2121 S Pantano Rd #108 · Tucson, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 10/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 5 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +1.1/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.1
$59,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Located on LEASED land in the desirable Tucson Meadows 55+ community, this beautifully maintained 1999 manufactured home offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a split floor plan, and a 1 year old A/C leaving you NO stress. Relax on the private balcony with mountain views, enjoy the convenience of a spacious laundry room, a shaded 3-car carport, and a fenced dog run. Tucson Meadows offers an exceptional active-adult lifestyle with a heated pool and spa, clubhouse, fitness center, saunas, game room, picnic areas, private walking and biking streets, RV storage, and access to Rolling Hills Golf Course amenities. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfort, community, and convenience!
Key facts
- Shaded carport
- Private balcony
- Fenced dog run
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $60k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-312 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $15k (75.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($961 rent vs $60k).
- Recommended offer: $15k (75.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 0.0% vs local median 3.8% in Tucson — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#17 in AZ, #4,502 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F, employment D-.
- Tucson Unified District (4403) (urban): math 14% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #190 of 249 in AZ (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Dietz K-8 School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #937 of 1,109 statewide, top 85%, 390 students, 83% FRL); Secrist Middle School (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #194 of 218 statewide, top 90%, 304 students, 76% FRL); Palo Verde High Magnet School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 691 students, 65% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 392 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,268 units permitted in Pima County in 2024 (996 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $414 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pima County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- Only 3 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 68% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 5→13/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.61% ✓
- Cap rate
- 0.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- -22.35%
- DSCR
- 0.01
- GRM
- 5.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $137,009
- List price
- $59,900
- Delta
- -56.28%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770 S Avenida Prado | 0.33mi | 2/1.0 | 1,055 (+8%) | 2mo | $100,000 | $95 | 66 |
| 7617 E Morelos Pl | 0.62mi | 2/1.0 | 1,020 (+4%) | 2mo | $224,004 | $220 | 59 |
| 7801 E Vancouver Pl | 1.36mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 983 (+0%) | 1mo | $273,000 | $278 | 58 |
| 828 S Langley Ave #101 | 1.50mi | 2/2.0 | 945 (-4%) | 2mo | $125,000 | $132 | 58 |
| 8338 E Placita Prado | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,193 (+22%) | 2mo | $238,240 | $200 | 54 |
| 8360 E Avenida De Las Pampas | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,193 (+22%) | 2mo | $226,000 | $189 | 50 |
| 7918 E 19th Pl | 0.86mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,023 (+4%) | 3mo | $210,000 | $205 | 46 |
| 7290 E 38th St | 1.16mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,080 (+10%) | 0mo | $135,000 | $125 | 43 |
| 7942 E Timrod Pl | 1.23mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,080 (+10%) | 0mo | $240,000 | $222 | 43 |
| 925 S Pantano Pkwy | 0.87mi | 2/2.0 | 1,138 (+16%) | 2mo | $213,000 | $187 | 38 |
| 8041 E Julia St | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,126 (+15%) | 0mo | $259,000 | $230 | 35 |
| 8542 E 23rd St | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,212 (+24%) | 2mo | $242,000 | $200 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.61% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -69.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.82×
- Total profit
- $-30,510
- Equity at exit
- $8,931
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.33×
- Total profit
- $-55,778
- Equity at exit
- $5,179
Cash invested: $16,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 85710
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 392
- Price-to-rent
- 5.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $961 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$314
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$75 /mo · $898/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$658
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$202
- Net cashflow
- $-312
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-271 | -5% $-292 | +0% $-312 | +5% $-333 | +10% $-354 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-388 | -5% $-350 | +0% $-312 | +5% $-274 | +10% $-236 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-282 | -0.5pp $-297 | base $-312 | +0.5pp $-328 | +1.0pp $-344 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,975
- Closing costs
- $1,797
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1831 S Sarnoff Dr Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1055 | $1,395 | $1.32 | 20d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2425 S Rose Peak Dr Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 821 | $1,200 | $1.46 | 158d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1800 S Pantano Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 650 | $874 | $1.34 | 0d | 18 | 0.48mi |
| 7777 E Golf Links Rd #8206 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1113 | $1,050 | $0.94 | 143d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 7777 E Golf Links Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1113 | $1,162 | $1.04 | 143d | 2 | 0.51mi |
| 8250 E Golf Links Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 865 | $1,444 | $1.67 | 0d | 18 | 0.58mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 610 | $1,093 | $1.79 | 51d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,308 | $1.49 | 143d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 610 | $1,033 | $1.69 | 0d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,292 | $1.47 | 108d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,332 | $1.51 | 17d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,234 | $1.40 | 38d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,277 | $1.45 | 23d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 610 | $1,156 | $1.90 | 11d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,277 | $1.45 | 21d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,193 | $1.36 | 5d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 610 | $1,229 | $2.01 | 127d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,196 | $1.36 | 13d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8030 E Lakeside Pkwy Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,277 | $1.45 | 15d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 7668 E 22nd St #75 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $1,250 | $1.49 | 152d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 7666 E 22nd St #52 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $1,495 | $1.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 7666 E 22nd St Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 576 | $900 | $1.56 | 0d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 7664 E 22nd St #20 Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 576 | $900 | $1.56 | 55d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 7664 E 22nd St Tucson, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 708 | $1,395 | $1.97 | 120d | 2 | 0.73mi |
| 7664 E 22nd St #4 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $1,395 | $1.66 | 133d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 2501 S Pantano Pkwy Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,300 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 8485 E 22nd St Tucson, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 696 | $1,348 | $1.94 | 0d | 20 | 0.77mi |
| 8538 E Seabury Ct Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 2d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 8538 E Seabury Ct Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 8535 E Seabury Ct Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 966 | $1,400 | $1.45 | 155d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 7384 E Cross Ridge Pl Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 989 | $1,450 | $1.47 | 164d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 8508 E Fond du Lac Dr Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,450 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 8508 E Fond du Lac Dr Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,450 | $1.39 | 55d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 8518 E Fond du Lac Dr Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1036 | $1,595 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 7400 E Golf Links Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 571 | $1,125 | $1.97 | 0d | 25 | 0.97mi |
| 7950 E Stella Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 120d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7950 E Stella Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,275 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7950 E Stella Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,195 | $1.20 | 49d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7950 E Stella Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,195 | $1.20 | 51d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7950 E Stella Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 702 | $1,045 | $1.49 | 7d | 1 | 1.01mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Community amenities include a clubhouse, laundry, park, pool, sauna, spa/hot tub, shuffleboard, and recreation centerGated communityAssociation provides maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- 3 covered parking spaces3 carport spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterConnected to sewerPhone connected
- Home design
- Single-level mobile homeEast-facing
- Construction
- Wood-frame constructionShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Kennel/dog runDeckChain-link fencingDecorative gravelPaved road
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas range
- Flooring
- CarpetEngineered wood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air natural gas heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- FurnishedBay window
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room
HOA detail $658/mo · $7,896/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $59,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $59,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-06pricedays on market $59,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $62,500 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $62,500 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $62,500 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $62,500 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $62,500 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $62,500 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $62,500 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $62,500 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $62,500 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $62,500 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $62,500 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $62,500 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $62,500 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $62,500 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $62,500 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $62,500 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $62,500 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $62,500 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $62,500 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $62,500 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $62,500 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $62,500 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $62,500 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $62,500 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $62,500 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $62,500 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $62,500 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $62,500 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $62,500 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $62,500 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $62,500 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $62,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $62,500 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $62,500 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $62,500 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $62,500 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $62,500 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $62,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $62,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $62,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $62,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $62,500 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $62,500 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $62,500 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $62,500 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $62,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $62,500 Active 186 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 10/10 Extreme
- Heat 7/10 Severe 5 d/yr ≥105°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,538
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,355
- − Property taxes
- −$898
- − Insurance
- −$300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$923
- − Management
- −$923
- − HOA
- −$7,896
- − Depreciation
- −$1,743
- Taxable loss
- −$4,500
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,080
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,669/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This charming manufactured home in Tucson Meadows is in good condition with a good curb appeal and minimal maintenance needs. It offers a split floor plan and a private balcony, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained garden can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — A clean and efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, boosting both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Interior updates (e.g., new flooring, paint, fixtures) — These updates can significantly enhance the home's appearance and functionality, increasing its value for both resale and rental. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Tucson Unified District (4403)
- NCES district ID
- 0408800
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,962
- Composite
- 15.78/100
- National rank
- #9270
- State rank
- #190 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Tucson
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #17
- US rank
- #4502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tucson, AZ
- County
- Pima County · 1,066,056 people
- City population
- 839,336
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 56,125
- Household income
- $57,175
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Pima County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,066,056 people
- By 2030
- 1,086,684 · +1.9%
- By 2040
- 1,117,160 · +4.8%
- By 2050
- 1,149,778 · +7.9%
- By 2075
- 1,271,480 · +19.3%
- By 2100
- 1,321,160 · +23.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 62% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 13% Black 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 22%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 11% Arabic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pima
- 2024 margin
- D (+15.2) · D 57.0% · R 41.8% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.1pp toward D · 2008: 6.1pp · 2024: 15.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+15.2 2020: D+18.7 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+5.8 2008: D+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -287.68%
- Current HPI
- 291.8039
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.61%
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-13.2% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-05 Listed $59,900 MLSSAZ
- 2026-11-01 Listing Removed — MLSSAZ
- 2026-07-01 Price Changed $62,500 MLSSAZ
- 2026-04-09 Price Changed $65,000 MLSSAZ
- 2026-03-12 Listed $69,000 MLSSAZ
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…