🏗️ New Construction
Norfolk Plan · Upper Grand Lagoon, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Cash flow +4.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- 1% rule +0.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$429,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the Norfolk, a new home floor plan at Sanctuary Beach in Panama City Beach Florida. This home features a grand entry with stairs leading to the second level bedrooms and a hall leading to the spacious downstairs living area. The foyer offers a coat closet and garage access just off the entry and a powder room. As you enter the open living area you will find an open kitchen with peninsula bar and space for bar seating. The dining area is spacious and looks over to the living area. The main living area serves as the heart of the home, as all bedrooms are on the second level.
Key facts
- Grand entry
- Laundry area
- Coat closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $430k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $330k (23.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $288k (32.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $288k (32.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.3% vs local median 2.6% in Upper Grand Lagoon — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#583 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A, cost of living B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Bay (suburban): math 51% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #29 of 73 in FL (top 40%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Patronis Elementary School (math 70% / reading 70%, grade A-, #345 of 2,144 statewide, top 17%, 648 students, 42% FRL); Surfside Middle School (math 58% / reading 59%, grade B, #148 of 571 statewide, top 26%, 843 students, 48% FRL); J.R. Arnold High School (math 41% / reading 54%, grade D, #204 of 667 statewide, top 31%, 1,617 students, 36% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.5%/yr); 1433 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,473 units permitted in Bay County in 2024 (559 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bay County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 6 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.56% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.30%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.70%
- DSCR
- 0.52
- GRM
- 14.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $515,941
- List price
- $429,900
- Delta
- -16.68%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3528 Cottage Cove Ln | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,765 (-0%) | 2mo | $410,000 | $232 | 97 |
| 3600 Woods Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,765 (-0%) | 4mo | $415,000 | $235 | 94 |
| 3524 Cottage Cove Ln | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,771 (0%) | 7mo | $375,000 | $212 | 93 |
| 3620 Woods Ln | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,917 (+8%) | 3mo | $550,000 | $287 | 78 |
| 3508 Cottage Cove Ln | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,846 (+4%) | 17mo | $478,000 | $259 | 76 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.55% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.16×
- Total profit
- $-166,874
- Equity at exit
- $76,928
- IRR
- -53.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.77×
- Total profit
- $-256,024
- Equity at exit
- $44,609
Cash invested: $144,463 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.8 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $459,900 ($255/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 176 d
- This list price
- 22% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32408
- Rents YoY
- 2.5%
- Active inventory
- 1433
- Price-to-rent
- 12.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,883 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,706
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$645 /mo · $7,739/yr
- Insurance
- −$215
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$606
- Net cashflow
- $-1,288
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-931 | -5% $-1,109 | +0% $-1,288 | +5% $-1,466 | +10% $-1,644 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,515 | -5% $-1,402 | +0% $-1,288 | +5% $-1,174 | +10% $-1,060 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,028 | -0.5pp $-1,156 | base $-1,288 | +0.5pp $-1,421 | +1.0pp $-1,557 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $128,985
- Closing costs
- $15,478
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3541 Sanctuary Dr Panama City Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2255 | $3,250 | $1.44 | 0d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 4050 Marriott Dr Unit 1510830P Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1506 | $6,212 | $4.12 | 154d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 4420 Delwood Ln Panama City, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1175 | $1,800 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 4640 Delwood Park Blvd Panama City Beach, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2154 | $3,150 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 4805 Stellata Ln Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $2,250 | $1.76 | 162d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- One garage spaceOne total parking space
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms and one half bathroom
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $429,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $429,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $429,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $429,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $429,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $429,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $429,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $429,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $429,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $429,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $429,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $429,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $429,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $429,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $429,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $429,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $429,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $429,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $429,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $429,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $429,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $429,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $429,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $429,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $429,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $429,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $429,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $429,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $429,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $429,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $429,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $429,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $429,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $429,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $429,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $429,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $429,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $429,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $429,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $429,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $429,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $429,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $429,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $429,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $429,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $429,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $429,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $429,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $429,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $429,900 Active 43 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,601
- − Mortgage interest
- −$28,901
- − Property taxes
- −$7,739
- − Insurance
- −$2,580
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,768
- − Management
- −$2,768
- − Depreciation
- −$15,009
- Taxable loss
- −$25,164
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,039
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,413/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This Norfolk floor plan is in good condition with a fresh exterior and interior. It offers a spacious layout with an open kitchen and two bathrooms. The home is move-in ready with minor updates that can significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Kitchen appliances — Upgrading appliances can increase the home's appeal and value. ↑
- Both Bathroom fixtures — Modernizing bathrooms can improve functionality and attract more buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and can reduce energy costs. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bay
- NCES district ID
- 1200090
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,740
- Composite
- 43.41/100
- National rank
- #3014
- State rank
- #29 of 73 in FL
Livability — Upper Grand Lagoon
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #583
- US rank
- #11085
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Upper Grand Lagoon, FL
- County
- Bay County · 206,264 people
- City population
- 18,326
- Metro
- Panama City, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,832
- Household income
- $80,822
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Bay County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 206,264 people
- By 2030
- 217,740 · +5.6%
- By 2040
- 238,738 · +15.7%
- By 2050
- 255,545 · +23.9%
- By 2075
- 288,295 · +39.8%
- By 2100
- 288,638 · +39.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (81%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 81% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% Black 3% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 4% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bay
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.8% · R 73.1% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.6pp toward R · 2008: -40.7pp · 2024: -47.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.4 2020: R+43.5 2016: R+46.3 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+40.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -202.52%
- Current HPI
- 246.9126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.55%
- Metro
- Panama City, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…