CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
194 N Green St
A- Composite 84.33
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +6.5/10.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$84,900

194 N Green St · Hawkins, TX 75765
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,296 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 135 Days on market
Built 1986 Fair condition 9,583 sqft lot $66/sqft · 46% below area Est $158k · 46% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

2 Bedrooms | 1.5 Bathrooms | Great Investment Opportunity Bring your vision to this 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath plus bonus room home in the heart of Hawkins! Full of potential, this property is ready for someone to restore it to its full charm. Whether you’re a first-time homebuyer looking to build equity, an investor searching for your next project, or someone who enjoys remodeling, this home offers a fantastic opportunity. Features include a welcoming covered front porch, a functional floor plan, and a detached storage shed that provides additional space for tools, lawn equipment, or hobbies. The spacious yard offers room for gardening, pets, or outdoor entertaining.

Key facts

  • 9,583 sq ft lot
  • 2 parking spots
  • Built 1986

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $498 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $85k).
  • Recommended offer: $75k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.3% vs local median 4.1% in Hawkins — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#196 in TX, #4,982 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Hawkins ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #339 of 826 in TX (top 41%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hawkins El (math 47% / reading 47%, grade D-, #1,006 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 383 students, 64% FRL); Hawkins H S / Middle (math 39% / reading 42%, grade F, #798 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 386 students, 59% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 352 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 27d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 72 units permitted in Wood County in 2024 (29 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $3k of equity ($587 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (3.1% local appreciation)).
  • Wood County population projected at +12% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (3.1% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 10, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 135 days — a 12% lower offer ($75k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.7% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 53% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $74,712 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 135 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.75% ✓
Cap rate
13.33%
Cash-on-cash
25.14%
DSCR
2.12
GRM
4.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$158,338
List price
$84,900
Delta
-46.38%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
424 W Blackbourn St 0.39mi 2/1.0 1,105 (-15%) 6mo $85,000 $77 48
225 Blackbourn St 0.23mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,064 (-18%) 23mo $169,000 $159 41
299 Francis St 0.40mi 2/1.0 1,120 (-14%) 19mo $110,000 $98 39
290 Dickard St 0.76mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,387 (+7%) 12mo $171,000 $123 38
1240 N Beaulah St 1.01mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,272 (-2%) 18mo $85,000 $67 38
675 N Beaulah St 0.49mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,499 (+16%) 22mo $170,000 $113 29
172 Gaskins St 1.07mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,152 (-11%) 19mo $140,000 $122 26
199 Holmes St 1.07mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,120 (-14%) 19mo $120,000 $107 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

3.1% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
31.4%
Equity multiple
2.79×
Total profit
$42,454
Equity at exit
$38,637
10-year hold
IRR
31.7%
Equity multiple
5.47×
Total profit
$106,267
Equity at exit
$59,905

Cash invested: $23,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
7 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
42.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$124,900 ($114/sqft)
Median days on market
96 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+7.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75765

Home prices YoY
1.3%
Active inventory
352
Price-to-rent
4.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,485 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$445
Tax from tax record
−$195 /mo · $2,334/yr
Insurance
−$35
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$312
Net cashflow
$498

Break-even live

Break-even rent $855
Max offer price $84,900
Occupancy floor 61%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $546 -5% $522 +0% $498 +5% $474 +10% $450
Rent -10% $381 -5% $439 +0% $498 +5% $557 +10% $615
Rate -1.0pp $541 -0.5pp $520 base $498 +0.5pp $476 +1.0pp $454

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$21,225
Closing costs
$2,547
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
131 Francis St Hawkins, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 35d 1 0.24mi
410 W Front St Unit 426 Hawkins, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,250 $1.39 0d 1 0.37mi
410 W Front St Hawkins, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,795 $1.20 0d 1 0.37mi
410 W Front St Hawkins, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,695 $1.41 26d 1 0.37mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Attached carport with 2 spaces
Utilities
Standard water and sewer (details not provided)Natural gas available
Home design
Single-family residenceOne story
Construction
Stone and shingle siding exteriorPillar/post/pier foundationComposition roofBuilt as residential single-family
Exterior features
Covered porchChain link fencingOn-site storage structure

Interior

Kitchen
Gas rangeDisposalMicrowave
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on main level
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Primary bedroom located on the lower levelFireplace

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $84,900 Active 135 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $84,900 Active 134 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $84,900 Active 133 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $84,900 Active 132 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $84,900 Active 131 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $84,900 Active 129 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $84,900 Active 128 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $84,900 Active 127 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $84,900 Active 126 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $84,900 Active 125 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $84,900 Active 124 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $84,900 Active 123 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $84,900 Active 122 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $84,900 Active 121 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $84,900 Active 120 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $84,900 Active 119 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $84,900 Active 118 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $84,900 Active 117 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $84,900 Active 116 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $84,900 Active 115 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $84,900 Active 114 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $84,900 Active 113 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $84,900 Active 112 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $84,900 Active 111 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $84,900 Active 110 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $84,900 Active 109 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $84,900 Active 108 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $84,900 Active 107 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $84,900 Active 106 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $84,900 Active 105 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $84,900 Active 104 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $84,900 Active 103 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $84,900 Active 102 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $84,900 Active 101 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $84,900 Active 100 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $84,900 Active 99 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $84,900 Active 98 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $84,900 Active 97 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $84,900 Active 96 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $84,900 Active 95 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $84,900 Active 94 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $84,900 Active 93 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $84,900 Active 92 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $84,900 Active 91 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $84,900 Active 90 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $84,900 Active 89 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $84,900 Active 88 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $84,900 Active 87 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $84,900 Active 86 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $84,900 Active 84 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,334 · $195/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,334 · $195/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 53% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,819
− Mortgage interest
−$4,756
− Property taxes
−$2,334
− Insurance
−$424
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,426
− Management
−$1,426
− Depreciation
−$2,470
Taxable income
$4,984
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,196
After-tax cash flow
$4,780/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $32,400–$58,320 screening

This home presents a moderate renovation opportunity with average condition. It needs some interior updates and landscaping to improve its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring wood

Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.
  • Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear on other components.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Paint — Some wear and tear on the interior walls.
  • Minor Landscaping — The yard could benefit from some landscaping improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting and updating the interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appeal. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can enhance both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hawkins El D- TX #1,006/4,322 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 High Hawkins H S / Middle F TX #798/1,632 Nat'l #8,052/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hawkins ISD
NCES district ID
4822770
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$43,119
Composite
35.91/100
National rank
#4809
State rank
#339 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Hawkins

Score
73/100
State rank
#196
US rank
#4982

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment D- Housing B+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hawkins, TX
County
Wood · 46,480 people
Population (ZIP)
8,195
Household income
$58,438
Rent vs Own
16.6% rent · 83.4% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Wood County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,480 people
By 2030
47,796 · +2.8%
By 2040
50,142 · +7.9%
By 2050
52,122 · +12.1%
By 2075
57,033 · +22.7%
By 2100
56,418 · +21.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (79%)
Race & ethnicity
White 79% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Wood

2024 margin
Solid R (+69.7) · D 14.8% · R 84.6%
2008→2024 swing
-15.5pp toward R · 2008: -54.2pp · 2024: -69.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+69.7 2020: R+68.2 2016: R+70.0 2012: R+64.2 2008: R+54.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2026-06-26 Listed $89,900 GTAR
  • 2024-12-06 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+7.3%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,334 · +17.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…