CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
116 Brass Tack Dr
D- Composite 38.58
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +9.9/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.3/30.0
  • Schools +7.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • DSCR +1.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$259,990

116 Brass Tack Dr · Powdersville, SC 29611
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,807 sqft · Townhouse · 188 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 2,613 sqft lot 2-car garage $144/sqft · 5% below area Est $275k · 5% under $125/mo HOA · 6% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Located just 2 miles from I-85 in growing Powdersville and served by the highly regarded Anderson School District One, Townes at Copper Hill offers convenient access to award-winning schools, major employers, shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. Buyers may also have the opportunity to personalize select finishes and design features, creating a home that reflects their personal style. The Norwood II at 116 Brass Tack Drive features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a spacious loft, and a two-car garage. Designed for both comfort and functionality, this open-concept floorplan includes a spacious family room, abundant natural light, and a beautifully appointed kitchen with quartz countertops, a large center island, abundant cabinetry, a pantry, and included appliances. Upstairs, the primary suite showcases elegant tray ceilings, a large walk-in closet, and a private bath, while two secondary bedrooms, a shared bathroom, loft space, linen closet, and walk-in laundry room provide flexibility for todays lifestyle.

Key facts

  • Large windows
  • Quartz countertops
  • Spacious kitchen

Tags

OPEN LAYOUTSPACIOUS KITCHENLARGE WINDOWSGLASS DOORPATIOQUARTZ COUNTERTOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $260k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-342 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (19.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (23.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $200k (23.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 3.4% in Powdersville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#110 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A-, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Anderson 01 (rural): math 58% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #3 of 80 in SC (top 4%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Powdersville Elementary (math 75% / reading 62%, grade B+, #41 of 597 statewide, top 7%, 751 students, 49% FRL); Powdersville Middle (math 54% / reading 59%, grade B, #21 of 229 statewide, top 9%, 756 students, 42% FRL); Powdersville High (math 77% / reading 90%, grade A, #16 of 196 statewide, top 8%, 999 students, 43% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 434 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 111d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,255 units permitted in Anderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,000/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($52k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Anderson County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($229k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $199,958 (23.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
4.71%
Cash-on-cash
-5.64%
DSCR
0.75
GRM
10.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$274,515
List price
$259,990
Delta
-5.29%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
124 Brass Tack Dr 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,807 (0%) 0mo $285,000 $158 99
128 Brass Tack Dr 0.05mi 3/2.5 1,807 (0%) 0mo $265,500 $147 97
125 Brass Tack Dr 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,795 (-1%) 3mo $252,500 $141 95
108 Brass Tack Dr 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,815 (+0%) 4mo $283,500 $156 95
121 Brass Tack Dr 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,846 (+2%) 2mo $275,500 $149 94
120 Brass Tack Dr 0.01mi 3/2.5 1,912 (+6%) 1mo $283,990 $149 89
126 Brass Tack Dr 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,916 (+6%) 1mo $269,090 $140 88
118 Brass Tack Dr 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,912 (+6%) 2mo $273,530 $143 88
123 Brass Tack Dr 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,912 (+6%) 4mo $262,000 $137 86
106 Brass Tack Dr 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,914 (+6%) 4mo $272,695 $142 85
130 Brass Tack Dr 0.03mi 3/2.5 2,016 (+12%) 1mo $309,780 $154 78
304 Diamond Dr 0.05mi 3/2.5 2,038 (+13%) 0mo $312,180 $153 76

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.72% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.4%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-66,352
Equity at exit
$38,765
10-year hold
IRR
-31.2%
Equity multiple
-0.31×
Total profit
$-95,566
Equity at exit
$22,479

Cash invested: $72,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
2.6 mo (39%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$285,940 ($158/sqft)
Median days on market
53 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-3.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29611

Home prices YoY
-34.6%
Rents YoY
1.7%
Active inventory
434
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,000 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,363
Tax est. 1.5%
−$325 /mo · $3,900/yr
Insurance
−$108
HOA
−$125
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$420
Net cashflow
$-342

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,433
Max offer price $210,493
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-162 -5% $-252 +0% $-342 +5% $-432 +10% $-522
Rent -10% $-500 -5% $-421 +0% $-342 +5% $-263 +10% $-184
Rate -1.0pp $-211 -0.5pp $-276 base $-342 +0.5pp $-409 +1.0pp $-478

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,998
Closing costs
$7,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
123 Brass Tack Dr Powdersville, SC 3.0 2.5 1912 $1,950 $1.02 133d 1 0.02mi
121 Arbor Trl Powdersville, SC 3.0 2.5 1748 $1,855 $1.06 10d 1 0.51mi
100 Boone Hall Dr Powdersville, SC 2.0–3.0 2.0 1162 $1,729 $1.49 0d 12 0.78mi
107 River Road Cir Powdersville, SC 3.0 1.5 1431 $1,749 $1.22 138d 1 0.95mi
104 Muir Way Piedmont, SC 3.0 2.5 1900 $1,950 $1.03 164d 1 1.13mi
305 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC 3.0 3.0 1817 $1,750 $0.96 49d 1 1.20mi
307 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC 3.0 3.0 1817 $1,950 $1.07 116d 1 1.20mi
412 Hood Rd Greenville, SC 3.0 2.0 1390 $1,806 $1.30 110d 1 1.25mi
206 Sunshine Way Easley, SC 3.0 2.0 1985 $2,495 $1.26 10d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association presentHOA covers exterior maintenance, lawn maintenance, street lights, trash service, bylaws, and restrictive covenantsCommunity offers lawn maintenance

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garagePaved driveway
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerGas water heaterGarbage pickup (private)Electric service
Home design
Two-story homeNorwood II modelUnder construction (approx. completion Aug 31, 2026)
Construction
Built circa 2026Hardboard siding exteriorComposition shingle roofSlab foundationAttic and garage storageBuilt by Smith Douglas Homes
Exterior features
PatioLevel lot with sidewalk

Interior

Kitchen
Cooktop (gas, smooth)Gas ovenBuilt-in microwaveDishwasherDisposalPantry
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom with double sink, full bath, and walk-in closet (primary on 2nd level)Bedroom sizes approximately 15 x 13, 12 x 11, and 10 x 10
Flooring
CarpetLuxury vinyl tile/plank
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomPrimary bath with double sink
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingCentral forced-air cooling (electric)
Interior features
Attic stairs (disappearing)9'+ smooth ceilingsGranite countertopsOpen floor planSmoke detectorPantry/closet storageWalk-in closet
Laundry & utility
Second-floor laundry with walk-in space

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $259,990 Active 188 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $259,990 Active 187 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $259,990 Active 186 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $259,990 Active 185 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $259,990 Active 184 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $259,990 Active 182 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $259,990 Active 181 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $259,990 Active 180 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $259,990 Active 179 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    price $259,990 Active 178 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $262,990 Active 178 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $262,990 Active 177 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $262,990 Active 176 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $262,990 Active 175 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $262,990 Active 174 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $262,990 Active 173 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $262,990 Active 172 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $262,990 Active 171 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $262,990 Active 170 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $262,990 Active 169 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $262,990 Active 168 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $262,990 Active 167 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $262,990 Active 166 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $262,990 Active 165 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $262,990 Active 164 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $262,990 Active 163 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $262,990 Active 162 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $262,990 Active 161 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $262,990 Active 160 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $262,990 Active 159 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $263,990 Active 158 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $263,990 Active 157 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    status $263,990 Active 156 DOM
  34. 2026-10-02
    status $263,990 Pending 156 DOM
  35. 2026-10-01
    days on market $263,990 Active 156 DOM
  36. 2026-09-30
    days on market $263,990 Active 155 DOM
  37. 2026-09-29
    days on market $263,990 Active 154 DOM
  38. 2026-09-28
    days on market $263,990 Active 153 DOM
  39. 2026-09-27
    days on market $263,990 Active 152 DOM
  40. 2026-09-25
    days on market $263,990 Active 150 DOM
  41. 2026-09-24
    days on market $263,990 Active 149 DOM
  42. 2026-09-23
    days on market $263,990 Active 148 DOM
  43. 2026-09-22
    days on market $263,990 Active 147 DOM
  44. 2026-09-21
    days on market $263,990 Active 146 DOM
  45. 2026-09-20
    days on market $263,990 Active 145 DOM
  46. 2026-09-19
    days on market $263,990 Active 144 DOM
  47. 2026-09-18
    days on market $263,990 Active 143 DOM
  48. 2026-09-17
    days on market $263,990 Active 142 DOM
  49. 2026-09-16
    days on market $263,990 Active 141 DOM
  50. 2026-09-15
    days on market $263,990 Active 140 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,995
− Mortgage interest
−$14,563
− Property taxes
−$3,900
− Insurance
−$1,300
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,920
− Management
−$1,920
− HOA
−$1,500
− Depreciation
−$7,563
Taxable loss
−$8,671
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,081
After-tax cash flow
$-2,024/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This townhome is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value increases through minor updates and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the overall curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Bathroom updates — Updating bathrooms with modern fixtures and finishes can significantly boost the home's value. ↑
  • Both HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and can reduce energy costs, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained and attractive exterior can enhance the home's curb appeal and attract more buyers/tenants. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 70/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Powdersville Elementary B+ SC #41/597 Nat'l #4,125/41,679 Middle Powdersville Middle B SC #21/229 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Powdersville High A SC #16/196 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Anderson 01
NCES district ID
4500780
Math proficiency
58% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$52,196
Composite
50.46/100
National rank
#1861
State rank
#3 of 80 in SC
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Powdersville

Score
66/100
State rank
#110
US rank
#11385

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime B+ Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Powdersville, SC
County
Greenville County · 210,546 people
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
32,365
Household income
$51,565
Rent vs Own
46.7% rent · 53.3% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Anderson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
210,546 people
By 2030
217,791 · +3.4%
By 2040
230,643 · +9.5%
By 2050
240,220 · +14.1%
By 2075
259,518 · +23.3%
By 2100
258,696 · +22.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 41% Black 29% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 19% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Anderson

2024 margin
Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.7% · R 73.1% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-14.1pp toward R · 2008: -33.3pp · 2024: -47.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+47.4 2020: R+42.0 2016: R+43.7 2012: R+36.4 2008: R+33.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.6% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-23 Price Changed $268,500 Zillow
  • 2026-05-23 Price Changed $268,500 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-05-23 Price Changed $268,500 WUMLS
  • 2026-04-29 Listed $264,255 Zillow
  • 2026-04-28 Listed $264,255 WUMLS
  • 2026-04-28 Listed $264,255 Greater Greenville MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…