CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
285 Main St #408
B+ Composite 77.66
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +25.8/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +8.7/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0

$337,931

285 Main St #408 · San Francisco, CA 94105
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 612 sqft · Condo public records · 211 Days on market
Built 2020 Excellent condition $552/sqft · 51% below area $828/mo HOA · 16% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Below Market Rate (BMR) housing opportunity available at MIRA through the Mayor's Office of Housing and Community Development (MOHCD) & subject to resale controls, monitoring and other restrictions. This home is a new home and has never been occupied. Explore a new angle on life at MIRA, luxury condominium homes developed by the team at Tishman Speyer and designed by award-winning architecture Studio Gang. Located at the corner of Main and Folsom Streets in San Francisco, CA, MIRA features iconic architecture, innovative layouts and a bold attitude. Fresh and forward-thinking, MIRA invites you to shift your perspective on living in San Francisco. All images are representative of the development.

Key facts

  • Iconic architecture
  • Innovative layouts
  • New home

Tags

NEW HOMELUXURY CONDOMINIUM HOMESICONIC ARCHITECTUREINNOVATIVE LAYOUTS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $338k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $825 ($10k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $338k).
  • Recommended offer: $297k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.2% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+19.7%/yr); 242 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $17k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $14k appreciation (4.3% local appreciation)).
  • San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (4.3% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $95k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$41k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 211 days — a 12% lower offer ($297k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $297,379 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 211 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.50% ✓
Cap rate
9.22%
Cash-on-cash
10.46%
DSCR
1.47
GRM
5.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$715,421
List price
$337,931
Delta
-52.76%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
285 Main St #510 0.00mi 1/1.0 591 (-3%) 1mo $291,719 $494 94
355 1st St Unit S1801 0.21mi 1/1.0 683 (+12%) 0mo $888,000 $1,300 71
400 Beale St #610 0.19mi 1/1.0 730 (+19%) 1mo $649,000 $889 66
333 1st St Unit N803 0.20mi 1/1.0 713 (+16%) 0mo $839,000 $1,177 65
425 1st St #2005 0.25mi 1/1.0 710 (+16%) 1mo $925,000 $1,303 63
832 Sutter St Apt 503 1.22mi 1/1.0 598 (-2%) 0mo $565,000 — 61
1201 California St #507 1.22mi 1/1.0 625 (+2%) 0mo $660,000 $1,056 61
1075 Market St #206 1.24mi 1/1.0 630 (+3%) 1mo $330,000 $524 60
821 Folsom St #201 0.77mi 1/1.0 652 (+6%) 1mo $654,000 $1,003 54
829 Folsom St #202 0.79mi 1/1.0 716 (+17%) 1mo $600,000 $838 39
855 Folsom St #502 0.82mi 1/1.0 722 (+18%) 1mo $405,443 $562 39
200 Townsend St #13 0.75mi 1/2.0 734 (+20%) 1mo $665,000 $906 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.27% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
24.1%
Equity multiple
2.52×
Total profit
$143,796
Equity at exit
$176,665
10-year hold
IRR
27.0%
Equity multiple
5.88×
Total profit
$461,751
Equity at exit
$293,286

Cash invested: $94,621 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City San Francisco
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
SF Rent Ordinance + Eviction Protections; relocation $10k+; one of strictest in US.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 8 under contract
Median asking
$629,000 ($926/sqft)
Median days on market
74 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+26.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 94105

Home prices YoY
2.4%
Rents YoY
19.7%
Active inventory
242
Price-to-rent
5.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$5,057 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,772
Tax from tax record
−$429 /mo · $5,146/yr
Insurance
−$141
HOA
−$828
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,062
Net cashflow
$825

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,012
Max offer price $337,931
Occupancy floor 79%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,016 -5% $921 +0% $825 +5% $729 +10% $634
Rent -10% $425 -5% $625 +0% $825 +5% $1,025 +10% $1,224
Rate -1.0pp $995 -0.5pp $911 base $825 +0.5pp $737 +1.0pp $648

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$84,483
Closing costs
$10,138
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
333 Main St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $1,900 $2.71 88d 1 0.08mi
333 Main St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 701 $4,950 $7.06 1d 2 0.08mi
338 Spear St San Francisco, CA 2.0–3.0 2.0 593 $7,000 $11.79 6d 3 0.08mi
88 Howard St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 661 $5,499 $8.31 1d 11 0.12mi
299 Fremont St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 692 $6,346 $9.17 0d 8 0.13mi
388 Beale St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 677 $5,593 $8.26 0d 5 0.16mi
333 Fremont St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 683 $4,684 $6.86 0d 3 0.17mi
403 Main St Unit 208N San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 539 $4,500 $8.35 1d 1 0.18mi
403 Main St Unit 208N San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 539 $4,500 $8.35 9d 1 0.18mi
403 Main St Apt 214 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 536 $3,480 $6.49 12d 1 0.18mi
201 Harrison St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 488 $4,200 $8.61 10d 1 0.19mi
399 Fremont St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.5 962 $6,961 $7.24 0d 24 0.19mi
201 Harrison St Unit 3A San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 572 $1,900 $3.32 162d 1 0.19mi
340 Fremont St San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0–3.0 1146 $5,068 $4.42 0d 6 0.21mi
400 Beale St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 946 $4,950 $5.23 79d 2 0.21mi
333 1st St Unit N1005 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 709 $5,300 $7.48 32d 1 0.22mi
333 1st St Unit N803L San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 713 $5,500 $7.71 43d 1 0.22mi
333 1st St Unit N1005 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 709 $5,300 $7.48 10d 1 0.22mi
355 1st St Unit S801 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 675 $5,000 $7.41 53d 1 0.23mi
355 1st St Unit S1406 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 691 $5,195 $7.52 10d 1 0.23mi
401 Harrison St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1148 $5,850 $5.10 94d 1 0.25mi
38 Bryant St #806 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 582 $3,995 $6.86 184d 1 0.25mi
500 Folsom St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 693 $6,887 $9.93 0d 20 0.26mi
425 1st St #4404 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 605 $5,950 $9.83 79d 1 0.27mi
425 1st St #4504 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 605 $5,790 $9.57 55d 1 0.27mi
390 1st St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 826 $6,803 $8.24 0d 18 0.28mi
39 Tehama St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 734 $5,566 $7.58 2d 3 0.30mi
3 Bayside Village Pl San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 779 $5,540 $7.11 2d 32 0.33mi
501 Delancey St #182 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 640 $3,880 $6.06 2d 1 0.34mi
2 Bayside Village Pl #96 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 460 $3,440 $7.48 1d 1 0.39mi
199 New Montgomery St #303 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 409 $3,950 $9.66 83d 1 0.43mi
199 New Montgomery St #311 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 412 $3,450 $8.37 63d 1 0.43mi
199 New Montgomery St #1203 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 409 $1,808 $4.42 14d 1 0.43mi
149 New Montgomery St San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0–2.5 1121 $5,977 $5.33 0d 53 0.46mi
201 Sansome St #401 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 658 $6,950 $10.56 135d 1 0.53mi
201 Sansome St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 662 $5,075 $7.67 117d 2 0.53mi
1 St Francis Pl San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0–2.0 923 $4,259 $4.61 0d 15 0.54mi
2 Townsend St Unit 4110 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 630 $4,400 $6.98 79d 1 0.55mi
2 Townsend St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 831 $5,050 $6.08 0d 9 0.56mi
460 Davis Ct San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.5 861 $7,758 $9.01 1d 51 0.58mi

HOA detail $828/mo · $9,936/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $337,931 Active 211 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $337,931 Active 210 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $337,931 Active 209 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $337,931 Active 208 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $337,931 Active 207 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $337,931 Active 205 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $337,931 Active 204 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $337,931 Active 203 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $337,931 Active 202 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $337,931 Active 201 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $337,931 Active 200 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $337,931 Active 199 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $337,931 Active 198 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $337,931 Active 197 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $337,931 Active 196 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $337,931 Active 195 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $337,931 Active 194 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $337,931 Active 193 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $337,931 Active 192 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $337,931 Active 191 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $337,931 Active 190 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $337,931 Active 189 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $337,931 Active 188 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $337,931 Active 187 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $337,931 Active 186 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $337,931 Active 185 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $337,931 Active 184 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $337,931 Active 183 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $337,931 Active 182 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $337,931 Active 181 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $337,931 Active 180 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $337,931 Active 179 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $337,931 Active 178 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $337,931 Active 177 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $337,931 Active 176 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $337,931 Active 175 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $337,931 Active 174 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $337,931 Active 173 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $337,931 Active 172 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $337,931 Active 171 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $337,931 Active 170 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $337,931 Active 169 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $337,931 Active 168 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $337,931 Active 167 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $337,931 Active 166 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $337,931 Active 165 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $337,931 Active 164 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $337,931 Active 163 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $337,931 Active 162 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $337,931 Active 161 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$5,146 · $429/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,146 · $429/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥79°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$60,679
− Mortgage interest
−$18,929
− Property taxes
−$5,146
− Insurance
−$1,690
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,854
− Management
−$4,854
− HOA
−$9,936
− Depreciation
−$9,831
Taxable income
$5,439
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,305
After-tax cash flow
$8,594/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This modern, move-in-ready condo is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a high-ROI opportunity for investors looking to increase its value through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more inviting. ↑
  • Rental Updating the flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the home's rental value and attract tenants. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑

Zoned Schools

Elementary Webster (Daniel) Elementary Middle Roosevelt Middle High S.f. International High

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Francisco Unified
NCES district ID
0634410
Math proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$81,249
Composite
50.14/100
National rank
#4088
State rank
#322 of 1400 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — San Francisco

Score
76/100
State rank
#90
US rank
#3143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Francisco, CA
County
San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
City population
827,552
Metro
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
Population (ZIP)
13,861
Household income
$225,000
Rent vs Own
65.2% rent · 34.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,030,936 people
By 2030
1,110,409 · +7.7%
By 2040
1,270,010 · +23.2%
By 2050
1,435,001 · +39.2%
By 2075
1,779,074 · +72.6%
By 2100
1,966,767 · +90.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
Asian 53% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 5% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
52% English-only · Chinese 22% Other Indo-European 6% Spanish 6%

Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-17 Listed $337,931 San Francisco MLS

Property tax history

+12.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $5,146 · +3.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…