal roof
- Screened-in porch
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath manufactured listed at $90k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $333 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
- Recommended offer: $79k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.7% vs local median 3.1% in Star Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 44/100 on livability (#380 in AZ) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Payson Unified District (4209) (town): math 20% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #138 of 249 in AZ (top 55%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Julia Randall Elementary School (math 20% / reading 36%, grade F, #586 of 1,109 statewide, top 53%, 576 students, 58% FRL); Rim Country Middle School (math 21% / reading 31%, grade F, #100 of 218 statewide, top 47%, 493 students, 53% FRL); Payson High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #141 of 381 statewide, top 38%, 790 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 50% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 1031 active listings in the ZIP; 217 units permitted in Gila County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Gila County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 130 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (25%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 130 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.34% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.74%
- Cash-on-cash
- 15.88%
- DSCR
- 1.71
- GRM
- 6.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $111,000
- List price
- $89,995
- Delta
- -18.92%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 146A | 0.00mi | 2/1.0 | 928 (+4%) | 12mo | $129,900 | $140 | 82 |
| 16 N Star Vale Dr Unit 141B | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 896 (0%) | 12mo | $135,000 | $151 | 81 |
| 16 N Star Vale Dr #63 | 0.21mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (+7%) | 1mo | $80,000 | $83 | 75 |
| 16 N Star Vale Rd #62 | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (+9%) | 6mo | $92,500 | $94 | 71 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 136A | 0.21mi | 2/2.0 | 800 (-11%) | 4mo | $128,000 | $160 | 67 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr #44 | 0.14mi | 2/1.5 | 784 (-12%) | 21mo | $88,400 | $113 | 55 |
| 3933 E AZ Highway 260 -- #242 | 0.48mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (-14%) | 5mo | $147,900 | $193 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 6.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.26×
- Total profit
- $6,673
- Equity at exit
- $13,419
- IRR
- 16.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.32×
- Total profit
- $33,232
- Equity at exit
- $7,781
Cash invested: $25,199 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.5 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $125,000 ($186/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -33.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85541
- Home prices YoY
- -6.6%
- Active inventory
- 1031
- Price-to-rent
- 6.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,209 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$472
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$112 /mo · $1,350/yr
- Insurance
- −$37
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$254
- Net cashflow
- $333
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $396 | -5% $365 | +0% $333 | +5% $302 | +10% $271 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $238 | -5% $286 | +0% $333 | +5% $381 | +10% $429 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $379 | -0.5pp $356 | base $333 | +0.5pp $310 | +1.0pp $286 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,499
- Closing costs
- $2,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $89,995 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $89,995 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $89,995 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $89,995 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $89,995 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $89,995 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $89,995 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $89,995 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $89,995 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $89,995 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $89,995 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $89,995 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $89,995 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $89,995 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $89,995 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $89,995 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $89,995 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $89,995 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $89,995 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $89,995 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $89,995 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $89,995 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $89,995 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $89,995 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $89,995 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $89,995 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $89,995 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $89,995 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $89,995 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $89,995 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $89,995 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $89,995 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $89,995 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $89,995 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $89,995 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $89,995 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $89,995 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $89,995 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $89,995 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $89,995 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $89,995 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $89,995 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $89,995 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $89,995 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $89,995 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $89,995 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $89,995 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $89,995 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $89,995 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $89,995 Active 79 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone D · 73% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,512
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,041
- − Property taxes
- −$1,350
- − Insurance
- −$450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,161
- − Management
- −$1,161
- − Depreciation
- −$2,618
- Taxable income
- $2,731
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$655
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,346/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This manufactured home is in average condition with some cosmetic repairs needed. Painting the exterior siding and interior walls would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor exterior siding — some discoloration
- Minor interior paint — some wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior siding — enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both paint interior walls — enhances interior appearance and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Payson Unified District (4209)
- NCES district ID
- 0406070
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -21.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -16.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,440
- Composite
- 22.03/100
- National rank
- #8200
- State rank
- #138 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Star Valley
- Score
- 44/100
- State rank
- #380
- US rank
- #26699
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Star Valley, AZ
- County
- Gila County · 50,229 people
- Metro
- Payson, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,382
- Household income
- $66,383
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Gila County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 50,229 people
- By 2030
- 48,202 · -4.0%
- By 2040
- 44,101 · -12.2%
- By 2050
- 41,041 · -18.3%
- By 2075
- 37,536 · -25.3%
- By 2100
- 32,485 · -35.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Gila
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.6) · D 30.8% · R 68.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.8pp toward R · 2008: -27.8pp · 2024: -37.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.6 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+32.4 2012: R+26.4 2008: R+27.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.47%
- Current HPI
- 416.4005
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Payson, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-10.8% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-15 Relisted — CAAR
- 2026-04-13 Contingent — CAAR
- 2026-04-08 Relisted — CAAR
- 2026-02-25 Pending — CAAR
- 2025-12-12 Price Changed $107,000 CAAR
- 2025-09-30 Price Changed $114,000 CAAR
- 2025-05-07 Listed $119,900 CAAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…