🏗️ New Construction
Birch Plan · Slidell, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Birch is one of our one-story floorplans featured in Bonterra, a new home community in Slidell, Louisiana. Inside this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home, you'll find 1,276 square feet of enjoyable living. Once you walk into this home, you'll see two bedrooms along with the guest bathroom. Walking down the foyer, you'll then reach the laundry room, as well as the open concept living space, starting with the kitchen. The kitchen offers shaker-style cabinets, gooseneck pulldown faucets in the kitchens. The chef in your family will also enjoy the stainless-steel Frigidaire appliances, stove, microwave hood, dishwasher, single basin undermount sink. and 3 cm granite throughout. The kitchen also houses a pantry, and the separate laundry room is located on the other side, creating easy access to everything. The dining room is adjacent to the kitchen, and the living room is situated nearby. This smart layout ensures that anyone in either space can always be part of the action, regardless of their location. Each bedroom is equipped with cozy carpeting and a convenient closet. Whether you need a space for entertainment, storage, hosting guests, relaxation, or fitness activities, you can count on feeling comfortable and content. The primary bedroom is in the rear of the home and has its own en suite. The primary bathroom features a double vanity with a tub/shower combo, large walk-in closet, separate linen closet, and a separate water closet.
Key facts
- One story floorplans
- Garage
- Listed 428 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-249 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $229k (4.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $201k (16.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $201k (16.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#57 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Cypress Cove Elementary School (657 students, 53% FRL); Little Oak Middle School (math 50% / reading 58%, grade B-, #19 of 218 statewide, top 9%, 929 students, 41% FRL); Northshore High School (math 53% / reading 61%, grade C, #25 of 265 statewide, top 9%, 1,681 students, 32% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 922 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 429 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 429 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.01%
- DSCR
- 0.82
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $265,360
- List price
- $239,900
- Delta
- -9.59%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40539 Cara Mae St | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 3mo | $243,005 | $181 | 89 |
| 40543 Cara Mae St | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 4mo | $239,900 | $179 | 82 |
| 40531 Cara Mae St | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 12mo | $232,900 | $173 | 81 |
| 40547 Cara Mae St | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,392 (+9%) | 5mo | $244,900 | $176 | 81 |
| 40443 Cara Mae St | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 14mo | $247,900 | $185 | 79 |
| 40411 Cara Mae St | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 15mo | $254,900 | $190 | 77 |
| 60454 Culper Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 12mo | $244,900 | $182 | 76 |
| 60641 Townsend Dr | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 12mo | $252,900 | $188 | 75 |
| 40415 Cara Mae St | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+5%) | 16mo | $253,510 | $189 | 69 |
| 4130 Upperline St | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,269 (-0%) | 4mo | $190,000 | $150 | 64 |
| 4118 Upperline St | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,382 (+8%) | 1mo | $244,000 | $177 | 56 |
| 4568 Canal St | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,237 (-3%) | 12mo | $199,750 | $161 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.72% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-61,349
- Equity at exit
- $39,566
- IRR
- -24.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.13×
- Total profit
- $-83,884
- Equity at exit
- $22,943
Cash invested: $74,301 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.4 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $249,900 ($172/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 46 d
- This list price
- 24% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70461
- Home prices YoY
- -33.0%
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 922
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,007 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,392
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$332 /mo · $3,980/yr
- Insurance
- −$111
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$421
- Net cashflow
- $-249
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-65 | -5% $-157 | +0% $-249 | +5% $-340 | +10% $-432 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-407 | -5% $-328 | +0% $-249 | +5% $-169 | +10% $-90 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-115 | -0.5pp $-181 | base $-249 | +0.5pp $-317 | +1.0pp $-387 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,340
- Closing costs
- $7,961
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 30 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40665 Cara Mae St Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1658 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 126d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 812 N Lake Verret Ct Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1862 | $2,500 | $1.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 40365 Cara Mae St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1343 | $1,995 | $1.49 | 112d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 814 Lake Borgne Ct Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1560 | $1,900 | $1.22 | 162d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 4125 Upperline St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 4125 Upperline St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 14d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 117 Lake D Este Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 117 Lake D Este Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 14d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 4145 Saint Peter St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1422 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 221 Lake Tahoe Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1671 | $1,850 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 59278 Rebel Dr Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 126d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 59278 Rebel Dr Unit A Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,185 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 59219 N Pearl Dr Unit 383 Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,350 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 40065 Cane St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $2,000 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 40065 Cane St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $2,000 | $1.49 | 107d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 40065 Cane St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $2,200 | $1.64 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 118 Everest Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1725 | $1,975 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 118 Everest Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1725 | $1,975 | $1.14 | 14d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 59518 Autumn Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $2,000 | $1.46 | 112d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 59518 Autumn Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $2,200 | $1.60 | 152d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 59445 Spring Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $2,100 | $1.55 | 11d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 59445 Spring Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $2,100 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 113 Adam Cir #113 Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1317 | $1,900 | $1.44 | 133d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 104 Short St Unit A Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 40145 Taylors Trl #403 Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,450 | $1.12 | 55d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 137 Cornerstone Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $1,800 | $1.15 | 14d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 137 Cornerstone Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $1,800 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 103 Wildwood Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $1,495 | $1.00 | 15d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 103 Wildwood Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $1,495 | $1.00 | 1d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 433 Grafton Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,900 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,900 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,900 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,900 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,900 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,900 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,900 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,900 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,900 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,900 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,900 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,900 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $239,900 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,900 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $239,900 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $239,900 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $239,900 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $239,900 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $239,900 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $239,900 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,900 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,900 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,900 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,900 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,900 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,900 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,900 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,900 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,900 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,900 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,900 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,900 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,900 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,900 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $239,900 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,900 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,900 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $239,900 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $239,900 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $239,900 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $239,900 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $239,900 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $239,900 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $239,900 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $239,900 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $239,900 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $239,900 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $239,900 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $239,900 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $239,900 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $239,900 Active 378 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,081
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,864
- − Property taxes
- −$3,980
- − Insurance
- −$1,327
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,926
- − Management
- −$1,926
- − Depreciation
- −$7,720
- Taxable loss
- −$7,663
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,839
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,143/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from landscaping and smart home features to further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and could attract more buyers ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and could increase rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Tammany Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201650
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -26.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,752
- Composite
- 43.04/100
- National rank
- #3098
- State rank
- #11 of 98 in LA
Livability — Slidell
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #7673
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
- City population
- 95,511
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,808
- Household income
- $89,003
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 25% of renters
Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,725 people
- By 2030
- 304,175 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 336,203 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 364,590 · +27.2%
- By 2075
- 433,362 · +51.1%
- By 2100
- 470,333 · +64.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Black 24% Two or more races 14% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 7% Chinese 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.47%
- Current HPI
- 151.3353
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.72%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-2.4% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $239,900 Zillow
- 2025-09-13 Price Changed $237,900 Zillow
- 2025-09-05 Listed $245,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…