🏗️ New Construction
Jefferson Plan · Ave Maria, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.0/10.0
- Appreciation +4.5/10.0
- Cash flow +4.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$384,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story home boasts a modern layout with an open-concept floorplan consisting of a stylish kitchen, dining room and family room on the first floor. A convenient bedroom is located toward the back of the home, perfect as a guest suite or home office. Five additional bedrooms can be found upstairs, including the peaceful owner's suite, all surrounding a versatile loft space.
Key facts
- Versatile loft space
- Stylish kitchen
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $385k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-20k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $357k (7.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $312k (18.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $312k (18.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 3.9% in Ave Maria — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Collier (suburban): math 60% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #16 of 73 in FL (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Estates Elementary School (math 70% / reading 67%, grade B+, #409 of 2,144 statewide, top 20%, 862 students, 53% FRL); Corkscrew Middle School (math 68% / reading 59%, grade B+, #109 of 571 statewide, top 19%, 958 students, 43% FRL); Palmetto Ridge High School (math 43% / reading 51%, grade D-, #207 of 667 statewide, top 32%, 2,347 students, 38% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.0%/yr); 695 active listings in the ZIP; 3,520 units permitted in Collier County in 2024 (959 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,121/mo this rent would consume 60% of the median local household income ($62k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-1.1%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collier County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 243 days — a 12% lower offer ($339k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 243 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.53% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.98%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.84%
- DSCR
- 0.47
- GRM
- 15.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $594,243
- List price
- $384,999
- Delta
- -35.21%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4834 Corrado Way | 0.18mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 2,341 (-5%) | 1mo | $435,000 | $186 | 73 |
| 4761 Espiritu Way | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 1,933 (-22%) | 1mo | $435,000 | $225 | 64 |
| 4149 Madison St | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,959 (-20%) | 3mo | $399,000 | $204 | 45 |
| 4285 Reverence Pl | 0.87mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 2,298 (-7%) | 2mo | $480,000 | $209 | 42 |
| 4491 Steinbeck Way | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 2,816 (+14%) | 1mo | $450,000 | $160 | 42 |
| 5457 Pikewood Ct | 1.41mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 2,247 (-9%) | 0mo | $560,000 | $249 | 40 |
| 5508 Whistling Straights Ct | 1.47mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 2,755 (+12%) | 4mo | $830,000 | $301 | 32 |
| 4290 Reverence Pl | 0.86mi | 5/3.5 (-1) | 2,915 (+18%) | 2mo | $530,000 | $182 | 31 |
| 5102 Genoa St | 0.67mi | 4/2.5 (-2) | 3,086 (+25%) | 3mo | $585,000 | $190 | 29 |
| 5791 Agostino Way | 2.06mi | 4/2.5 (-2) | 2,047 (-17%) | 0mo | $421,415 | $206 | 28 |
| 5845 Carnoustie Ct | 1.70mi | 4/3.5 (-2) | 3,025 (+23%) | 0mo | $780,000 | $258 | 28 |
| 4300 Arlington Dr | 0.81mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,828 (-26%) | 4mo | $450,000 | $246 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-1.05% appreciation · 2.95% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-150,663
- Equity at exit
- $142,069
- IRR
- -15.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.32×
- Total profit
- $-219,157
- Equity at exit
- $148,015
Cash invested: $166,388 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 42.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $372,999 ($175/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 186 d
- This list price
- 57% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +38.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34142
- Home prices YoY
- -0.5%
- Rents YoY
- 3.0%
- Active inventory
- 695
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,121 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,116
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$743 /mo · $8,914/yr
- Insurance
- −$248
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$655
- Net cashflow
- $-1,641
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,230 | -5% $-1,436 | +0% $-1,641 | +5% $-1,846 | +10% $-2,052 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,888 | -5% $-1,764 | +0% $-1,641 | +5% $-1,518 | +10% $-1,394 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,342 | -0.5pp $-1,490 | base $-1,641 | +0.5pp $-1,795 | +1.0pp $-1,952 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $148,561
- Closing costs
- $17,827
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $384,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage / 2 total parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-family home (Jefferson plan)Located in Ave Maria, FL
- Exterior features
- Living area 2463
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 6 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- New construction plan (Jefferson)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $384,999 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $384,999 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $384,999 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $384,999 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $384,999 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $384,999 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $384,999 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $384,999 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $384,999 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $384,999 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $384,999 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $384,999 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $384,999 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $384,999 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $384,999 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $384,999 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $384,999 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $384,999 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $384,999 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $384,999 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $384,999 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $384,999 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $384,999 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $384,999 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $384,999 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $384,999 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $384,999 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $384,999 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $384,999 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $384,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $384,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $384,999 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $384,999 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $384,999 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $384,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $384,999 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $384,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $384,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $384,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $384,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $384,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $384,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $384,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $384,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $384,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $384,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $384,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $384,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $384,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $384,999 Active 189 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,453
- − Mortgage interest
- −$33,287
- − Property taxes
- −$8,914
- − Insurance
- −$2,971
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,996
- − Management
- −$2,996
- − Depreciation
- −$17,287
- Taxable loss
- −$30,998
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,440
- After-tax cash flow
- $-12,253/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This modern two-story home features a well-maintained interior and exterior, with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior to enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
- Rental Replace window screens — New screens improve comfort and energy efficiency for renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Collier
- NCES district ID
- 1200330
- Math proficiency
- 60% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,275
- Composite
- 50.23/100
- National rank
- #1892
- State rank
- #16 of 73 in FL
Livability — Ave Maria
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ave Maria, FL
- County
- Collier County · 420,858 people
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,149
- Household income
- $62,333
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Collier County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,858 people
- By 2030
- 450,054 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 502,232 · +19.3%
- By 2050
- 544,932 · +29.5%
- By 2075
- 627,203 · +49.0%
- By 2100
- 659,015 · +56.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Hispanic (63%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 63% Two or more races 39% Black 19% White 16% Native American 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 43% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 34% English-only · Spanish 53% French/Haitian/Cajun 12%
Political lean MEDSL · Collier
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.1) · D 33.1% · R 66.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.6pp toward R · 2008: -22.5pp · 2024: -33.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.1 2020: R+24.7 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+30.1 2008: R+22.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1.05%
- Current HPI
- 226.9105
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.95%
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…