303 Yoakum Ct · Brent, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.5/10.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$95,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Investor and development opportunity in Pensacola’s Brentwood area. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home sits on a large HDMU-zoned parcel and is being sold strictly as-is. The existing structure is in significant disrepair and may require extensive renovation or redevelopment, but the real opportunity may be in the land itself. The approximately half-acre parcel offers flexibility for a variety of potential uses, including renovation of the existing home, redevelopment, possible future parcel division, or multi-unit residential use such as duplex or triplex development, subject to buyer verification and county approval.
Key facts
- 0.51 acre lot
- Built 1951
- Listed 16 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $95k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $459 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $95k).
- Recommended offer: $94k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.1% vs local median 6.5% in Brent — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#484 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Escambia (suburban): math 40% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #56 of 73 in FL (top 77%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Brentwood Elementary School (math 37% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,513 of 2,144 statewide, top 73%, 407 students, 86% FRL); Pensacola High School (math 29% / reading 50%, grade F, #304 of 667 statewide, top 47%, 1,229 students, 55% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.9%/yr); 309 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,479 units permitted in Escambia County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $657 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Escambia County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.9% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 17 days — a 2% lower offer ($94k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask is 27% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
- Current owner paid $11k; list at $95k implies a 764% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1951 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1951 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.45% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.70%
- DSCR
- 1.92
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $149,790
- List price
- $95,000
- Delta
- -36.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 Virginia Way | 0.39mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 960 (+2%) | 4mo | $100,000 | $104 | 70 |
| 529 Michigan Ave | 0.44mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 975 (+4%) | 7mo | $65,000 | $67 | 63 |
| 1011 Barnett St | 0.27mi | 3/1.0 | 1,036 (+10%) | 12mo | $190,000 | $183 | 61 |
| 810 Lucerne Ave | 0.65mi | 3/1.0 | 936 (-1%) | 11mo | $200,000 | $214 | 60 |
| 4531 Versailles Dr | 0.67mi | 3/1.0 | 1,023 (+9%) | 4mo | $151,000 | $148 | 51 |
| 4509 Versailles Dr | 0.73mi | 3/1.0 | 868 (-8%) | 4mo | $128,000 | $147 | 49 |
| 907 Medford Ave | 0.74mi | 3/1.0 | 864 (-8%) | 10mo | $155,000 | $179 | 44 |
| 702 Beauvais Rd | 0.73mi | 3/1.0 | 855 (-9%) | 14mo | $149,500 | $175 | 39 |
| 718 Montclair Rd | 0.64mi | 3/1.0 | 868 (-8%) | 22mo | $74,000 | $85 | 38 |
| 822 Lucerne Ave | 0.73mi | 3/1.0 | 864 (-8%) | 18mo | $144,000 | $167 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.92% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 15.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.62×
- Total profit
- $16,550
- Equity at exit
- $14,165
- IRR
- 25.2%
- Equity multiple
- 3.39×
- Total profit
- $63,662
- Equity at exit
- $8,214
Cash invested: $26,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.5 mo (22%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $138,950 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 43 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32505
- Home prices YoY
- -26.5%
- Rents YoY
- 4.9%
- Active inventory
- 309
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,381 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$498
- Tax from tax record
- −$94 /mo · $1,132/yr
- Insurance
- −$40
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$290
- Net cashflow
- $459
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $513 | -5% $486 | +0% $459 | +5% $432 | +10% $405 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $350 | -5% $404 | +0% $459 | +5% $513 | +10% $568 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $507 | -0.5pp $483 | base $459 | +0.5pp $434 | +1.0pp $409 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $23,750
- Closing costs
- $2,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003 Concordia Blvd Pensacola, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,650 | $3.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1201 Concordia Blvd Pensacola, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 746 | $995 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 910 Medford Ave Pensacola, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1088 | $1,150 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 918 Montclair Rd Pensacola, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1012 | $1,500 | $1.48 | 154d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 3516 N S St Pensacola, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,300 | $1.41 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 909 Cranbrook Ave Pensacola, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1108 | $1,100 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 912 Clearview Ave Pensacola, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 888 | $1,400 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 925 Twinbrook Ave Pensacola, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1105 | $1,750 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 5505 Fairview Dr Pensacola, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,700 | $1.55 | 49d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 5409 E Shore Dr Pensacola, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 107d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 5409 E Shore Dr Pensacola, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 51d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 401 Hancock Ln Pensacola, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,295 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $95,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $95,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $95,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $95,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $95,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $95,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $95,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $95,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $95,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $95,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $95,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $95,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $95,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-21remarks 693-char remark
-
2026-10-21price $95,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $75,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $75,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-18remarks 505-char remark
-
2026-10-18pricedays on market $75,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $99,850 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $99,850 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $99,850 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $99,850 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $99,850 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $99,850 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $99,850 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $99,850 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $99,850 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $99,850 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $99,850 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $99,850 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $99,850 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $99,850 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $99,850 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $99,850 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $99,850 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $99,850 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $99,850 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $99,850 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $99,850 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $99,850 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $99,850 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $99,850 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $99,850 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $99,850 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $99,850 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $99,850 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $99,850 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $99,850 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $99,850 Active 449 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,132 · $94/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,132 · $94/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,570
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,321
- − Property taxes
- −$1,132
- − Insurance
- −$475
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,326
- − Management
- −$1,326
- − Depreciation
- −$2,764
- Taxable income
- $4,227
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,014
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,491/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This charming 3-bedroom home has moderate renovation potential with average exterior and interior conditions. Painting and landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — Some scuff marks on walls
- Minor Landscaping — Some overgrown areas
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Floor refinishing — Improves appearance and value ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes spaces and increases value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Escambia
- NCES district ID
- 1200510
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,649
- Composite
- 36.04/100
- National rank
- #4773
- State rank
- #56 of 73 in FL
Livability — Brent
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #484
- US rank
- #8921
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Brent, FL
- County
- Escambia County · 334,637 people
- City population
- 27,543
- Metro
- Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,877
- Household income
- $44,783
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Escambia County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 334,637 people
- By 2030
- 345,779 · +3.3%
- By 2040
- 364,828 · +9.0%
- By 2050
- 378,514 · +13.1%
- By 2075
- 403,220 · +20.5%
- By 2100
- 386,125 · +15.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 48% White 32% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 9% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Escambia
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.5) · D 39.7% · R 59.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.2pp no change · 2008: -19.3pp · 2024: -19.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.5 2020: R+15.1 2016: R+20.6 2012: R+20.6 2008: R+19.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.10%
- Current HPI
- 205.45
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.92%
- Metro
- Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+581.8% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-17 Listed $75,000 PARMLS
- 2026-08-01 Listing Removed — PARMLS
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $99,850 PARMLS
- 2026-03-27 Listing Removed — PARMLS
- 2026-03-04 Contingent — PARMLS
- 2026-02-09 Price Changed $110,000 PARMLS
- 2026-01-14 Price Changed $125,000 PARMLS
- 2025-10-20 Price Changed $130,000 PARMLS
- 2025-08-29 Price Changed $139,000 PARMLS
- 2025-08-25 Price Changed $130,000 PARMLS
- 2025-07-14 Price Changed $149,500 PARMLS
- 2025-05-09 Price Changed $159,500 PARMLS
- 2025-04-14 Price Changed $180,000 PARMLS
- 2025-03-26 Listed $190,000 PARMLS
- 2025-01-22 Listing Removed — PARMLS
- 2024-12-30 Price Changed $185,900 PARMLS
- 2024-12-12 Price Changed $195,500 PARMLS
- 2024-11-08 Price Changed $199,900 PARMLS
- 2024-09-18 Price Changed $219,900 PARMLS
- 2024-08-05 Listed $225,000 PARMLS
- 1983-07-01 Sold (Public Records) $11,000 Public Records
- 1971-01-01 Sold (Public Records) $11,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+17.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,132 · +15.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…