30 Gaskins Trl · Travelers Rest, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$230,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This beautiful modern home features fresh, neutral finishes throughout, making it easy to match any style. The spacious kitchen includes quartz countertops, a large island, and stainless steel appliances, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The open-concept living and dining area offers plenty of space for guests to gather. An additional flex room at the front of the home can be used as a home office, hobby room, or extra living space. Upstairs, you will find all bedrooms along with a convenient laundry room. The large primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a private bathroom, creating the perfect place to unwind at the end of the day.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Spacious kitchen
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $230k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-311 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $175k (23.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (11.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $175k (23.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 2.4% in Travelers Rest — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#41 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living A, amenities B+; Watch: commute F, employment F.
- Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Gateway Elementary (math 57% / reading 55%, grade C+, #109 of 597 statewide, top 19%, 663 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 62% FRL vs 42% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 522 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 6 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.67%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.80%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 9.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $249,396
- List price
- $230,000
- Delta
- -7.78%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Gaskins Trl | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,990 (-2%) | 10mo | $255,000 | $128 | 87 |
| 102 Gaskins Trl | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 2,032 (0%) | 16mo | $246,000 | $121 | 85 |
| 14 Gaskins Trl | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,990 (-2%) | 13mo | $260,000 | $131 | 84 |
| 38 Gaskins Trl | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,990 (-2%) | 14mo | $255,000 | $128 | 84 |
| 100 Gaskins Trl | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 2,062 (+2%) | 16mo | $260,000 | $126 | 82 |
| 108 Gaskins Trl | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,905 (-6%) | 13mo | $255,000 | $134 | 77 |
| 9 Gaskins Trl | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,748 (-14%) | 3mo | $265,000 | $152 | 71 |
| 21 Gaskins Trl | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,826 (-10%) | 15mo | $262,500 | $144 | 69 |
| 313 Rodessa Ln | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,729 (-15%) | 5mo | $229,999 | $133 | 66 |
| 35 Gaskins Trl | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,729 (-15%) | 12mo | $234,900 | $136 | 64 |
| 101 Gaskins Trl | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,729 (-15%) | 12mo | $234,799 | $136 | 64 |
| 307 Rodessa Ln | 0.09mi | 3/2.5 | 1,729 (-15%) | 9mo | $235,000 | $136 | 63 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-56,861
- Equity at exit
- $34,294
- IRR
- -22.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-74,095
- Equity at exit
- $19,886
Cash invested: $64,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $247,500 ($127/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 46 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29690
- Home prices YoY
- -32.6%
- Active inventory
- 522
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,034 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,206
- Tax from tax record
- −$411 /mo · $4,938/yr
- Insurance
- −$96
- HOA
- −$205
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$427
- Net cashflow
- $-311
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-181 | -5% $-246 | +0% $-311 | +5% $-376 | +10% $-441 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-472 | -5% $-392 | +0% $-311 | +5% $-231 | +10% $-151 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-195 | -0.5pp $-253 | base $-311 | +0.5pp $-371 | +1.0pp $-431 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,500
- Closing costs
- $6,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Gaskins Trl Travelers Rest, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1900 | $1,850 | $0.97 | 0d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 36 Gaskins Trl Travelers Rest, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1900 | $2,100 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 36 Gaskins Trl Travelers Rest, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1900 | $1,900 | $1.00 | 2d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 11 Shager Pl Travelers Rest, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1684 | $1,975 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 14 Alderly Way Travelers Rest, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1760 | $1,995 | $1.13 | 133d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 101 Paris View Dr Travelers Rest, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2150 | $2,400 | $1.12 | 155d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 125 Pinestone Dr Travelers Rest, SC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1243 | $2,400 | $1.93 | 0d | 21 | 1.14mi |
| 69 Thunderbird Dr Travelers Rest, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $2,150 | $1.26 | 138d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 148 Cox St Travelers Rest, SC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1574 | $2,000 | $1.27 | 125d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 14 Tolar Rd Travelers Rest, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1498 | $2,150 | $1.44 | 55d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 8 Tolar Rd Travelers Rest, SC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $1,900 | $1.33 | 125d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA covers insurance, lawn maintenance, street lights, trash service, and a termite contractCommunity amenities include some sidewalks and lawn maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached 1-car garagePaved concrete driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric water heaterPublic garbage pickupDetached garage (type noted under parking)
- Home design
- Two-story residenceApproximately 1–5 years old
- Construction
- Vinyl siding exteriorArchitectural roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Level lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherBuilt-in microwaveStand-alone electric rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on 2nd floor with double sink, shower (no tub), full bath and walk-in closetBedroom sizes approximately 14 x 14, 12 x 11, and 10 x 13
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral forced cooling
- Interior features
- Smooth ceilingsGranite countertopsOpen floor planWalk-in pantry
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on 2nd floorWasher connectionElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $230,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $230,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $230,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $230,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $230,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $230,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $230,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $230,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $230,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $230,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $230,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $230,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $230,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $230,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $230,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $230,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $230,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $230,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $230,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $230,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $239,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $239,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $239,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $239,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $239,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $239,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $239,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $239,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $239,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $239,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $239,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $239,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $239,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $239,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $239,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $239,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $239,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $239,900 Active 14 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,938 · $411/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,938 · $411/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,413
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,884
- − Property taxes
- −$4,938
- − Insurance
- −$1,150
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,953
- − Management
- −$1,953
- − HOA
- −$2,460
- − Depreciation
- −$6,691
- Taxable loss
- −$7,615
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,828
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,907/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern townhouse is in good condition with a fresh, neutral finish. It offers a spacious kitchen, well-maintained bathrooms, and a clean exterior. Minor updates to the exterior trim and gutters can further enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Inspect and clean gutters — Prevent water damage and improve property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greenville 01
- NCES district ID
- 4502310
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,596
- Composite
- 41.88/100
- National rank
- #3370
- State rank
- #10 of 80 in SC
Livability — Travelers Rest
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #41
- US rank
- #5283
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Travelers Rest, SC
- County
- Greenville County · 574,580 people
- City population
- 26,358
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,358
- Household income
- $69,956
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 574,580 people
- By 2030
- 615,615 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 695,373 · +21.0%
- By 2050
- 769,367 · +33.9%
- By 2075
- 933,296 · +62.4%
- By 2100
- 1,029,196 · +79.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 8% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greenville
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -119.30%
- Current HPI
- 246.9974
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-86.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-02 Listed $239,900 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-09-01 Listing Removed — Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-08-25 Price Changed $239,900 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-07-22 Price Changed $245,000 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-05-26 Listed $255,000 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2022-10-06 Sold (Public Records) $1,753,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+2.4%/yrLatest (2025): $4,938 · +4.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…