813 County Highway 122 · Gloversville, NY
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.73%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 93°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$70,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Calling all INVESTORS. This is an estate and is being sold as is. 2.2 acres. ..
Key facts
- Lots of potential
- Estate
- 2.2 acres
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $70k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $335 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $70k).
- Recommended offer: $64k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#70 in NY, #1,048 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment F.
- Gloversville City School District (town): math 26% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #565 of 590 in NY (top 96%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Gloversville Middle School (math 6% / reading 35%, grade F, #664 of 729 statewide, top 91%, 548 students, 70% FRL); Gloversville High School (math 82% / reading 77%, grade A-, #518 of 1,100 statewide, top 51%, 697 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 54% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 50% at this address vs 34% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Gloversville City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 332 active listings in the ZIP; 112 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $7k of equity ($484 loan paydown + $7k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Fulton County population projected at -23% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 97 days — a 9% lower offer ($64k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $38k; list at $70k implies a 84% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.0% of price; built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 97 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.75% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.48%
- DSCR
- 1.91
- GRM
- 4.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $189,892
- List price
- $70,000
- Delta
- -63.14%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 State Highway 309 | 0.70mi | 2/1.0 | 900 (-4%) | 11mo | $168,400 | $187 | 52 |
| 325 Bleecker St | 1.49mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (+7%) | 17mo | $110,000 | $110 | 40 |
| 40-42 Lee Ave | 1.45mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 832 (-11%) | 7mo | $189,920 | $228 | 35 |
| 667 County Hwy 122 | 0.66mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,013 (+8%) | 28mo | $150,000 | $148 | 29 |
| 180 W State St | 0.88mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,053 (+12%) | 26mo | $95,000 | $90 | 19 |
| 45 W State St | 1.49mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,166 (+25%) | 34mo | $189,000 | $162 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 39.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.04×
- Total profit
- $59,542
- Equity at exit
- $63,062
- IRR
- 34.2%
- Equity multiple
- 9.10×
- Total profit
- $158,801
- Equity at exit
- $135,995
Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 12078
- Home prices YoY
- 12.2%
- Active inventory
- 332
- Price-to-rent
- 4.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,223 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$367
- Tax from tax record
- −$236 /mo · $2,827/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$257
- Net cashflow
- $335
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $374 | -5% $354 | +0% $335 | +5% $315 | +10% $295 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $238 | -5% $286 | +0% $335 | +5% $383 | +10% $431 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $370 | -0.5pp $352 | base $335 | +0.5pp $316 | +1.0pp $298 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,500
- Closing costs
- $2,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $70,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $70,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $70,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $70,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $70,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $70,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $70,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $70,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $70,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $70,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $70,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $70,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $70,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $70,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $70,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $70,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $70,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $70,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $70,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $70,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $70,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $70,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $70,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $70,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $70,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $70,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $70,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $70,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $70,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $70,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $70,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $70,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $70,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $70,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $70,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $70,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $70,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $70,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $70,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $70,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $70,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $70,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $70,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $70,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $70,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $70,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $70,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $70,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $70,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $70,000 Active 45 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,827 · $236/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,827 · $236/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X · 73% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 1/10 Low 6 d/yr ≥93°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,679
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,921
- − Property taxes
- −$2,827
- − Insurance
- −$350
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,174
- − Management
- −$1,174
- − Depreciation
- −$2,036
- Taxable income
- $3,196
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$767
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,248/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires extensive repairs and updates to bring it up to a livable condition. Significant work is needed on the roof, exterior, flooring, and bathrooms to increase its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Significant snow accumulation and potential ice dam formation
- Major Windows (windows) — Visible ice dams and potential water damage
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and potential electrical hazards
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Frozen pipes and potential water damage
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Significant snow accumulation and potential structural damage
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Significant snow accumulation
- Major exterior siding — Snow accumulation and potential water damage
- Major flooring — Worn and in need of replacement
- Major interior walls — Peeling paint and potential structural issues
- Major bathrooms — Cluttered and in disrepair
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Improves living space and value ↑
- Both Roof repair — Prevents water damage and enhances value ↑
- Both Exterior siding repair — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Bathroom renovation — Improves functionality and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Gloversville City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3612270
- Math proficiency
- 26% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,775
- Composite
- 28.2/100
- National rank
- #6806
- State rank
- #565 of 590 in NY
Livability — Gloversville
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #70
- US rank
- #1048
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fulton · 51,132 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,087
- Household income
- $54,565
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 51,132 people
- By 2030
- 49,114 · -3.9%
- By 2040
- 44,373 · -13.2%
- By 2050
- 39,321 · -23.1%
- By 2075
- 28,503 · -44.3%
- By 2100
- 19,268 · -62.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 2% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+35.9) · D 32.1% · R 67.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -26.6pp toward R · 2008: -9.2pp · 2024: -35.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+35.9 2020: R+31.4 2016: R+35.5 2012: R+10.5 2008: R+9.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 34.22%
- Current HPI
- 315.1368
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+84.2% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-27 Pending — Global MLS
- 2026-02-13 Listed $70,000 Global MLS
- 2000-05-17 Sold (Public Records) $38,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.3%/yrLatest (2025): $2,827 · +351.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…