CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
CALI Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.92
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.2/30.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$290,990

CALI Plan · Lexington, NC 27295
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,764 sqft · SingleFamily · 55 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Cali is a spacious and modern single-story home, offering 3 modern elevations, and designed with open-concept living in mind. This floorplan features 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,764 sq. ft. of living space, and a 2-car garage. Upon entering the home, you'll be greeted by an inviting foyer that leads directly into the heart of the home. This open plan features a living room, dining room, and well-appointed kitchen. The kitchen is equipped with a corner walk-in pantry, stainless steel appliances, and a large island with a breakfast bar, making it perfect for both cooking and casual dining.

Key facts

  • Open concept living
  • Large island
  • Breakfast bar

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT LIVINGCORNER WALK-IN PANTRYSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESLARGE ISLANDBREAKFAST BARSPACIOUS WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $290,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $320,833.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $291k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-587 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $236k (18.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $206k (29.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $206k (29.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#89 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D, crime F, amenities D-.
  • Davidson County Schools (rural): math 50% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #62 of 178 in NC (top 35%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 671 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 35d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 990 units permitted in Davidson County in 2024 (54 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Davidson County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 55 days — a 3% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $206,371 (29.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 55 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.64% ✗
Cap rate
4.10%
Cash-on-cash
-7.84%
DSCR
0.65
GRM
13.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$320,833
List price
$290,990
Delta
-9.30%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
307 Waylon Ct 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,744 (-1%) 1mo $269,990 $155 94
396 Middleton Dr 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,764 (0%) 0mo $278,000 $158 87
201 Waylon Ct 0.14mi 4/2.0 1,670 (-5%) 6mo $285,000 $171 79
237 Zinnia Pl 0.58mi 4/2.0 1,764 (0%) 6mo $315,000 $179 68
251 Waylon Ct 0.10mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,606 (-9%) 11mo $298,000 $186 67
275 Zinnia Pl 0.57mi 4/2.0 1,764 (0%) 8mo $315,000 $179 66
251 Waylon Ct 0.10mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,606 (-9%) 11mo $298,000 $186 66
236 Zinnia Pl 0.62mi 4/2.0 1,764 (0%) 6mo $329,000 $187 66
274 Zinnia Pl 0.60mi 4/2.0 1,764 (0%) 8mo $319,000 $181 66
172 Zinnia Pl 0.66mi 4/2.0 1,764 (0%) 7mo $299,000 $170 63
155 Zinnia Pl 0.64mi 4/2.0 1,764 (0%) 9mo $311,000 $176 62
191 Snapdragon Pl 0.74mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,530 (-13%) 8mo $347,000 $227 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.37% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.6%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-88,565
Equity at exit
$47,837
10-year hold
IRR
-28.9%
Equity multiple
-0.36×
Total profit
$-121,936
Equity at exit
$27,740

Cash invested: $89,833 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
18.8 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$298,990 ($154/sqft)
Median days on market
129 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+18.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 27295

Home prices YoY
-15.2%
Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
671
Price-to-rent
11.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,064 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,682
Tax est. 1.5%
−$401 /mo · $4,812/yr
Insurance
−$134
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$433
Net cashflow
$-587

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,807
Max offer price $235,911
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-365 -5% $-476 +0% $-587 +5% $-698 +10% $-809
Rent -10% $-750 -5% $-668 +0% $-587 +5% $-505 +10% $-424
Rate -1.0pp $-425 -0.5pp $-505 base $-587 +0.5pp $-670 +1.0pp $-755

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$80,208
Closing costs
$9,625
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
261 Lantanna Ave Lexington, NC 4.0 2.0 1764 $1,830 $1.04 34d 1 0.45mi
844 Pine Cone Ln Lexington, NC 3.0 2.5 1648 $1,850 $1.12 48d 1 1.48mi
836 Pine Cone Ln Lexington, NC 3.0 2.5 1648 $1,695 $1.03 1d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 17 events

  1. 2026-06-18
    days on market $290,990 Active 55 DOM
  2. 2026-06-17
    days on market $290,990 Active 54 DOM
  3. 2026-06-16
    pricedays on market $290,990 Active 53 DOM
  4. 2026-06-15
    days on market $300,990 Active 52 DOM
  5. 2026-06-14
    days on market $300,990 Active 50 DOM
  6. 2026-06-13
    days on market $300,990 Active 49 DOM
  7. 2026-06-10
    days on market $300,990 Active 47 DOM
  8. 2026-06-09
    days on market $300,990 Active 46 DOM
  9. 2026-06-08
    days on market $300,990 Active 45 DOM
  10. 2026-06-07
    days on market $300,990 Active 44 DOM
  11. 2026-06-05
    days on market $300,990 Active 41 DOM
  12. 2026-06-03
    days on market $300,990 Active 40 DOM
  13. 2026-06-03
    price $300,990 Active 39 DOM
  14. 2026-06-02
    days on market $310,990 Active 39 DOM
  15. 2026-06-01
    days on market $310,990 Active 38 DOM
  16. 2026-05-31
    days on market $310,990 Active 37 DOM
  17. 2026-05-31
    days on market $310,990 Active 36 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,765
− Mortgage interest
−$17,972
− Property taxes
−$4,812
− Insurance
−$1,604
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,981
− Management
−$1,981
− Depreciation
−$9,333
Taxable loss
−$12,919
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,101
After-tax cash flow
$-3,942/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern single-story home is in excellent condition with a spacious floor plan and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can add a modern touch and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Replacing old flooring with a more durable and stylish option can improve both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home technology can increase the home's appeal and marketability. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the appliances — Modern appliances can make the home more attractive to buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can boost curb appeal and attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Tyro Elementary F NC #771/1,410 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle Tyro Middle F NC #238/475 Nat'l #6,362/14,009 High West Davidson High C- NC #270/535 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Davidson County Schools
NCES district ID
3701140
Math proficiency
50% ▲ 2.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$49,696
Composite
42.76/100
National rank
#3157
State rank
#62 of 178 in NC
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Lexington

Score
72/100
State rank
#89
US rank
#6051

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing B+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Davidson County · 167,156 people
City population
79,578
Metro
Winston-Salem, NC
Population (ZIP)
39,267
Household income
$63,961
Rent vs Own
24.5% rent · 75.5% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Davidson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
167,156 people
By 2030
167,216 · +0.0%
By 2040
164,524 · -1.6%
By 2050
157,229 · -5.9%
By 2075
138,084 · -17.4%
By 2100
112,729 · -32.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Davidson

2024 margin
Solid R (+47.1) · D 25.9% · R 73.0% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-13.5pp toward R · 2008: -33.5pp · 2024: -47.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+47.1 2020: R+47.5 2016: R+49.4 2012: R+40.9 2008: R+33.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…