50 RESERVOIR Ave Unit B1 · Jersey City, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Cash flow +2.7/30.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$334,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Bright, spacious renovated 2 bedroom in one of Jersey City Heights’ most elegant pre-war condominium buildings. Maintenance does include heat & hot water. This stylishly renovated apartment features LED lighting, porcelain tile, luxury plank flooring, gorgeous steel columns, and your own private entrance off Webster Avenue. The kitchen includes a sizable pantry, granite countertops, subway tile backsplash & under cabinet lighting. Equipped with a GE dishwasher, refrigerator, stainless-steel gas range and washer/dryer hook-up. Windows in every room fill this unit with natural light. The ceilings are high, and the bedrooms are large - big enough for king sized beds. One of the best locations and a short stroll from Reservoir #3’s walking trails, the Pershing Field Athletic Center, Riverview Farmers Market, and the hip shops and restaurants along Central & Palisade Avenues. Abundant transit & Citi Bike options. The professionally managed Reservoir Condominium building is a pre-war gem, featuring a spacious lobby, elevator, and app-enabled video entry system & laundry machines. Condo dues include heat and hot water. Pets welcome. Come see for yourself! This meticulously renovated condominium residence is an opportunity not to be missed. Book a viewing today!
Key facts
- Private entrance
- Sizable pantry
- Granite countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $335k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $171k (48.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $270k (19.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $171k (48.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#116 in NJ, #2,955 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Jersey City Public Schools (urban): math 16% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #369 of 472 in NJ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Charles E. Trefurt School (math 9% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,030 of 1,303 statewide, top 80%, 648 students, 47% FRL); Franklin L. Williams School (math 14% / reading 34%, grade F, #370 of 431 statewide, top 86%, 854 students, 61% FRL); William L Dickinson High School (math 11% / reading 35%, grade F, #337 of 399 statewide, top 85%, 2,024 students, 59% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.0%/yr); 570 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 101d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,310 units permitted in Hudson County in 2024 (4,154 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($83k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hudson County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 111 days — a 9% lower offer ($305k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 35% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 111 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 49% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- -14.49%
- DSCR
- 0.36
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $623,953
- List price
- $334,900
- Delta
- -46.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71 BEACON Ave #3 | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,025 (+4%) | 0mo | $730,000 | $712 | 71 |
| 35 WAVERLY St #3 | 0.14mi | 2/1.0 | 828 (-16%) | 0mo | $450,000 | $543 | 68 |
| 225 ST PAULS Ave Unit 11D | 0.60mi | 2/1.0 | 1,025 (+4%) | 0mo | $492,500 | $480 | 65 |
| 102 COLGATE St #101 | 1.08mi | 2/1.5 | 900 (-9%) | 0mo | $659,000 | $732 | 48 |
| 1 2ND St #1511 | 1.49mi | 2/2.0 | 1,105 (+12%) | 0mo | $999,000 | $904 | 41 |
| 352 7TH St #4 | 0.87mi | 2/1.0 | 742 (-25%) | 0mo | $590,000 | $795 | 40 |
| 380 NEWARK St Unit 2D | 0.73mi | 2/2.0 | 1,224 (+24%) | 0mo | $975,000 | $797 | 37 |
| 102 PARK Ave #4 | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 | 1,225 (+24%) | 0mo | $1,250,000 | $1,020 | 36 |
| 155 BAY St #1707 | 1.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,199 (+22%) | 0mo | $1,430,000 | $1,193 | 36 |
| 100 MANHATTAN Ave #212 | 1.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,140 (+16%) | 0mo | $490,000 | $430 | 36 |
| 921 MADISON St #507 | 1.03mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 838 (-15%) | 0mo | $730,000 | $871 | 35 |
| 309 2ND St #1 | 0.81mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 850 (-14%) | 0mo | $703,500 | $828 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -43.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-125,657
- Equity at exit
- $49,935
- IRR
- -73.1%
- Equity multiple
- -1.13×
- Total profit
- $-199,297
- Equity at exit
- $28,956
Cash invested: $93,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 6 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Jersey City
- 6 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 16 under contract
- Median asking
- $479,999 ($538/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 40 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 07307
- Rents YoY
- 3.0%
- Active inventory
- 570
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,704 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,756
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$419 /mo · $5,024/yr
- Insurance
- −$140
- HOA
- −$954
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$568
- Net cashflow
- $-1,132
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-901 | -5% $-1,017 | +0% $-1,132 | +5% $-1,248 | +10% $-1,364 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,346 | -5% $-1,239 | +0% $-1,132 | +5% $-1,026 | +10% $-919 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-964 | -0.5pp $-1,047 | base $-1,132 | +0.5pp $-1,219 | +1.0pp $-1,307 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $83,725
- Closing costs
- $10,047
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Reservoir Ave #405 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 535 | $2,150 | $4.02 | 165d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 61 Reservoir Ave Unit 3 Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,800 | $3.45 | 86d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 61 Reservoir Ave Unit 3 Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,850 | $3.50 | 119d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 62 Booraem Ave #2 Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,200 | $2.91 | 79d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 34 Prospect St Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 850 | $1,900 | $2.24 | 55d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 34 Prospect St Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 850 | $1,900 | $2.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 33 Waverly St #2 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1035 | $3,600 | $3.48 | 1d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 268 Palisade Ave Unit 4i Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,850 | $3.36 | 3d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 264 Palisade Ave Unit 2A Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,995 | $2.66 | 155d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 264 Palisade Ave Unit 4I Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,850 | $2.64 | 1d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 264 Palisade Ave Unit 1F Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,995 | $2.85 | 165d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 264 Palisade Ave Unit 4I Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,850 | $2.64 | 21d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 266 Palisade Ave Unit 1F Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,995 | $3.33 | 165d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 11 Cuneo Pl Unit 2D Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,650 | $3.12 | 86d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 83 Waverly St #1 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $3,350 | $3.58 | 156d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 116 Booraem Ave #3 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,600 | $2.60 | 29d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 116 Booraem Ave #3 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,500 | $2.50 | 8d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 5 Lienau Pl Unit 2F Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,399 | $2.67 | 161d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 5 Lienau Pl Unit 2F Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,450 | $2.72 | 165d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 310 Palisade Ave #9 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 896 | $3,295 | $3.68 | 140d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 80 Ferry St Unit 2 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,995 | $4.28 | 165d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 102 Reservoir Ave Unit 2L Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,000 | $2.35 | 113d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 119 Ogden Ave Unit FIRST Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,100 | $3.10 | 165d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 121 Ogden Ave #2 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,200 | $2.91 | 165d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 136 Oakland Ave Unit 6L Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $3,825 | $3.66 | 45d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 136 Oakland Ave Unit 3H Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $3,095 | $3.16 | 109d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 116 Ogden Ave Unit 1A Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 642 | $2,600 | $4.05 | 143d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 136 Oakland Ave Unit 4N Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 782 | $2,620 | $3.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 80 Webster Ave Unit 2L Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 595 | $2,600 | $4.37 | 64d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 112 Waverly St Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,900 | $2.92 | 53d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 80 Webster Ave Unit 3R Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $2,550 | $4.15 | 21d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 80 Webster Ave Unit 3R Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $2,550 | $4.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 80 Webster Ave Unit 3R Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $2,600 | $4.23 | 36d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 136 New York Ave Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $2,700 | $3.38 | 84d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 200 Central Ave Jersey City, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 774 | $3,200 | $4.13 | 104d | 2 | 0.19mi |
| 200 Central Ave Jersey City, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1000 | $3,300 | $3.30 | 140d | 2 | 0.19mi |
| 200 Central Ave Unit C1 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $3,200 | $3.20 | 99d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 200 Central Ave Jersey City, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1000 | $3,300 | $3.30 | 131d | 2 | 0.19mi |
| 138 Central Ave Unit B Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,750 | $2.92 | 100d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 66 Laidlaw Ave Unit 5P Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1002 | $3,250 | $3.24 | 165d | 1 | 0.19mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lead paint form: Yes
- HOA & community
- Managed by Denali Property Management (888-315-7773)Monthly maintenance fee: $954 (2026)Maintenance covers heat, water, and hot waterBuilding offers elevator
Exterior
- Parking
- No parking
- Utilities
- Heat included in maintenanceWater included in maintenanceHot water included in maintenance
- Home design
- Apartment/unit in a multi-unit building
- Construction
- Brick exterior
- Exterior features
- Brick exteriorNear train, shopping, bus, parks, and schoolsPets allowed
Interior
- Kitchen
- One kitchenIncludes dishwasher, refrigerator, gas oven/range
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (all on level 1)
- Flooring
- Hardwood floor
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom (on level 1)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas heatingHot waterSteamWindow A/C
- Interior features
- IntercomHardwood floorDishwasherRefrigeratorGas oven/range
- Laundry & utility
- Shared washer/dryer room
HOA detail $954/mo · $11,448/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watergas
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $334,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $334,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $334,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $334,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $334,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $334,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $334,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $334,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $334,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $334,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $334,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $334,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $334,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $334,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $334,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $334,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $334,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $334,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $334,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $334,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $334,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $334,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $334,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $334,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $334,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $334,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $334,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $334,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $334,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $334,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $334,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $334,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $334,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $334,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $334,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $334,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $334,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $334,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $334,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $334,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $334,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $334,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $334,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $334,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $334,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $334,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $334,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $334,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $334,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $334,900 Active 61 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,445
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,760
- − Property taxes
- −$5,024
- − Insurance
- −$1,674
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,596
- − Management
- −$2,596
- − HOA
- −$11,448
- − Depreciation
- −$9,743
- Taxable loss
- −$19,394
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,655
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,935/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This stylishly renovated 2-bedroom condo in Jersey City Heights is move-in ready with modern finishes and a prime location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping the front yard — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value for resale. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jersey City Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3407830
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,431
- Composite
- 24.43/100
- National rank
- #7678
- State rank
- #369 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Jersey City
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #116
- US rank
- #2955
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Jersey City, NJ
- County
- Hudson County · 771,834 people
- City population
- 294,078
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,645
- Household income
- $83,297
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Hudson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 771,834 people
- By 2030
- 818,028 · +6.0%
- By 2040
- 907,866 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 994,480 · +28.8%
- By 2075
- 1,163,301 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,254,703 · +62.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 42% White 27% Asian 24% Two or more races 18% Black 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 12% Cuban 2% Dominican 9% Salvadoran 1%
- Languages at home
- 41% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 16% Other Asian/Pacific 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Hudson
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.1) · D 62.6% · R 34.6% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.7pp toward R · 2008: 46.7pp · 2024: 28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.1 2020: D+46.2 2016: D+51.8 2012: D+55.7 2008: D+46.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -271.12%
- Current HPI
- 471.33
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.04%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-12.5% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-20 Listed $349,900 NJMLS
- 2026-07-20 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-07-20 Listed $349,900 HCMLS
- 2026-04-03 Listed $374,900 HCMLS
- 2024-03-23 Rental Removed $2,300 HCMLS
- 2024-03-14 Listed for Rent $2,300 HCMLS
- 2023-12-14 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2023-12-13 Relisted — HCMLS
- 2023-12-06 Pending — HCMLS
- 2023-11-11 Price Changed $329,900 HCMLS
- 2023-09-27 Price Changed $339,900 HCMLS
- 2023-08-29 Relisted — HCMLS
- 2023-08-16 Price Changed $349,900 HCMLS
- 2023-06-13 Price Changed $374,900 HCMLS
- 2023-05-11 Listed $399,900 HCMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…