🏗️ New Construction
166 Madisonville Dr · Canton, MS
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- DSCR +3.9/10.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$278,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Come check the NEW construction homes in MADISON COUNTIES NEWEST DEVELOPMENT and is only 3 miles from the Natchez Trace so you can bypass the Yandell Rd. traffic. Only a few minutes from the Reservoir and it is located in the GERMANTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT. This is a 3/2 OPEN SPLIT PLAN sits on a lot with a nice back yard. It has a open kitchen with a bar. Kitchen also has granite counter tops and stainless steel GE appliances. This home has a nice size family room with brick gas log fireplace. The master bath has a tub, separate shower, and a large walk in closet. So don't miss out on this one. This home comes with a sodded yard, gas log fireplace, and much more.
Key facts
- Granite counter tops
- Open kitchen
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $279k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-22 ($-264/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $278k (0.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $248k (11.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $245k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#229 in MS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Madison County School District (rural): math 54% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #3 of 130 in MS (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Madison Crossing Elementary (math 52% / reading 55%, grade C, #49 of 375 statewide, top 13%, 775 students, 100% FRL); Germantown Middle School (math 55% / reading 58%, grade B, #14 of 179 statewide, top 7%, 1,008 students, 100% FRL); Germantown High School (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #59 of 197 statewide, top 30%, 1,396 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 29% district-wide (70 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 576 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 17d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 553 units permitted in Madison County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,475/mo this rent would consume 62% of the median local household income ($48k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Madison County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($245k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.33%
- DSCR
- 0.99
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $281,342
- List price
- $278,900
- Delta
- -0.87%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152 Madisonville Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,506 (0%) | 1mo | $278,900 | $185 | 99 |
| 162 Madisonville Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,506 (0%) | 4mo | $278,900 | $185 | 97 |
| 156 Madisonville Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,531 (+2%) | 0mo | $283,900 | $185 | 97 |
| 159 Madisonville Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,506 (0%) | 4mo | $278,900 | $185 | 97 |
| 157 Madisonville Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (+1%) | 2mo | $282,500 | $185 | 96 |
| 150 Madisonville Dr | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,549 (+3%) | 1mo | $286,900 | $185 | 89 |
| 161 Madisonville Dr | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,549 (+3%) | 4mo | $286,900 | $185 | 87 |
| 247 Hemingway Cir | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,506 (0%) | 8mo | $275,000 | $183 | 87 |
| 205 Hemingway Cir | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,506 (0%) | 13mo | $274,400 | $182 | 81 |
| 249 Hemingway Cir | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,632 (+8%) | 3mo | $297,900 | $183 | 77 |
| 126 Madisonville Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,725 (+14%) | 8mo | $299,999 | $174 | 68 |
| 104 Bridge Hollow Ln | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,672 (+11%) | 8mo | $279,000 | $167 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.40×
- Total profit
- $-46,931
- Equity at exit
- $41,949
- IRR
- -8.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.46×
- Total profit
- $-42,435
- Equity at exit
- $24,325
Cash invested: $78,776 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Mississippi
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 27 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.6 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $282,500 ($185/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 141 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 39046
- Home prices YoY
- -30.1%
- Active inventory
- 576
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,475 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,475
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$352 /mo · $4,220/yr
- Insurance
- −$117
- HOA
- −$33
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$520
- Net cashflow
- $-22
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $172 | -5% $75 | +0% $-22 | +5% $-119 | +10% $-216 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-218 | -5% $-120 | +0% $-22 | +5% $76 | +10% $174 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $120 | -0.5pp $50 | base $-22 | +0.5pp $-95 | +1.0pp $-169 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $70,336
- Closing costs
- $8,440
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 Madisonville Dr Canton, MS | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1549 | $2,500 | $1.61 | 2d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 150 Madisonville Dr Canton, MS | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1549 | $2,600 | $1.68 | 21d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 165 Madisonville Dr Canton, MS | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1549 | $2,500 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 224 Hemingway CIR Canton, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1506 | $2,250 | $1.49 | 31d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 125 Trailbridge Crossing Canton, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,500 | $1.43 | 154d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 116 Cedar Green Dr Canton, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,287 | $1.44 | 46d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 167 Notting Hill Pl Canton, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1686 | $2,195 | $1.30 | 16d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 167 Notting Hill Pl Canton, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1686 | $2,195 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 161 Notting Hill Pl Canton, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,250 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual fee of $400 (includes management)
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garageGarage door opener
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableNatural gas available
- Home design
- Single-family houseOne storyNew constructionLiving area based on plans
- Construction
- Brick constructionArchitectural shingle roofSlab foundationBuilt by builder
- Exterior features
- Front yardSlab patio/porch
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveGas water heater
- Flooring
- Concrete floors
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Fireplace heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fansGas cooling
- Interior features
- DishwasherDisposalExhaust fanGas water heaterMicrowaveGas fireplace with gas log and gas starterInsulated windows
HOA detail $33/mo · $396/yr
- Likely covers
- gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $278,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $278,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $278,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $278,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $278,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $278,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $278,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $278,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $278,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $278,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $278,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $278,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $278,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $278,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $278,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $278,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $278,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $278,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $278,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $278,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $278,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $278,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $278,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $278,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $278,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $278,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $278,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $278,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $278,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $278,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $278,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $278,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $278,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $278,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $278,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $278,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $278,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $278,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $278,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $278,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $278,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $278,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $278,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $278,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $278,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $278,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $278,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $278,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $278,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $278,900 Active 120 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,701
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,760
- − Property taxes
- −$4,220
- − Insurance
- −$1,407
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,376
- − Management
- −$2,376
- − HOA
- −$396
- − Depreciation
- −$8,185
- Taxable loss
- −$5,018
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,204
- After-tax cash flow
- $941/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This new construction home is nearly complete and ready for move-in. Minor finishing touches are needed to complete the interior and exterior, but it is in excellent condition and ready for immediate occupancy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Install flooring — Flooring completes the living spaces and adds comfort. ↑
- Both Install kitchen appliances — Appliances complete the kitchen and make it functional. ↑
- Both Install bathroom fixtures — Bathroom fixtures complete the bathroom and make it usable. ↑
- Both Install HVAC and mechanical systems — HVAC and mechanical systems ensure comfort and functionality. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Landscaping enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Madison County School District
- NCES district ID
- 2802790
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,579
- Composite
- 48.08/100
- National rank
- #2188
- State rank
- #3 of 130 in MS
Livability — Canton
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #229
- US rank
- #19396
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Madison · 122,509 people
- City population
- 29,160
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,160
- Household income
- $48,288
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Madison County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 122,509 people
- By 2030
- 131,737 · +7.5%
- By 2040
- 148,930 · +21.6%
- By 2050
- 164,300 · +34.1%
- By 2075
- 197,495 · +61.2%
- By 2100
- 211,429 · +72.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Black (63%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 63% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Madison
- 2024 margin
- R (+17.3) · D 40.8% · R 58.0% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.7pp toward R · 2008: -15.6pp · 2024: -17.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+17.3 2020: R+11.8 2016: R+16.1 2012: R+15.7 2008: R+15.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -66.50%
- Current HPI
- 154.0441
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-21 Listed $278,900 MLSU
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…