CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bellflower Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.53
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.8/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +1.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$559,990

Bellflower Plan · DeSoto, TX 75115
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,527 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Bellflower is a thoughtfully designed two-story home that combines open-concept living with flexible spaces to fit your lifestyle. With four spacious bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms, this plan offers room to grow and the comfort of intentional design in every detail. At the heart of the home, an open kitchen and family room create a welcoming space for everyday living and effortless entertaining. A dedicated study at the front of the home provides a quiet retreat for work or creativity, while the flexible dining room can easily transform into a private media room - whatever suits your needs.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 82 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $559,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $579,834.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $560k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-911 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $448k (20.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $392k (30.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $392k (30.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 3.4% in DeSoto — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#589 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: schools D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Duncanville ISD (suburban): math 20% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #711 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.6%/yr); 747 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $3,919/mo this rent would consume 57% of the median local household income ($83k/yr) (locally 28% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $17k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($526k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $391,896 (30.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.41%
Cash-on-cash
-6.73%
DSCR
0.70
GRM
12.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$579,834
List price
$559,990
Delta
-3.42%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1017 Vista Ln 0.08mi 4/3.5 3,278 (-7%) 4mo $510,000 $156 81
2032 Picnic Crk 0.21mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,558 (+1%) 7mo $565,367 $159 76
933 Vista Ln 0.08mi 5/3.0 (+1) 3,229 (-8%) 1mo $480,000 $149 74
2034 Cascades Ct 0.46mi 4/3.5 3,527 (0%) 9mo $528,000 $150 71
2009 Holland Dr 0.28mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,558 (+1%) 12mo $573,000 $161 68
1526 Marshall Dr 0.21mi 4/3.5 3,923 (+11%) 5mo $399,000 $102 67
2005 Flora Ln 0.33mi 4/3.0 3,282 (-7%) 4mo $534,900 $163 67
833 Yosemite Dr 0.53mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,557 (+1%) 10mo $549,173 $154 59
816 Yosemite Dr 0.57mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,261 (-8%) 6mo $499,000 $153 51
932 Waddle Ln 0.25mi 5/4.5 (+1) 4,035 (+14%) 6mo $699,000 $173 50
925 Ford Dr 0.26mi 5/4.5 (+1) 4,035 (+14%) 12mo $707,922 $175 44
1854 Masters Dr 0.65mi 4/3.0 3,000 (-15%) 4mo $539,000 $180 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.3%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-163,414
Equity at exit
$86,455
10-year hold
IRR
-55.4%
Equity multiple
-0.61×
Total profit
$-261,165
Equity at exit
$50,133

Cash invested: $162,353 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
65 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
48.8 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$564,990 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
49% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75115

Rents YoY
-2.6%
Active inventory
747
Price-to-rent
11.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,919 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,041
Tax est. 1.5%
−$725 /mo · $8,698/yr
Insurance
−$242
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$823
Net cashflow
$-911

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,072
Max offer price $447,993
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-510 -5% $-711 +0% $-911 +5% $-1,111 +10% $-1,312
Rent -10% $-1,221 -5% $-1,066 +0% $-911 +5% $-756 +10% $-602
Rate -1.0pp $-619 -0.5pp $-764 base $-911 +0.5pp $-1,061 +1.0pp $-1,214

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$144,958
Closing costs
$17,395
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
907 Saint George Pl Desoto, TX 4.0 2.5 2600 $3,500 $1.35 101d 1 1.02mi
1444 Pinnacle Peak Dr DeSoto, TX 3.0 2.0 3336 $1,950 $0.58 10d 1 1.35mi
1424 Cobblestone Dr Desoto, TX 5.0 3.0 2667 $8,950 $3.36 0d 1 1.39mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Financial info
List price $549,990
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage / 2 total parking spaces
Security
Utilities
Home design
Single-family home — Bellflower planNew construction (Plan)
Construction
Living area approximately 3527Built 2026 (listed 2026)
Exterior features

Interior

Kitchen
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Interior features
Open floor plan (Bellflower plan)
Laundry & utility

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $559,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $559,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $559,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $559,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $559,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $559,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $559,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $559,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $559,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $559,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $559,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $559,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $559,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $559,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $559,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $559,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $559,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $559,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $559,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $559,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $559,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $559,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $559,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $559,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $559,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $559,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $559,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $559,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $559,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $559,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $559,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $559,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $559,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $559,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $559,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $559,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $559,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $559,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $559,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $559,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $559,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $559,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $559,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $559,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $559,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $559,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $559,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $559,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $559,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $559,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$47,028
− Mortgage interest
−$32,480
− Property taxes
−$8,698
− Insurance
−$2,899
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,762
− Management
−$3,762
− Depreciation
−$16,868
Taxable loss
−$21,441
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,146
After-tax cash flow
$-5,788/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This Bellflower plan is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. Minor updates to the exterior and interior can further enhance its appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Resale Replace window treatments — Modern window treatments can improve the home's aesthetic ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and property value ↑
  • Resale Add outdoor lighting — Well-lit exterior can make the home more inviting and safer ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

High Duncanville H S F TX #1,234/1,632 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Duncanville ISD
NCES district ID
4817640
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,979
Composite
21.71/100
National rank
#8270
State rank
#711 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — DeSoto

Score
66/100
State rank
#589
US rank
#11236

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
DeSoto, TX
County
Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
City population
56,211
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
56,211
Household income
$82,782
Rent vs Own
30.4% rent · 69.6% own
Severe rent burden
28% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,979,839 people
By 2030
3,191,823 · +7.1%
By 2040
3,619,611 · +21.5%
By 2050
4,026,915 · +35.1%
By 2075
4,957,073 · +66.4%
By 2100
5,508,725 · +84.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (68%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 68% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 11% White 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 15% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…