🏗️ New Construction
The Danbury I Plan · Castroville, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 70.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.8/30.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$475,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Behind the Danbury's gorgeous exterior lies a massive layout, featuring five bedrooms and inviting living areas. With the kitchen's expansive counter space and convenient sit-in island, you'll want to make all your meals at home. The upstairs primary suite showcases a luxurious bathroom and large walk-in closet for plenty of storage space. Make it your own with The Danbury's flexible floor plan. Just know that offerings vary by location, so please discuss our standard features and upgrade options with your community's agent.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 603 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/4.5-bath single-family listed at $475k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $441k (7.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $418k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 3.9% vs local median 2.9% in Castroville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#212 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Medina Valley ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #148 of 826 in TX (top 18%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Potranco El (math 50% / reading 51%, grade D+, #833 of 4,322 statewide, top 20%, 847 students, 47% FRL); Medina Valley Middle (math 47% / reading 49%, grade C-, #400 of 1,662 statewide, top 24%, 1,029 students, 62% FRL); Medina Valley H S (math 34% / reading 55%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,147 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 53% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 695 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 102 units permitted in Medina County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,414/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($103k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $21k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Medina County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 604 days — a 12% lower offer ($418k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 70% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 604 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.62% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.87%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.66%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 13.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $710,289
- List price
- $475,000
- Delta
- -33.13%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873 County Road 375 | 0.36mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 3,037 (-1%) | 14mo | $720,000 | $237 | 62 |
| 235 Poe | 0.44mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,101 (+1%) | 10mo | $599,900 | $193 | 61 |
| 165 Poe Pkwy | 0.37mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,849 (-7%) | 9mo | $599,900 | $211 | 54 |
| 267 Sweet Rose | 0.68mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,094 (+1%) | 6mo | $549,000 | $177 | 53 |
| 250 Matthew Path | 0.44mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,325 (+8%) | 6mo | $699,900 | $210 | 52 |
| 242 Sittre Dr | 0.61mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,094 (+1%) | 13mo | $515,900 | $167 | 50 |
| 280 Sittre Dr | 0.63mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,003 (-2%) | 9mo | $545,000 | $181 | 50 |
| 117 Poe Pkwy | 0.32mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,774 (-10%) | 13mo | $599,990 | $216 | 50 |
| 239 Sittre Dr | 0.57mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 3,324 (+8%) | 5mo | $635,000 | $191 | 45 |
| 237 Bryant Park | 0.51mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,774 (-10%) | 13mo | $569,990 | $205 | 41 |
| 219 Bryant Park | 0.52mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,774 (-10%) | 14mo | $588,990 | $212 | 39 |
| 145 Mary Ella Dr | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,613 (-15%) | 5mo | $625,000 | $239 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-206,395
- Equity at exit
- $105,906
- IRR
- -35.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.49×
- Total profit
- $-297,078
- Equity at exit
- $61,413
Cash invested: $198,881 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 62 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 28.6 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $592,945 ($196/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 131 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78009
- Home prices YoY
- -21.1%
- Active inventory
- 695
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,414 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,725
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$888 /mo · $10,654/yr
- Insurance
- −$296
- HOA
- −$13
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$927
- Net cashflow
- $-1,435
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-944 | -5% $-1,189 | +0% $-1,435 | +5% $-1,680 | +10% $-1,925 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,783 | -5% $-1,609 | +0% $-1,435 | +5% $-1,260 | +10% $-1,086 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,077 | -0.5pp $-1,254 | base $-1,435 | +0.5pp $-1,619 | +1.0pp $-1,806 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $177,572
- Closing costs
- $21,309
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 268 Englewood Ln Castroville, TX | 5.0 | 4.5 | 4022 | $5,500 | $1.37 | 74d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 268 Englewood Ln Castroville, TX | 5.0 | 4.5 | 4022 | $5,500 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 319 County Road 386 San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2462 | $2,700 | $1.10 | 45d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 164 Jereth Xing Castroville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2337 | $2,575 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 270 Lilly Blf Castroville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2958 | $3,600 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 797 Lilly Blf San Antonio, TX | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4483 | $4,800 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 246 Kildeer Crk San Antonio, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2638 | $2,050 | $0.78 | 7d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 169 Sage Sparrow San Antonio, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2539 | $2,150 | $0.85 | 112d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 162 Owl Burrow San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2223 | $2,100 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 208 Wild Duck San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2379 | $2,300 | $0.97 | 47d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 252 Elisabeth Run San Antonio, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2614 | $1,995 | $0.76 | 185d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 164 Western Gull Dr San Antonio, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2498 | $2,600 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 206 Nesting Cyn San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2492 | $1,741 | $0.70 | 145d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $475,000 Active 604 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $475,000 Active 603 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $475,000 Active 602 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $475,000 Active 601 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $475,000 Active 600 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $475,000 Active 598 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $475,000 Active 597 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $475,000 Active 596 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $475,000 Active 595 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $475,000 Active 594 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $475,000 Active 593 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $475,000 Active 592 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $475,000 Active 591 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $475,000 Active 590 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $475,000 Active 589 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $475,000 Active 588 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $475,000 Active 587 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $475,000 Active 586 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $475,000 Active 585 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $475,000 Active 584 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $475,000 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $475,000 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $475,000 Active 581 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $475,000 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $475,000 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $475,000 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $475,000 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $475,000 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $475,000 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $475,000 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $475,000 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $475,000 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $475,000 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $475,000 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $475,000 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $475,000 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $475,000 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $475,000 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $475,000 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $475,000 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $475,000 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $475,000 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $475,000 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $475,000 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $475,000 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $475,000 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $475,000 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $475,000 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $475,000 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $475,000 Active 553 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 70% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $52,967
- − Mortgage interest
- −$39,787
- − Property taxes
- −$10,654
- − Insurance
- −$3,551
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,237
- − Management
- −$4,237
- − HOA
- −$156
- − Depreciation
- −$20,663
- Taxable loss
- −$30,319
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,277
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,939/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
The Danbury I Plan in Castroville, TX is in good condition with a good exterior and landscaping. A fresh coat of paint and some landscaping maintenance would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Medina Valley ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4830060
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,596
- Composite
- 44.2/100
- National rank
- #2851
- State rank
- #148 of 826 in TX
Livability — Castroville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #212
- US rank
- #5267
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Medina · 54,332 people
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,494
- Household income
- $102,724
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Medina County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 54,332 people
- By 2030
- 57,250 · +5.4%
- By 2040
- 62,563 · +15.1%
- By 2050
- 67,386 · +24.0%
- By 2075
- 79,538 · +46.4%
- By 2100
- 84,624 · +55.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 52% White 37% Two or more races 29% Black 4% Asian 3% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 41% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Medina
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.8) · D 28.2% · R 71.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.9pp toward R · 2008: -33.9pp · 2024: -42.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.8 2020: R+39.2 2016: R+43.2 2012: R+39.2 2008: R+33.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -56.81%
- Current HPI
- 212.1813
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+1.9% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-28 Price Changed $475,000 Zillow
- 2025-03-29 Price Changed $470,000 Zillow
- 2025-03-21 Price Changed $468,000 Zillow
- 2025-03-14 Listed $466,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…