CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Denmark Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.61
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.0/10.0
  • DSCR +2.7/10.0
  • Schools +2.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$282,900

Denmark Plan · Hinesville, GA 31313
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,256 sqft · SingleFamily · 1 Days on market
Good condition $30/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Denmark is an outstanding 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with flexible space perfect for any dynamic! A foyer entry welcomes you into the home, past a flex room which can serve as an office/craft room or optional 5th bedroom. Continuing down the corridor, the open family room greets you with dedicated dining area and a U shaped kitchen complete with breakfast bar. Upstairs, three bedrooms are located off the loft and share a hall bathroom with optional double sink. The master bath features a garden tub, separate shower, and walk-in closet. Artistic renderings are for informational purposes only. Actual floor plans, features and inclusions may vary.

Key facts

  • Open family room
  • Flex room
  • Foyer entry

Tags

FOYER ENTRYFLEX ROOMOPEN FAMILY ROOMDEDICATED DINING AREAU SHAPED KITCHENBREAKFAST BAR

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $282,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $291,005.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $283k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-324 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $244k (13.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $233k (17.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $233k (17.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#51 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D+, commute D+, crime F.
  • Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,332/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($60k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 98% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $233,180 (17.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.80% ✗
Cap rate
5.47%
Cash-on-cash
-2.93%
DSCR
0.87
GRM
10.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$291,005
List price
$282,900
Delta
-2.79%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
234 Bender St 0.94mi 5/3.0 2,400 (+6%) 5mo $269,900 $112 48
1086 Marne Blvd 0.28mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,567 (+14%) 17mo $314,000 $122 44
218 Rutledge Dr 0.78mi 5/3.0 2,497 (+11%) 2mo $275,000 $110 44
369 Rutledge Dr 0.93mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,283 (+1%) 17mo $305,000 $134 44
76 Cohen Dr 0.75mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,962 (-13%) 3mo $299,000 $152 36
145 Davila St 0.87mi 5/3.0 2,480 (+10%) 16mo $195,900 $79 34
246 Boundary Hall Way 0.89mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,962 (-13%) 8mo $295,400 $151 32
335 Connor Ct 0.91mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,526 (+12%) 16mo $299,000 $118 27
571 Rutledge Dr 1.01mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,877 (-17%) 10mo $290,000 $155 24
70 Gambrell Rd 0.81mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,962 (-13%) 17mo $290,000 $148 24
577 Rutledge Dr 1.02mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,916 (-15%) 17mo $295,000 $154 19
104 Fridley Ln 0.98mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,916 (-15%) 17mo $289,000 $151 19

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.5%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-61,880
Equity at exit
$43,390
10-year hold
IRR
-9.9%
Equity multiple
0.33×
Total profit
$-54,976
Equity at exit
$25,161

Cash invested: $81,481 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$283,400 ($140/sqft)
Median days on market
158 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31313

Home prices YoY
-27.1%
Rents YoY
5.4%
Active inventory
1067
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,332 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,526
Tax est. 1.5%
−$364 /mo · $4,365/yr
Insurance
−$121
Flood insurance flood zone
−$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
HOA
−$30
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$490
Net cashflow
$-324

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,742
Max offer price $244,099
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-123 -5% $-224 +0% $-324 +5% $-425 +10% $-525
Rent -10% $-508 -5% $-416 +0% $-324 +5% $-232 +10% $-140
Rate -1.0pp $-178 -0.5pp $-250 base $-324 +0.5pp $-400 +1.0pp $-476

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,751
Closing costs
$8,730
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
222 Courage Way Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 1984 $1,995 $1.01 51d 1 0.11mi
326 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 1793 $2,150 $1.20 184d 1 0.11mi
247 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 1984 $2,100 $1.06 51d 1 0.13mi
184 Courage Way Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2090 $2,200 $1.05 10d 1 0.14mi
170 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA 5.0 3.0 2023 $2,400 $1.19 10d 1 0.18mi
224 Whipple Ave Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2437 $2,295 $0.94 10d 1 0.61mi
33 Wythe St Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2040 $2,250 $1.10 1d 1 0.71mi
232 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 2104 $2,050 $0.97 10d 1 0.71mi
227 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA 5.0 3.0 2500 $2,500 $1.00 10d 1 0.72mi
34 Wythe St Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1978 $2,200 $1.11 184d 1 0.73mi
200 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1963 $2,100 $1.07 10d 1 0.75mi
148 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1962 $2,170 $1.11 51d 1 0.80mi
206 Farnsworth Trl Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 2768 $2,600 $0.94 10d 1 0.91mi
103 Fridley Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.0 2483 $2,500 $1.01 10d 1 0.97mi
115 Fridley Ln Hinesville, GA 5.0 3.0 2418 $2,400 $0.99 43d 1 0.98mi
88 Fridley Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.0 2104 $2,395 $1.14 10d 1 0.98mi
86 Hidden Hammock Way Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2002 $2,450 $1.22 0d 1 1.37mi
454 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA 5.0 3.0 2344 $2,450 $1.05 10d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-06-02
    remarks 654-char remark
  2. 2026-06-02
    listed $282,900 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone A · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 98% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,982
− Mortgage interest
−$16,301
− Property taxes
−$4,365
− Insurance
−$2,958
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,239
− Management
−$2,239
− HOA
−$360
− Depreciation
−$8,466
Taxable loss
−$8,944
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,147
After-tax cash flow
$-1,743/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready and has a good resale and rental value. Consider painting the exterior and interior walls, landscaping improvements, adding smart home features, and upgrading the kitchen appliances to further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 23/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Waldo Pafford Elementary School F GA #790/1,228 Nat'l #31,549/41,679 Middle Lewis Frasier Middle School F GA #271/470 Nat'l #9,793/14,009 High Bradwell Institute F GA #243/424 Nat'l #14,491/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Liberty County
NCES district ID
1303300
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$43,911
Composite
20.2/100
National rank
#8630
State rank
#133 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Hinesville

Score
73/100
State rank
#51
US rank
#5200

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute D+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hinesville, GA
County
Liberty County · 58,689 people
City population
42,838
Metro
Hinesville, GA
Population (ZIP)
42,838
Household income
$60,233
Rent vs Own
50.1% rent · 49.9% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
58,689 people
By 2030
57,670 · -1.7%
By 2040
55,750 · -5.0%
By 2050
54,155 · -7.7%
By 2075
58,947 · +0.4%
By 2100
66,919 · +14.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
Race & ethnicity
Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Liberty

2024 margin
D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
2008→2024 swing
-10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…