🏗️ New Construction
The Liliana Plan · Spring Hill, KS
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$448,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This elegant floor plan features a stone, stucco, and brick exterior with triple gables and a spacious front porch. Inside you'll find 10-foot ceilings in the entryway, living area, kitchen, and master suite. The open-concept floor plan and a corner fireplace in the heart of the home are a sure place to gather and relax. Additionally, the secluded master suite comes complete with a soaker tub, a separate shower, and his and her vanities. These photos are a representation of the Liliana. Selections may vary from this home and plans are subject to minor changes. Please schedule an appointment if you have any questions about this home or others.
Key facts
- Triple gables
- Spacious front porch
- 10 foot ceilings
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $448k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $354k (21.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $309k (31.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $309k (31.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#93 in KS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Spring Hill (rural): math 40% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #11 of 169 in KS (top 6%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Wolf Creek Elementary School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #131 of 684 statewide, top 23%, 303 students, 11% FRL); Spring Hill Middle School (math 24% / reading 33%, grade F, #89 of 219 statewide, top 40%, 471 students, 24% FRL); Spring Hill High School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #26 of 327 statewide, top 8%, 983 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 17% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 638 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 10d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 2,969 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (1,066 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($117k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Johnson County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 26 days — a 2% lower offer ($442k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.60% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.28%
- DSCR
- 0.59
- GRM
- 13.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $515,177
- List price
- $448,500
- Delta
- -12.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20677 Skyview Ln | 0.30mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,020 (-2%) | 1mo | $449,990 | $223 | 76 |
| 20518 Newcastle St | 0.08mi | 4/2.5 | 1,823 (-11%) | 1mo | $388,802 | $213 | 75 |
| 20640 Barker St | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 | 1,980 (-3%) | 7mo | $421,825 | $213 | 74 |
| 20620 Skyview Ln | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 | 1,980 (-3%) | 10mo | $402,210 | $203 | 72 |
| 18970 W 193rd Ter | 0.41mi | 4/2.5 | 2,167 (+6%) | 0mo | $565,100 | $261 | 69 |
| 18615 W 193rd St | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,779 (-13%) | 3mo | $589,950 | $332 | 62 |
| 20664 Barker St | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 | 1,781 (-13%) | 7mo | $396,665 | $223 | 59 |
| 18526 W 194th Ter | 0.18mi | 4/3.5 | 2,323 (+13%) | 9mo | $499,900 | $215 | 56 |
| 20681 Barker St | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 | 1,781 (-13%) | 13mo | $375,345 | $211 | 54 |
| 19585 Barstow Cir | 0.59mi | 4/2.5 | 2,251 (+10%) | 2mo | $455,177 | $202 | 52 |
| 19517 Barstow St | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 | 2,173 (+6%) | 10mo | $519,450 | $239 | 48 |
| 19617 Barstow St | 0.65mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,357 (+15%) | 13mo | $533,377 | $226 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-154,504
- Equity at exit
- $76,815
- IRR
- -39.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.57×
- Total profit
- $-225,863
- Equity at exit
- $44,543
Cash invested: $144,250 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Kansas
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 102 active · 58 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.7 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $502,575 ($242/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 46 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 66083
- Home prices YoY
- -32.9%
- Active inventory
- 638
- Price-to-rent
- 12.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,094 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,702
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$644 /mo · $7,728/yr
- Insurance
- −$215
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$650
- Net cashflow
- $-1,116
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-760 | -5% $-938 | +0% $-1,116 | +5% $-1,294 | +10% $-1,472 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,360 | -5% $-1,238 | +0% $-1,116 | +5% $-994 | +10% $-871 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-856 | -0.5pp $-985 | base $-1,116 | +0.5pp $-1,249 | +1.0pp $-1,385 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $128,794
- Closing costs
- $15,455
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19939 Cornice St Spring Hill, KS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1541 | $2,595 | $1.68 | 0d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $2,800 | $1.39 | 9d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $2,800 | $1.39 | 7d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 19615 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $2,995 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 19601 200th St Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $3,045 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking for 2 vehicles
- Home design
- The Liliana plan
- Construction
- Asphalt and composition roof
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $448,500 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $448,500 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $448,500 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $448,500 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $448,500 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $448,500 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $448,500 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $448,500 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $448,500 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $448,500 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $448,500 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $448,500 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $448,500 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $448,500 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $448,500 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $448,500 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $448,500 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $448,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $448,500 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $448,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $448,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $448,500 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $448,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $448,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $448,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $448,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $448,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $448,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $448,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $448,500 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $448,500 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $448,500 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $448,500 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $448,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $448,500 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $448,500 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $448,500 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $448,500 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $448,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $448,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $448,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $448,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $448,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $448,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $448,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $448,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $448,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $448,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $448,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $448,500 Active 170 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,130
- − Mortgage interest
- −$28,858
- − Property taxes
- −$7,728
- − Insurance
- −$2,576
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,970
- − Management
- −$2,970
- − Depreciation
- −$14,987
- Taxable loss
- −$22,959
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,510
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,880/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, roof, exterior, flooring, interior walls/paint, and systems. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic repairs and maintenance needed. The highest-ROI updates that would raise its resale or rental value are painting the exterior and trimming the landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both trim landscaping — improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spring Hill
- NCES district ID
- 2011850
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $80,172
- Composite
- 40.26/100
- National rank
- #3767
- State rank
- #11 of 169 in KS
Livability — Spring Hill
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #93
- US rank
- #5370
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Johnson County · 663,396 people
- City population
- 13,011
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,011
- Household income
- $116,791
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 663,396 people
- By 2030
- 702,585 · +5.9%
- By 2040
- 775,386 · +16.9%
- By 2050
- 841,772 · +26.9%
- By 2075
- 994,137 · +49.9%
- By 2100
- 1,073,036 · +61.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Johnson
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+8.5) · D 53.4% · R 44.9% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +17.5pp toward D · 2008: -9.0pp · 2024: 8.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+8.5 2020: D+8.2 2016: R+2.7 2012: R+17.8 2008: R+9.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -130.12%
- Current HPI
- 265.6494
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…