🏗️ New Construction
Bedford A Plan · Greensboro, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$266,806
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This classic cottage welcomes you with a charming covered porch that opens into a thoughtfully designed four-bedroom floor plan. The master suite is set apart from the other bedrooms by the spacious central living area. From the dining room, step through the back door and discover the potential for a perfect outdoor entertainment space. The Bedford A offers endless opportunities for comfort and style.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Listed 157 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $267k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-566 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $231k (13.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $202k (24.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $202k (24.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#12 in NC, #1,335 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
- Guilford County Schools (urban): math 39% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #99 of 178 in NC (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Claxton Elementary (math 53% / reading 58%, grade C, #293 of 1,410 statewide, top 21%, 490 students, 52% FRL); Kernodle Middle (math 62% / reading 60%, grade B+, #40 of 475 statewide, top 9%, 745 students, 40% FRL); Western Guilford High (math 42% / reading 60%, grade D+, #303 of 535 statewide, top 57%, 1,444 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools at 51% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 56% at this address vs 42% district-wide (+14 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Guilford County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 673 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,843 units permitted in Guilford County in 2024 (2,397 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Guilford County population projected at +26% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 158 days — a 12% lower offer ($235k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 158 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.76%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $312,568
- List price
- $266,806
- Delta
- -14.64%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3904 Talmaga Ln | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 | 1,696 (-1%) | 6mo | $319,900 | $189 | 79 |
| 3209 Bardwell Rd | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,778 (+3%) | 4mo | $362,500 | $204 | 60 |
| 3803 Plantation Dr | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,971 (+15%) | 13mo | $379,000 | $192 | 48 |
| 3015 Amidon Dr | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 | 1,618 (-6%) | 23mo | $324,500 | $201 | 46 |
| 3401 Bardwell Rd | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 | 1,938 (+13%) | 5mo | $380,000 | $196 | 43 |
| 5610 Bledsoe Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,558 (-9%) | 12mo | $260,000 | $167 | 36 |
| 3103 Bannock Ln | 0.50mi | 4/2.5 | 1,948 (+13%) | 24mo | $360,000 | $185 | 33 |
| 3302 Bardwell Rd | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,464 (-15%) | 12mo | $325,000 | $222 | 31 |
| 3406 Bardwell Rd | 0.71mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,588 (-8%) | 22mo | $345,000 | $217 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.57% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.07×
- Total profit
- $-81,290
- Equity at exit
- $46,605
- IRR
- -17.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-93,894
- Equity at exit
- $27,025
Cash invested: $87,519 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.8 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $324,900 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 145 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27410
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 673
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,018 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,639
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$391 /mo · $4,689/yr
- Insurance
- −$130
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$424
- Net cashflow
- $-566
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-350 | -5% $-458 | +0% $-566 | +5% $-674 | +10% $-782 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-725 | -5% $-645 | +0% $-566 | +5% $-486 | +10% $-406 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-408 | -0.5pp $-486 | base $-566 | +0.5pp $-647 | +1.0pp $-729 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $78,142
- Closing costs
- $9,377
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 20 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Cambridge Oak Cir Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1558 | $1,850 | $1.19 | 107d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 4002 Talmaga Ln Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1456 | $1,850 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1509 New Garden Rd Greensboro, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1060 | $1,795 | $1.69 | 155d | 15 | 0.58mi |
| 80 Tannenbaum Cir Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1980 | $1,990 | $1.01 | 107d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 1815 New Bedford Dr Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1212 | $1,825 | $1.51 | 160d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 1511 New Garden Rd Greensboro, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1090 | $1,891 | $1.73 | 0d | 17 | 0.63mi |
| 55 Tannenbaum Cir Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1367 | $1,700 | $1.24 | 2d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 12 Tannenbaum Cir Unit 1 Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1355 | $1,850 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 4126 Macbeth ST Greensboro, NC | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 1917 | $3,550 | $1.85 | 10d | 19 | 0.77mi |
| 5618 Harbor House Dr Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1518 | $1,825 | $1.20 | 107d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 4 Ashton Ct Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1804 | $1,300 | $0.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1921 New Garden Rd Greensboro, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1019 | $1,687 | $1.66 | 0d | 8 | 0.99mi |
| 6 Spring Oak Ct Greensboro, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2205 | $2,700 | $1.22 | 51d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 3520 Drawbridge Pkwy Greensboro, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 949 | $1,675 | $1.77 | 2d | 19 | 1.40mi |
| 703 Dusk Vis WAY Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1618 | $1,795 | $1.11 | 41d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 3805 Fox Hollow Rd Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 709 Dusk Vis Way Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1745 | $2,200 | $1.26 | 107d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 1413 Grantland Pl Unit 1 Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 702 Dusk Vista Way Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1618 | $1,795 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 907 Elderberry Way Greensboro, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1618 | $1,995 | $1.23 | 164d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $258,290
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan named Bedford AEntry listed as Bedford A Plan, Greensboro, NC
- Construction
- New construction (Plan)Living area approximately 1,720 (as listed)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: Bedford A (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $266,806 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $266,806 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $266,806 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $266,806 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $266,806 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $266,806 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $266,806 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $266,806 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $266,806 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $266,806 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $266,806 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $266,806 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $266,806 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $266,806 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $266,806 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $266,806 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $266,806 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $266,806 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $266,806 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $266,806 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $266,806 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $266,806 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $266,806 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $266,806 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $266,806 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $266,806 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-12pricedays on market $266,806 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $262,578 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $262,578 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $262,578 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $262,578 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $262,578 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $262,578 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $262,578 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $262,578 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $262,578 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $262,578 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $262,578 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $262,578 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $262,578 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $262,578 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $262,578 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $262,578 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $262,578 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $262,578 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $262,578 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $262,578 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $262,578 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $262,578 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $262,578 Active 107 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,220
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,509
- − Property taxes
- −$4,689
- − Insurance
- −$1,563
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,938
- − Management
- −$1,938
- − Depreciation
- −$9,093
- Taxable loss
- −$12,508
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,002
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,785/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This classic cottage is in excellent condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a spacious floor plan and modern finishes, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home feel more inviting and can increase its value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Guilford County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3701920
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,315
- Composite
- 35.78/100
- National rank
- #4842
- State rank
- #99 of 178 in NC
Livability — Greensboro
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #12
- US rank
- #1335
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Greensboro, NC
- County
- Guilford County · 584,596 people
- City population
- 329,421
- Metro
- Greensboro-High Point, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,921
- Household income
- $85,291
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Guilford County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 584,596 people
- By 2030
- 616,851 · +5.5%
- By 2040
- 678,451 · +16.1%
- By 2050
- 734,788 · +25.7%
- By 2075
- 862,985 · +47.6%
- By 2100
- 948,704 · +62.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Black 15% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Guilford
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+21.8) · D 60.2% · R 38.4% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.5pp toward D · 2008: 18.4pp · 2024: 21.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+21.8 2020: D+23.1 2016: D+20.0 2012: D+16.5 2008: D+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -245.81%
- Current HPI
- 222.1685
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.57%
- Metro
- Greensboro-High Point, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…