🏗️ New Construction
The Harper Plan · Georgetown, MI
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Cash flow +5.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$498,400
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to the NEW Harper plan! This home is a beautiful two-story with open concept living, a complete open gathering room, a large chef's kitchen, and plenty of other beautiful craftsmanship found throughout the home. This plan features 3 bedrooms upstairs and the owner's suite on the main floor. Enjoy the separate flex room, perfect for an office, a movie room, or even an at-home workout space. Explore all the possibilities with the Harper and build your dream home today!
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 522 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $498k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $392k (21.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $343k (31.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $343k (31.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Hudsonville Public School District (suburban): math 55% / reading 70% proficiency, ranked #32 of 540 in MI (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 15% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Georgetown Elementary School (math 67% / reading 74%, grade A-, #70 of 1,397 statewide, top 5%, 581 students, 10% FRL); Baldwin Street Middle School (math 48% / reading 73%, grade B+, #51 of 493 statewide, top 11%, 844 students, 13% FRL); Hudsonville High School (math 52% / reading 68%, grade C+, #73 of 713 statewide, top 11%, 1,513 students, 12% FRL) — zoned schools at 11% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 292 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,237 units permitted in Ottawa County in 2024 (443 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ottawa County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 522 days — a 12% lower offer ($439k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 522 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.57% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.45%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.17%
- DSCR
- 0.55
- GRM
- 14.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $597,515
- List price
- $498,400
- Delta
- -16.59%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8316 Bauerridge Ave | 0.38mi | 4/2.5 | 2,407 (-2%) | 9mo | $589,900 | $245 | 72 |
| 8089 Eagle Peak Dr | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 | 2,434 (-1%) | 6mo | $595,000 | $244 | 71 |
| 8366 Bauerridge Ave | 0.36mi | 4/2.5 | 2,255 (-8%) | 3mo | $560,000 | $248 | 67 |
| 8292 Bauer Rdg Ave | 0.39mi | 4/2.5 | 2,602 (+6%) | 12mo | $589,900 | $227 | 62 |
| 3353 Eagle Peak Dr | 0.32mi | 4/2.5 | 2,308 (-6%) | 20mo | $550,000 | $238 | 59 |
| 8273 Eagle Peak Dr | 0.31mi | 4/2.5 | 2,675 (+9%) | 16mo | $595,900 | $223 | 56 |
| 8380 Bauerridge Ave | 0.36mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 2,726 (+11%) | 4mo | $559,900 | $205 | 52 |
| 8474 Twin Lakes Dr | 0.57mi | 4/3.5 | 2,643 (+8%) | 13mo | $512,000 | $194 | 46 |
| 8271 Ironstone Ave | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 | 2,225 (-9%) | 18mo | $455,000 | $204 | 45 |
| 8306 Eagle Peak Dr | 0.32mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,758 (+13%) | 15mo | $514,500 | $187 | 45 |
| 8540 Twin Lakes Dr | 0.65mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,266 (-8%) | 8mo | $550,000 | $243 | 44 |
| 8643 Twin Lakes Dr | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 | 2,813 (+15%) | 19mo | $540,000 | $192 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-187,037
- Equity at exit
- $89,091
- IRR
- -44.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.67×
- Total profit
- $-278,889
- Equity at exit
- $51,662
Cash invested: $167,304 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $566,500 ($244/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 201 d
- This list price
- 23% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 49428
- Active inventory
- 292
- Price-to-rent
- 12.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,433 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,133
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$747 /mo · $8,963/yr
- Insurance
- −$249
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$721
- Net cashflow
- $-1,417
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,004 | -5% $-1,211 | +0% $-1,417 | +5% $-1,624 | +10% $-1,830 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,688 | -5% $-1,553 | +0% $-1,417 | +5% $-1,282 | +10% $-1,146 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,116 | -0.5pp $-1,265 | base $-1,417 | +0.5pp $-1,572 | +1.0pp $-1,730 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $149,379
- Closing costs
- $17,925
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8002 Green Meadow Ct Georgetown Twp, MI | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1750 | $2,200 | $1.26 | 48d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 7992 Green Meadow Ct Unit 8004 Georgetown Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,900 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 7269 Yellowstone Dr Hudsonville, MI | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2566 | $6,500 | $2.53 | 0d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $498,400 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $498,400 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $498,400 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $498,400 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $498,400 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $498,400 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $498,400 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $498,400 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $498,400 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $498,400 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $498,400 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $498,400 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $498,400 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $498,400 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $498,400 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $498,400 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $498,400 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $498,400 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $498,400 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $498,400 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $498,400 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $498,400 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $498,400 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $498,400 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $498,400 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $498,400 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $498,400 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $498,400 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $498,400 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $498,400 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $498,400 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $498,400 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $498,400 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $498,400 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $498,400 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $498,400 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $498,400 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $498,400 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $498,400 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $498,400 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $498,400 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $498,400 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $498,400 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $498,400 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $498,400 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $498,400 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $498,400 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $498,400 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $498,400 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $498,400 Active 471 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $41,196
- − Mortgage interest
- −$33,470
- − Property taxes
- −$8,963
- − Insurance
- −$2,988
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,296
- − Management
- −$3,296
- − Depreciation
- −$17,382
- Taxable loss
- −$28,198
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,768
- After-tax cash flow
- $-10,239/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in good condition with a fresh exterior and interior. It's move-in ready with minor maintenance needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
- Rental Replace carpets — Fresh carpets can improve tenant satisfaction and reduce maintenance costs ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hudsonville Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2618840
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 70% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,784
- Composite
- 54.98/100
- National rank
- #1301
- State rank
- #32 of 540 in MI
Livability — Georgetown
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Ottawa · 313,561 people
- Metro
- Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,090
- Household income
- $92,290
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Ottawa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 313,561 people
- By 2030
- 330,027 · +5.3%
- By 2040
- 361,118 · +15.2%
- By 2050
- 388,414 · +23.9%
- By 2075
- 452,175 · +44.2%
- By 2100
- 473,041 · +50.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Ottawa
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.4) · D 39.0% · R 59.5% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.4pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -20.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.4 2020: R+21.5 2016: R+30.4 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+23.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -234.19%
- Current HPI
- 264.7304
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+0.5% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $498,400 Zillow
- 2025-07-15 Price Changed $508,400 Zillow
- 2025-06-04 Listed $495,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…