🏗️ New Construction
Hamilton Plan · Mont Belvieu, TX
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.66%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +2.1/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$373,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing the Hamilton home plan, a beautifully designed one-story residence that embraces the essence of open concept living. This layout seamlessly connects the gourmet kitchen to the dining area, making entertaining guests both easy and enjoyable. The kitchen features ample prep space and modern amenities, perfect for culinary enthusiasts. The well-appointed primary bedroom with en-suite offers a tranquil escape with a separate tub and shower, complemented by a spacious walk-in closet that ensures organization and convenience. Every secondary bedroom is thoughtfully designed with walk-in closets, providing plenty of storage for family members or guests. Experience the perfect blend of comfort and functionality in the Hamilton home plan, ideal for modern living.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 238 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $373k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-556 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $354k (5.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $309k (17.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $309k (17.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.2% in Mont Belvieu — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#438 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, schools A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Barbers Hill ISD (rural): math 72% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #12 of 826 in TX (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1127 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 629 units permitted in Chambers County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Chambers County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 239 days — a 12% lower offer ($328k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 239 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.71% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.75%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.49%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $434,053
- List price
- $373,000
- Delta
- -14.07%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14942 Buffalo Head St | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,807 (-3%) | 3mo | $430,000 | $238 | 80 |
| 14946 Buffalo Head St | 0.17mi | 4/3.0 | 2,052 (+10%) | 1mo | $440,000 | $214 | 74 |
| 15027 Mission Ave | 0.18mi | 4/3.0 | 2,052 (+10%) | 5mo | $463,000 | $226 | 70 |
| 14810 Buffalo Head St | 0.14mi | 4/3.0 | 2,052 (+10%) | 8mo | $429,990 | $210 | 70 |
| 14822 Mission Ave | 0.09mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,079 (+12%) | 1mo | $445,953 | $215 | 68 |
| 9910 Red Knot | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,079 (+12%) | 6mo | $432,430 | $208 | 66 |
| 14807 Mission Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,079 (+12%) | 7mo | $349,990 | $168 | 62 |
| 15023 Gulfstream Park Ave | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,047 (+10%) | 5mo | $400,000 | $195 | 56 |
| 15322 Lake Front Dr | 0.67mi | 4/3.0 | 2,065 (+11%) | 1mo | $410,000 | $199 | 50 |
| 7419 Hillside Ave | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,759 (-6%) | 9mo | $350,000 | $199 | 44 |
| 15315 Lake Front Dr | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 | 2,047 (+10%) | 8mo | $414,900 | $203 | 43 |
| 15359 Spring Lake Ave | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,055 (+10%) | 9mo | $439,900 | $214 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-104,415
- Equity at exit
- $64,719
- IRR
- -20.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-130,935
- Equity at exit
- $37,529
Cash invested: $121,535 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $399,990 ($188/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 167 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77523
- Home prices YoY
- -31.5%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 1127
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,093 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,276
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$543 /mo · $6,511/yr
- Insurance
- −$181
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$649
- Net cashflow
- $-556
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-256 | -5% $-406 | +0% $-556 | +5% $-706 | +10% $-856 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-801 | -5% $-679 | +0% $-556 | +5% $-434 | +10% $-312 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-338 | -0.5pp $-446 | base $-556 | +0.5pp $-669 | +1.0pp $-783 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $108,513
- Closing costs
- $13,022
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9922 Red Knot ST Mont Belvieu, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2563 | $3,399 | $1.33 | 165d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 14915 Lake Shore Ave Mont Belvieu, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2569 | $2,321 | $0.90 | 85d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 7307 Hillside Ave Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2289 | $2,756 | $1.20 | 112d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 7514 Oakmont Ave Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1932 | $2,611 | $1.35 | 115d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 15334 Lake Front Dr Mont Belvieu, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2047 | $3,000 | $1.47 | 37d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 131 Brazos Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1857 | $2,211 | $1.19 | 99d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 15218 Arnold Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1751 | $2,300 | $1.31 | 83d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $373,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $373,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $373,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $373,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $373,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $373,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $373,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $373,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $373,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $373,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $373,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $373,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $373,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $373,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $373,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $373,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $372,500 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $372,500 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $372,500 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $372,500 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $372,500 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $372,500 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $372,500 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $372,500 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $372,500 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $372,500 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $372,500 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $372,500 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $372,500 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $372,500 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $372,500 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $372,500 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $372,500 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $372,500 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $372,500 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $372,500 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $372,500 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $372,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $372,500 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $372,500 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $372,500 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $372,500 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $372,500 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $372,500 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $372,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $372,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $372,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $372,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $372,500 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $372,500 Active 190 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 66% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,112
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,314
- − Property taxes
- −$6,511
- − Insurance
- −$2,170
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,969
- − Management
- −$2,969
- − Depreciation
- −$12,627
- Taxable loss
- −$14,448
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,467
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,210/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This Hamilton home plan is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. Minor updates to the exterior trim and landscaping would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale Trim landscaping — Improves curb appeal ↑
- Both Replace light fixtures — Modernizes interior and exterior ↑
- Both Add outdoor lighting — Enhances safety and curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Barbers Hill ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4809450
- Math proficiency
- 72% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 65% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $87,257
- Composite
- 61.73/100
- National rank
- #737
- State rank
- #12 of 826 in TX
Livability — Mont Belvieu
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #438
- US rank
- #8944
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mont Belvieu, TX
- County
- Chambers County · 46,946 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,186
- Household income
- $124,188
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Chambers County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 46,946 people
- By 2030
- 51,094 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 59,578 · +26.9%
- By 2050
- 68,318 · +45.5%
- By 2075
- 90,485 · +92.7%
- By 2100
- 104,885 · +123.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (62%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 62% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 11% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 22%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 17%
Political lean MEDSL · Chambers
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+65.6) · D 16.8% · R 82.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.4pp toward R · 2008: -51.2pp · 2024: -65.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+65.6 2020: R+61.7 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+61.1 2008: R+51.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.33%
- Current HPI
- 222.6999
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.42%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-14 Listed $370,250 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…