CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Coronado III K Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.12
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.7/30.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$365,990

Coronado III K Plan · Covington, LA 70435
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,540 sqft · SingleFamily · 280 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to the Coronado III K by DSLD Homes, where energy-efficient design meets stylish, contemporary living. With 2,540 square feet of living space and a total area of 3,303 square feet, this beautifully crafted home offers four bedrooms and two bathrooms, making it an ideal choice for families seeking both comfort and functionality. The open floor plan creates a bright, inviting atmosphere by seamlessly connecting the kitchen, living room, and dining areas. Recessed lighting throughout the kitchen and living spaces adds a modern touch, enhancing the home's design. The walk-in pantry offers ample storage, making it easier to keep your kitchen organized and functional. The owner's suite serves as a relaxing retreat, complete with a double vanity, a garden tub, a separate master shower, and a walk-in master closet, providing a spa-like experience in the comfort of your own home. A boot bench in the mudroom adds convenience, helping you stay organized and manage the flow of everyday life. The pocket office offers a private workspace, perfect for working from home or handling personal tasks in a quiet area. The home's siding exterior delivers a modern, low-maintenance look, while the two-car garage provides plenty of space for parking and storage. Enjoy outdoor living with a covered rear patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining in comfort. With its energy-efficient systems, the Coronado III K helps reduce utility costs while enhancing your comfort.

Key facts

  • Double vanity
  • Open floor plan
  • Recessed lighting

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANRECESSED LIGHTINGWALK IN PANTRYOWNER'S SUITEDOUBLE VANITYGARDEN TUB

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $365,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $407,907.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $366k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $262k (28.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $229k (37.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $229k (37.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.3% vs local median 4.2% in Covington — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#17 in LA, #3,876 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Covington Elementary School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #108 of 646 statewide, top 18%, 628 students, 59% FRL); Pine View Middle School (math 20% / reading 37%, grade F, #119 of 218 statewide, top 57%, 635 students, 62% FRL); Covington High School (math 32% / reading 44%, grade F, #90 of 265 statewide, top 34%, 1,660 students, 46% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 40% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 280 days — a 12% lower offer ($322k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $229,126 (37.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 280 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.56% ✗
Cap rate
3.33%
Cash-on-cash
-10.60%
DSCR
0.53
GRM
14.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$407,907
List price
$365,990
Delta
-10.28%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
733 Northlake Dr 0.10mi 4/3.0 2,424 (-5%) 2mo $384,657 $159 82
221 Lakeside Ct 0.16mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,565 (+1%) 10mo $565,000 $220 78
621 Ramsey Spring Dr 0.05mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,720 (+7%) 2mo $388,755 $143 76
13198 Lake Bend Dr 0.27mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,669 (+5%) 18mo $589,000 $221 57
13316 Riverlake Dr 0.38mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,214 (-13%) 8mo $340,000 $154 49
14034 S Lakeshore Dr 0.55mi 4/3.0 2,224 (-12%) 11mo $413,277 $186 40
76021 Green Valley Rd 0.55mi 4/2.5 2,784 (+10%) 24mo $525,000 $189 37
13603 Riverlake Dr 0.69mi 4/3.5 2,206 (-13%) 6mo $425,000 $193 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.5%
Equity multiple
-0.14×
Total profit
$-130,319
Equity at exit
$60,820
10-year hold
IRR
-47.6%
Equity multiple
-0.72×
Total profit
$-196,077
Equity at exit
$35,268

Cash invested: $114,214 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
41 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
82.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$365,990 ($154/sqft)
Median days on market
191 d
This list price
46% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70435

Home prices YoY
-27.3%
Active inventory
605
Price-to-rent
13.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,291 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,139
Tax est. 1.5%
−$510 /mo · $6,119/yr
Insurance
−$170
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$481
Net cashflow
$-1,009

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,568
Max offer price $261,924
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-727 -5% $-868 +0% $-1,009 +5% $-1,150 +10% $-1,291
Rent -10% $-1,190 -5% $-1,099 +0% $-1,009 +5% $-918 +10% $-828
Rate -1.0pp $-803 -0.5pp $-905 base $-1,009 +0.5pp $-1,115 +1.0pp $-1,222

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$101,977
Closing costs
$12,237
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $365,990 Active 280 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $365,990 Active 279 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $365,990 Active 278 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $365,990 Active 277 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $365,990 Active 276 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $365,990 Active 274 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $365,990 Active 273 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $365,990 Active 272 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $365,990 Active 271 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $365,990 Active 270 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $365,990 Active 269 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $365,990 Active 268 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $365,990 Active 267 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $365,990 Active 266 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $365,990 Active 265 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $365,990 Active 264 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $365,990 Active 263 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $365,990 Active 262 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $365,990 Active 261 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $365,990 Active 260 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $365,990 Active 259 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $365,990 Active 258 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $365,990 Active 257 DOM
  24. 2026-09-25
    days on market $365,990 Active 254 DOM
  25. 2026-09-24
    days on market $365,990 Active 253 DOM
  26. 2026-09-23
    days on market $365,990 Active 252 DOM
  27. 2026-09-22
    days on market $365,990 Active 251 DOM
  28. 2026-09-21
    days on market $365,990 Active 250 DOM
  29. 2026-09-20
    days on market $365,990 Active 249 DOM
  30. 2026-09-19
    days on market $365,990 Active 248 DOM
  31. 2026-09-18
    days on market $365,990 Active 247 DOM
  32. 2026-09-17
    days on market $365,990 Active 246 DOM
  33. 2026-09-16
    days on market $365,990 Active 245 DOM
  34. 2026-09-15
    days on market $365,990 Active 244 DOM
  35. 2026-09-14
    days on market $365,990 Active 243 DOM
  36. 2026-09-13
    days on market $365,990 Active 242 DOM
  37. 2026-09-12
    days on market $365,990 Active 241 DOM
  38. 2026-09-05
    days on market $365,990 Active 234 DOM
  39. 2026-09-04
    days on market $365,990 Active 233 DOM
  40. 2026-09-03
    days on market $365,990 Active 232 DOM
  41. 2026-08-31
    days on market $365,990 Active 229 DOM
  42. 2026-08-29
    days on market $365,990 Active 227 DOM
  43. 2026-08-28
    days on market $365,990 Active 226 DOM
  44. 2026-08-27
    days on market $365,990 Active 225 DOM
  45. 2026-08-25
    days on market $365,990 Active 223 DOM
  46. 2026-08-23
    days on market $365,990 Active 221 DOM
  47. 2026-08-22
    days on market $365,990 Active 220 DOM
  48. 2026-08-21
    days on market $365,990 Active 219 DOM
  49. 2026-08-20
    days on market $365,990 Active 218 DOM
  50. 2026-08-19
    days on market $365,990 Active 217 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,495
− Mortgage interest
−$22,849
− Property taxes
−$6,119
− Insurance
−$2,040
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,200
− Management
−$2,200
− Depreciation
−$11,866
Taxable loss
−$19,778
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,747
After-tax cash flow
$-7,360/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,700–$38,100 screening

This Coronado III K by DSLD Homes is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a good return on investment with minor cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Covington Elementary School C- LA #108/646 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle William Pitcher Junior High School F LA #112/218 Nat'l #8,750/14,009 High Covington High School F LA #90/265 Nat'l #8,877/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
St. Tammany Parish
NCES district ID
2201650
Math proficiency
43% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▼ -26.00%
Median HH income
$61,752
Composite
43.04/100
National rank
#3098
State rank
#11 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Covington

Score
75/100
State rank
#17
US rank
#3876

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
City population
64,351
Metro
New Orleans-Metairie, LA
Population (ZIP)
22,475
Household income
$80,926
Rent vs Own
12.2% rent · 87.8% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,725 people
By 2030
304,175 · +6.1%
By 2040
336,203 · +17.3%
By 2050
364,590 · +27.2%
By 2075
433,362 · +51.1%
By 2100
470,333 · +64.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Black 9% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Pacific Islander 2%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-14 Listed $365,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…