508 Pineywood Dr · Ringgold, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 10.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.7/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.2/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$100,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
By appointment only. Buyer to verify all information.
Key facts
- 0.74 acre lot
- Built 1987
- Listed 152 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $417 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
- Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.3% vs local median 3.8% in Ringgold — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#28 in GA, #3,772 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B; Watch: amenities C-, commute F, employment D-.
- Catoosa County (suburban): math 36% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #49 of 174 in GA (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Woodstation Elementary School (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #336 of 1,228 statewide, top 29%, 400 students, 42% FRL); Heritage Middle School (math 44% / reading 52%, grade C-, #80 of 470 statewide, top 17%, 882 students, 31% FRL); Heritage High School (math 38% / reading 45%, grade F, #52 of 424 statewide, top 12%, 1,242 students, 23% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.8%/yr); 589 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 848 units permitted in Catoosa County in 2024 (256 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Catoosa County population projected at +5% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 6.8% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 153 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 153 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.30%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.89%
- DSCR
- 1.80
- GRM
- 6.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $196,020
- List price
- $100,000
- Delta
- -48.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 2 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Peardon Ln | 2.01mi | 2/1.0 | 896 (+17%) | 43mo | $159,500 | $178 | 20 |
| 3676 Mount Pisgah Rd | 1.24mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (+25%) | 46mo | $181,000 | $189 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.84% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 13.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.55×
- Total profit
- $15,419
- Equity at exit
- $14,910
- IRR
- 24.7%
- Equity multiple
- 3.50×
- Total profit
- $70,072
- Equity at exit
- $8,646
Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 30736
- Home prices YoY
- -21.9%
- Rents YoY
- 6.8%
- Active inventory
- 589
- Price-to-rent
- 6.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,269 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$524
- Tax from tax record
- −$19 /mo · $225/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$266
- Net cashflow
- $417
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $474 | -5% $446 | +0% $417 | +5% $389 | +10% $361 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $317 | -5% $367 | +0% $417 | +5% $467 | +10% $518 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $468 | -0.5pp $443 | base $417 | +0.5pp $391 | +1.0pp $365 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,000
- Closing costs
- $3,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Tax annual amount listed
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayOff-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterSeptic tankElectricity connectedPhone availableWater connected
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne levelFixer condition
- Construction
- Wood sidingShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt on a 0.74-acre lot (approximately 138 x 235)
- Exterior features
- DeckCovered porch
Interior
- Kitchen
- OvenFree-standing electric ovenElectric rangeElectric oven
- Bedrooms
- Total of 5 rooms (bedroom count not specified)
- Flooring
- CarpetHardwoodVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Space heaterWindow air conditioning unit(s)
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet(s)Wood window framesUnfinished basement
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupInside laundry closet on the main level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $100,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $100,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $100,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $100,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $100,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $100,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $100,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $100,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $100,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $100,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $100,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $100,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $100,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $100,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $100,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $100,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $100,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $100,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $100,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $100,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $100,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $100,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $100,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $100,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $100,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $100,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $100,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $100,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $100,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $100,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $100,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $100,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $100,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $100,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $100,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $100,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $100,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $100,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $100,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $100,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $100,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $100,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $100,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $100,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $100,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $100,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $100,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $100,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $100,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $100,000 Active 103 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $225 · $19/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $920 · $77/mo
- Expected delta
- +$695/yr (+$58/mo · 309.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,222
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,602
- − Property taxes
- −$225
- − Insurance
- −$500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,218
- − Management
- −$1,218
- − Depreciation
- −$2,909
- Taxable income
- $3,551
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$852
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,156/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The property requires moderate repairs to the roof and exterior siding, along with routine maintenance to the landscaping. Painting and trimming the yard can significantly improve its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Aged roof with potential for leaks
- Moderate exterior siding — Siding shows wear and tear
- Minor landscaping — Overgrown and needs trimming
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and value ↑
- Both trim landscaping — A well-maintained yard enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Catoosa County
- NCES district ID
- 1300930
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,913
- Composite
- 33.13/100
- National rank
- #5558
- State rank
- #49 of 174 in GA
Livability — Ringgold
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #28
- US rank
- #3772
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Catoosa County · 70,112 people
- City population
- 44,499
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,499
- Household income
- $83,821
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Catoosa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 70,112 people
- By 2030
- 71,621 · +2.2%
- By 2040
- 73,595 · +5.0%
- By 2050
- 73,921 · +5.4%
- By 2075
- 72,135 · +2.9%
- By 2100
- 65,979 · -5.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (89%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 89% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 2% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Catoosa
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.5) · D 22.0% · R 77.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.7pp toward R · 2008: -49.8pp · 2024: -55.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.5 2020: R+56.0 2016: R+60.7 2012: R+52.8 2008: R+49.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -70.42%
- Current HPI
- 251.8824
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.84%
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-8.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-26 Price Changed $110,000 GCAR
- 2026-06-18 Price Changed $115,000 GCAR
- 2026-06-08 Listed $120,000 GCAR
Property tax history
-7.9%/yrLatest (2022): $225 · -0.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…