CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
121 Riverside Dr
B+ Composite 76.99
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$154,900

121 Riverside Dr · Utica, NY 13502
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,411 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 9 Days on market
Built 1948 Fair condition 8,240 sqft lot Garage $64/sqft · 65% below area Est $241k · 36% under ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Perfect 2-bedroom 1 bath 1 story home convenient to everything. This home has an updated roof and driveway. A full basement and walk-up attic provide room for possible expansion. Whether it's a starter home, rental property or downsizing to one floor living, this could be the perfect property for you.

Key facts

  • Driveway
  • Full basement
  • Updated roof

Tags

UPDATED ROOFDRIVEWAYFULL BASEMENTWALK-UP ATTIC

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $155k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $510 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $155k).
  • Cap rate 10.2% vs local median 7.8% in Utica — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#104 in NY, #1,589 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
  • Utica City School District (urban): math 33% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #562 of 590 in NY (top 95%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Thomas Jefferson Elementary School (math 28% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,577 of 2,108 statewide, top 77%, 456 students, 80% FRL); John F Kennedy Middle School (math 27% / reading 35%, grade F, #534 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 695 students, 77% FRL); Thomas R Proctor High School (math 86% / reading 62%, grade B+, #659 of 1,100 statewide, top 60%, 2,675 students, 76% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 301 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 204 units permitted in Oneida County in 2024 (68 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,446/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($58k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Oneida County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $43k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 9 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 4.2% of price; built in 1948 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $154,900

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1948 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.58% ✓
Cap rate
10.25%
Cash-on-cash
14.12%
DSCR
1.63
GRM
5.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$240,737
List price
$154,900
Delta
-35.66%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
805 Buchanan Rd 0.62mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,356 (-2%) 11mo $235,000 $100 51
819 Cosby Rd 0.68mi 3/2.5 2,565 (+6%) 20mo $285,000 $111 41
644 Daytona St 0.93mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,160 (-10%) 2mo $264,000 $122 39
614 Utica Rd 0.37mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,980 (-18%) 16mo $234,000 $118 37
411 Sunlit Ter 0.99mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,116 (-12%) 11mo $381,000 $180 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
4.6%
Equity multiple
1.18×
Total profit
$7,658
Equity at exit
$23,096
10-year hold
IRR
14.1%
Equity multiple
2.14×
Total profit
$49,551
Equity at exit
$13,393

Cash invested: $43,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$239,900 ($129/sqft)
Median days on market
16 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-22.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13502

Home prices YoY
-12.1%
Active inventory
301
Price-to-rent
5.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,446 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$812
Tax from tax record
−$545 /mo · $6,538/yr
Insurance
−$65
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$514
Net cashflow
$510

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,800
Max offer price $154,900
Occupancy floor 74%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $598 -5% $554 +0% $510 +5% $467 +10% $423
Rent -10% $317 -5% $414 +0% $510 +5% $607 +10% $704
Rate -1.0pp $588 -0.5pp $550 base $510 +0.5pp $470 +1.0pp $429

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$38,725
Closing costs
$4,647
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
Deerfield Utica, NY 3.0 2.0 2000 $3,600 $1.80 184d 1 0.80mi
421 Broad St Unit 18 Utica, NY 2.0 2.0 1750 $2,395 $1.37 51d 1 1.15mi
310 Broad St Apt 205 Utica, NY 2.0 2.0 1690 $2,100 $1.24 51d 1 1.17mi
520 Seneca St Apt 302 Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 1650 $2,395 $1.45 10d 1 1.37mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Detached garage with 1 space and electricity
Utilities
Public water connectedSewer connectedCable availableHigh-speed internet available
Home design
One story
Construction
Aluminum sidingAsphalt roofBlock foundationInsulated attic/crawl hatchway
Exterior features
Blacktop drivewayRectangular residential lotCity street frontage

Interior

Kitchen
Eat-in kitchen
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms on the main level
Flooring
Hardwood, laminate, and varied flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom on the main level
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Full basement
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 39 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $154,900 Active 9 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $154,900 Active 8 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $154,900 Active 7 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $154,900 Active 6 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $154,900 Active 5 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $154,900 Active 3 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $154,900 Active 2 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on marketlisting id $154,900 Active 1 DOM
  9. 2026-07-06
    days on market $160,000 Active 56 DOM
  10. 2026-07-05
    days on market $160,000 Active 55 DOM
  11. 2026-07-04
    days on market $160,000 Active 54 DOM
  12. 2026-07-03
    days on market $160,000 Active 53 DOM
  13. 2026-07-02
    days on market $160,000 Active 52 DOM
  14. 2026-07-01
    days on market $160,000 Active 51 DOM
  15. 2026-06-30
    days on market $160,000 Active 50 DOM
  16. 2026-06-29
    days on market $160,000 Active 49 DOM
  17. 2026-06-28
    days on market $160,000 Active 48 DOM
  18. 2026-06-28
    days on market $160,000 Active 47 DOM
  19. 2026-06-27
    days on market $160,000 Active 46 DOM
  20. 2026-06-26
    days on market $160,000 Active 45 DOM
  21. 2026-06-23
    days on market $160,000 Active 42 DOM
  22. 2026-06-22
    days on market $160,000 Active 41 DOM
  23. 2026-06-19
    days on market $160,000 Active 39 DOM
  24. 2026-06-18
    days on market $160,000 Active 38 DOM
  25. 2026-06-17
    days on market $160,000 Active 37 DOM
  26. 2026-06-16
    days on market $160,000 Active 36 DOM
  27. 2026-06-15
    days on market $160,000 Active 35 DOM
  28. 2026-06-14
    days on market $160,000 Active 33 DOM
  29. 2026-06-13
    days on market $160,000 Active 32 DOM
  30. 2026-06-10
    days on market $160,000 Active 30 DOM
  31. 2026-06-09
    days on market $160,000 Active 29 DOM
  32. 2026-06-08
    days on market $160,000 Active 28 DOM
  33. 2026-06-07
    days on market $160,000 Active 27 DOM
  34. 2026-06-03
    days on market $160,000 Active 23 DOM
  35. 2026-06-02
    days on market $160,000 Active 22 DOM
  36. 2026-06-01
    days on market $160,000 Active 21 DOM
  37. 2026-05-31
    days on market $160,000 Active 20 DOM
  38. 2026-05-30
    days on market $160,000 Active 19 DOM
  39. 2026-05-10
    listed $175,000 Active 302-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$6,538 · $545/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,538 · $545/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,347
− Mortgage interest
−$8,677
− Property taxes
−$6,538
− Insurance
−$774
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,348
− Management
−$2,348
− Depreciation
−$4,506
Taxable income
$4,157
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$998
After-tax cash flow
$5,127/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $60,275–$108,495 screening

This 2-bedroom 1-bath home is in fair condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed. Painting the exterior and improving landscaping can significantly boost its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Exterior paint — Some discoloration visible on exterior siding
  • Minor Landscaping — Landscaping appears somewhat overgrown and not particularly attractive

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Rental Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants and improve rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Thomas Jefferson Elementary School F NY #1,577/2,108 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 Middle John F Kennedy Middle School F NY #534/729 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Thomas R Proctor High School B+ NY #659/1,100 Nat'l #1,751/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Utica City School District
NCES district ID
3629370
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$31,834
Composite
29.01/100
National rank
#6613
State rank
#562 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Utica

Score
80/100
State rank
#104
US rank
#1589

Category grades

Amenities A Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Utica, NY
County
Oneida County · 225,223 people
City population
72,968
Metro
Utica-Rome, NY
Population (ZIP)
34,037
Household income
$57,835
Rent vs Own
40.8% rent · 59.2% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Oneida County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
225,223 people
By 2030
220,384 · -2.1%
By 2040
209,071 · -7.2%
By 2050
197,920 · -12.1%
By 2075
175,541 · -22.1%
By 2100
148,491 · -34.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 11% Black 9% Two or more races 7% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 2%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 7% Russian/Polish/Slavic 4% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Oneida

2024 margin
Strong R (+21.3) · D 39.4% · R 60.6%
2008→2024 swing
-15.2pp toward R · 2008: -6.1pp · 2024: -21.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+21.3 2020: R+15.5 2016: R+21.1 2012: R+5.3 2008: R+6.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-11.5% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-30 Listed $154,900 CNYIS
  • 2026-07-12 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2026-07-08 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2026-07-07 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2026-07-06 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2026-05-20 Price Changed $160,000 CNYIS
  • 2026-05-10 Listed $175,000 CNYIS

Property tax history

+2.4%/yr

Latest (2026): $6,538 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…