10-Plex
1432 45th Ave · Oakland, CA
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.22%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 83°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 14 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.3/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,210,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 10 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks MLS
The property is a 10-unit multifamily offering consisting of two separately parceled, adjacent buildings in Oakland’s Fruitvale district. The property includes a 6-unit building and a 4-unit building, presenting a rare opportunity to acquire scale with flexibility for future disposition or financing strategies. The unit mix consists of two 2-bedroom/1-bath units, seven 1-bedroom/1-bath units, and one studio unit, catering to strong local rental demand. The property also features eight off-street parking spaces, providing added convenience for tenants. This is a compelling opportunity to acquire a well-located asset with solid in-place income and long-term upside in one of Oakland’s most transit-connected neighborhoods.
Key facts
- Multifamily offering
- 0.33 acre lot
- Built 1941
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5×1bd/1.0ba + 5×?bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $1.21M. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $5k ($57k/yr) — positive. Per door: $478/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($16k rent vs $1.21M).
- Recommended offer: $1.06M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.0% vs local median 2.5% in Oakland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#224 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Oakland Unified (urban): math 27% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #1,007 of 1,400 in CA (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Bridges @ Melrose Academy Elementary (414 students, 99% FRL); Fremont High (1,146 students, 97% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 68% district-wide (29 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.9%/yr); 210 active listings in the ZIP; 1,742 units permitted in Alameda County in 2024 (856 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $8k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $36k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Alameda County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.9% rent growth), your $339k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 216 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.06M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 12y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $85k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $810k; 49% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1941 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 216 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1941 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.33% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.93%
- DSCR
- 1.75
- GRM
- 6.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,630,265
- List price
- $1,210,000
- Delta
- -25.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3020 E 19 th | 1.03mi | 5/3.0 | 3,514 (-6%) | 9mo | $675,000 | $192 | 36 |
| 2926 Gibbons Dr | 1.27mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,460 (-7%) | 5mo | $3,600,000 | $1,040 | 34 |
| 2063 Rosedale Ave | 0.51mi | 5/2.5 | 3,086 (-17%) | 6mo | $965,000 | $313 | 32 |
| 4343 Brookdale Ave | 0.83mi | 5/4.0 | 3,162 (-15%) | 2mo | $590,000 | $187 | 31 |
| 2622 Kingsland Ave | 0.92mi | 6/4.0 (+1) | 3,300 (-11%) | 6mo | $946,000 | $287 | 28 |
| 1529 Gibbons Dr | 1.39mi | 6/3.5 (+1) | 3,233 (-13%) | 1mo | $2,760,000 | $854 | 27 |
| 3914 Agua Vista St | 0.79mi | 6/4.0 (+1) | 2,797 (-25%) | 2mo | $995,000 | $356 | 26 |
| 3064 E 15th St | 0.94mi | 5/4.0 | 2,964 (-20%) | 10mo | $700,000 | $236 | 24 |
| 2503 E 16th St | 1.35mi | 6/2.5 (+1) | 3,314 (-11%) | 5mo | $1,000,000 | $302 | 23 |
| 1427 65th Ave | 1.15mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 3,192 (-14%) | 7mo | $450,000 | $141 | 22 |
| 2672 Fruitvale Ave | 1.34mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 2,867 (-23%) | 7mo | $789,000 | $275 | 21 |
| 1420 Mound St | 1.43mi | 5/2.0 | 2,981 (-20%) | 5mo | $2,325,000 | $780 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.89% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 9.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.36×
- Total profit
- $122,848
- Equity at exit
- $180,415
- IRR
- 19.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.65×
- Total profit
- $559,622
- Equity at exit
- $104,619
Cash invested: $338,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Oakland
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+62
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $824,500 ($250/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 27 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +75.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 94601
- Rents YoY
- 3.9%
- Active inventory
- 210
- Price-to-rent
- 64.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $16,097 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,345
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,088 /mo · $13,054/yr
- Insurance
- −$504
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,380
- Net cashflow
- $4,779
10-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5× units | 1 | 1 | $7,845 |
| #1 | 1 | 1 | $1,569 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $1,569 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $1,569 |
| #4 | 1 | 1 | $1,569 |
| #5 | 1 | 1 | $1,569 |
| 5× units | 0 | 1 | $8,255 |
| #6 | 0 | 1 | $1,651 |
| #7 | 0 | 1 | $1,651 |
| #8 | 0 | 1 | $1,651 |
| #9 | 0 | 1 | $1,651 |
| #10 | 0 | 1 | $1,651 |
| Total (10 units) | $16,097 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $5,464 | -5% $5,122 | +0% $4,779 | +5% $4,437 | +10% $4,094 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,508 | -5% $4,143 | +0% $4,779 | +5% $5,415 | +10% $6,051 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $5,389 | -0.5pp $5,087 | base $4,779 | +0.5pp $4,466 | +1.0pp $4,147 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $302,500
- Closing costs
- $36,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234 47th Ave Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,195 | $2.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1234 47th Ave Unit 1 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,195 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1715 High St Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,495 | — | 10d | 2 | 0.15mi |
| 1638 47th Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 372 | $1,713 | $4.60 | 7d | 3 | 0.16mi |
| 1435 48th Ave Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,045 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1435 48th Ave Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,045 | — | 27d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1437 48th Ave Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,045 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 4237 Foothill Blvd Unit 4239C Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 639 | $1,695 | $2.65 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1600 41st Ave Unit 3 Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,625 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1910 42nd Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,700 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1711 41st Ave Unit C Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,695 | $2.42 | 49d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1711 41st Ave Unit B Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,695 | $2.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1701 41st Ave Unit C Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,695 | $2.42 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2028 High St Apt 8 Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,700 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2028 High St Apt 9 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,195 | — | 143d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1027 41st Ave Unit 07 Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $1,696 | $2.07 | 127d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1027 41st Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $1,696 | $2.07 | 129d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 4500 Ellen St Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $2,995 | $2.95 | 165d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 5015 Melrose Ave Unit C Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 400 | $1,673 | $4.18 | 107d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 5015 Melrose Ave Unit B Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,895 | $3.79 | 0d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1707 40th Ave Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1884 | $3,300 | $1.75 | 3d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 4001 San Leandro St Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1700 | $3,115 | $1.83 | 128d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1924 51st Ave Unit 3 Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $6,800 | $6.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 4001 San Leandro St Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1820 | $3,310 | $1.82 | 102d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2169 48th Ave Unit C Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $2,145 | $2.60 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2169 48th Ave Apt B Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $2,095 | $2.91 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2169 48th Ave Unit A Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1145 | $2,995 | $2.62 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5235 Bancroft Ave Unit A Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,750 | — | 45d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 5235 Bancroft Ave Unit A Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 146d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2049 41st Ave Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $2,850 | $2.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1212 53rd Ave Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 894 | $2,700 | $3.02 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2011 Rosedale Ave Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1297 | $3,300 | $2.54 | 79d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2023 Rosedale Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,500 | $3.57 | 63d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 844 52nd Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,900 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1439 38th Ave Apt C Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,925 | $2.41 | 119d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1439 38th Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,925 | $2.41 | 117d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1439 38th Ave Apt A Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 31d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1439 38th Ave Apt A Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 4500 San Carlos Ave Unit 4502 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,295 | $2.70 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 806 52nd Ave Unit B Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,495 | $2.50 | 109d | 1 | 0.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,210,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $1,210,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,210,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $1,210,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,210,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,210,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,210,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,210,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,210,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,210,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,210,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $1,210,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $1,210,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,210,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $1,210,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $1,210,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,210,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,210,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $1,210,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $1,210,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,210,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,210,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,210,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,210,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,210,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,210,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,210,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $1,210,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $1,210,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,210,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $1,210,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $1,210,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $1,210,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $1,210,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $1,210,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $1,210,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $1,210,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $1,210,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $1,210,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $1,210,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $1,210,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $1,210,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $1,210,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $1,210,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $1,210,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $1,210,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $1,210,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $1,210,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $1,210,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $1,210,000 Active 160 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $13,054 · $1,088/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $13,054 · $1,088/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥83°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 14 unhealthy d/yr today · 14 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $193,164
- − Mortgage interest
- −$67,779
- − Property taxes
- −$13,054
- − Insurance
- −$6,050
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$15,453
- − Management
- −$15,453
- − Depreciation
- −$35,200
- Taxable income
- $40,175
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$9,642
- After-tax cash flow
- $47,709/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
A moderate rehab opportunity with average condition, requiring repairs to roof, siding, and windows. Value can be significantly increased with exterior painting, window replacement, and landscaping improvements.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate Roof — Signs of wear
- Moderate Siding — Weathered and faded
- Moderate Windows — Signs of wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace worn windows — Improves energy efficiency and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Oakland Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0628050
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 33% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,194
- Composite
- 29.52/100
- National rank
- #11769
- State rank
- #1007 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Oakland
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #224
- US rank
- #7245
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Oakland, CA
- County
- Alameda County · 1,928,884 people
- City population
- 385,993
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 53,259
- Household income
- $72,359
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Alameda County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,928,884 people
- By 2030
- 2,069,146 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 2,338,405 · +21.2%
- By 2050
- 2,586,608 · +34.1%
- By 2075
- 3,061,911 · +58.7%
- By 2100
- 3,234,133 · +67.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 53% Asian 18% Black 13% White 11% Two or more races 10% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35%
- Languages at home
- 35% English-only · Spanish 46% Chinese 5% Vietnamese 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Alameda
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+53.6) · D 74.6% · R 21.0% · Other 4.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.9pp toward R · 2008: 59.5pp · 2024: 53.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+53.6 2020: D+62.5 2016: D+64.4 2012: D+59.8 2008: D+59.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1045.52%
- Current HPI
- 347.3256
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.89%
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+58.1% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-06 Listed $1,295,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2024-10-08 Listed $1,495,000 San Francisco MLS
- 2014-06-27 Sold (Public Records) $810,000 Public Records
- 2014-06-27 Sold (MLS) $810,000 SDMLS
- 2014-06-27 Sold (MLS) $810,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2014-04-01 Listed $819,000 SDMLS
- 2014-04-01 Listed $819,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
Property tax history
+4.9%/yrLatest (2025): $13,054 · +5.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…