2618 N Tustin Unit D/34 · Santa Ana, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +20.2/30.0
- ARV discount +14.5/15.0
- 1% rule +8.4/10.0
- DSCR +6.4/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$290,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Nicely Gated Community in the heart of Santa Ana. Yes, this property is on a Land Lease! Come see for yourself. ShadyHollow Community give your privacy and comfort of a family setting. Enjoy this 2-story home with a cozy front enclosed patio that takes you right into your new home ready for your new ideas and changes. definitely ready to move in. Open floor plan with high beam ceilings. Formal dining area big and spacious for entertaining family and friends. Lots of natural light coming through this home. The stairs take you to all 3 bedrooms, large. with Primary having their own suite bathroom. 2 bathrooms upstairs and 1.2 Downstairs for guest.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Open floor plan
- Natural light
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $290k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $368 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $290k).
- Recommended offer: $255k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.8% vs local median 2.7% in Santa Ana — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#871 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Orange Unified (urban): math 39% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #127 of 517 in CA (top 25%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Fairhaven Elementary (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #973 of 1,571 statewide, top 73%, 445 students, 64% FRL); Portola Middle (597 students, 91% FRL); Orange High (math 19% / reading 48%, grade F, #656 of 1,170 statewide, top 57%, 1,807 students, 89% FRL) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 38% district-wide (43 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 50% district-wide (-20 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Orange Unified average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.7%/yr); 119 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 56d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 6,974 units permitted in Orange County in 2024 (3,839 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($129k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Orange County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1974 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.34% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.81%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.43%
- DSCR
- 1.24
- GRM
- 6.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $343,626
- List price
- $290,000
- Delta
- -15.61%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429 E Fairway | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,523 (-6%) | 0mo | $1,085,000 | $712 | 68 |
| 915 E La Veta Ave | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,624 (+0%) | 1mo | $1,060,000 | $653 | 65 |
| 12772 Malena Dr | 0.84mi | 3/2.0 | 1,589 (-2%) | 1mo | $1,330,000 | $837 | 59 |
| 801 E Culver Ave | 0.85mi | 3/2.0 | 1,531 (-5%) | 0mo | $1,200,000 | $784 | 54 |
| 13831 Loretta | 0.96mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (+2%) | 0mo | $1,499,000 | $905 | 54 |
| 2101 N Hathaway | 1.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (-6%) | 0mo | $1,175,000 | $771 | 53 |
| 173 S Cypress | 1.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,436 (-11%) | 0mo | $1,610,000 | $1,121 | 44 |
| 1925 E La Veta Ave #49 | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,316 (-19%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $190 | 40 |
| 466 S Wellington Rd | 1.17mi | 3/2.5 | 1,914 (+18%) | 0mo | $1,249,000 | $653 | 40 |
| 2613 Forest Lk #46 | 0.60mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,248 (-23%) | 1mo | $260,000 | $208 | 39 |
| 1414 E 18th | 1.03mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,844 (+14%) | 0mo | $1,099,999 | $597 | 34 |
| 1404 N Tustin Unit P-3 | 1.02mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,364 (-16%) | 0mo | $640,000 | $469 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.72% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -6.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.75×
- Total profit
- $-20,243
- Equity at exit
- $43,240
- IRR
- 4.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.32×
- Total profit
- $26,355
- Equity at exit
- $25,074
Cash invested: $81,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92705
- Rents YoY
- 3.7%
- Active inventory
- 119
- Price-to-rent
- 6.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,895 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,521
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$362 /mo · $4,350/yr
- Insurance
- −$121
- HOA
- −$705
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$818
- Net cashflow
- $368
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $568 | -5% $468 | +0% $368 | +5% $267 | +10% $167 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $60 | -5% $214 | +0% $368 | +5% $521 | +10% $675 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $514 | -0.5pp $441 | base $368 | +0.5pp $293 | +1.0pp $216 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,500
- Closing costs
- $8,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2622 N Tustin Ave Unit F Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $3,499 | $2.73 | 1d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2310 Calvo Dr Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $3,995 | $2.91 | 56d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 819 S Ponderosa St Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,980 | $2.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2232 E Joana Dr Unit A Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $3,595 | $2.65 | 56d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2243 E Santa Clara Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 925 | $2,925 | $3.16 | 0d | 2 | 0.45mi |
| 2215 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1315 | $1,350 | $1.03 | 109d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 2002 E Santa Clara Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1095 | $3,787 | $3.46 | 3d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,700 | $2.79 | 96d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2210 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,800 | $2.87 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2212 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,700 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2212 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,495 | $2.64 | 1d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2726 Concord St Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1879 | $4,500 | $2.39 | 7d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 812 E Fairway Dr Unit 818 Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $3,000 | $2.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 812 E Fairway Dr Unit 818 Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $3,000 | $2.31 | 16d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1047 E Tularosa Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1745 | $4,500 | $2.58 | 140d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 13361 Fairmont Way Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2200 | $4,950 | $2.25 | 1d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 629 S Yorba St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1806 | $5,850 | $3.24 | 63d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 802 E La Veta Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $3,795 | $3.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 483 S Pine St Unit 483 Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 96d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 483 S Pine St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 119d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 483 S Pine St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 109d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 1919 Sherry Ln #48 Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1159 | $2,950 | $2.55 | 37d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1505 E Van Bibber Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,300 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1509 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1606 | $5,500 | $3.42 | 3d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 17511 Leafwood Ln Tustin, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1318 | $5,500 | $4.17 | 113d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 318 S California St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1493 | $4,800 | $3.22 | 78d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 327 S Wayfield St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $3,900 | $3.25 | 140d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 327 S Wayfield St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,700 | $2.85 | 99d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1920 Sherry Ln Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $3,845 | $3.56 | 10d | 3 | 0.82mi |
| 236 S Tustin St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1117 | $3,700 | $3.31 | 126d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1300 Fairhaven Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 900 | $2,979 | $3.31 | 0d | 6 | 0.85mi |
| 514 E Chalynn Cir Orange, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1654 | $3,500 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 817 E Palmyra Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $3,000 | $1.81 | 163d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 817 E Palmyra Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $2,900 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 551 E Van Bibber Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1196 | $3,700 | $3.09 | 41d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 155 S Lincoln St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1728 | $5,250 | $3.04 | 3d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1431 E Century Dr Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1264 | $4,750 | $3.76 | 21d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 447 S Grand St Unit 447 Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1417 | $4,250 | $3.00 | 77d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 478 S Grand St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1066 | $3,795 | $3.56 | 130d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 478 S Grand St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1066 | $3,795 | $3.56 | 124d | 1 | 0.99mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot features: 0-1 Unit/AcreLot size source: Assessor's dataYear built source: Assessor
- Financial info
- Land lease: $1,809 with renewal date December 1, 2049Special assessments
- HOA & community
- Part of association (Kendra; secondary: TSG)Association amenities: Pool, SpaAssociation fee $550 monthly (primary)Secondary association fee $155 monthlyCommunity features: Gutters, SidewalksCommunity size: 150 units
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with direct garage access2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- Public/district waterPublic sewerStandard electricNatural gas availableElectricity availableWater available
- Home design
- Condominium (attached property)House structure typeTwo storiesEntry level: 1Has a viewOne common wall
- Construction
- Shingle roofConcrete and drywall constructionConcrete slab foundationBlock wall and wood fencing
- Exterior features
- Front porchBrick and concrete porch/patioPatio (slab)See remarks (exterior)Community pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas rangeBreakfast nookTile countertops
- Bedrooms
- Two levels with all bedrooms upTwo main-level bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom1 main-level bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central furnace heatingCentral cooling
- Interior features
- Panel doorsCopper plumbing (partial)Ceiling fanPantryStorage spaceTile countersWood frame windowsGated communityCommunity spa (association)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry area in garage
HOA detail $705/mo · $8,460/yr condo
- Likely covers
- security
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $290,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $290,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $290,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $290,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $290,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $290,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $290,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $290,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $290,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $290,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $290,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $290,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $290,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $290,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $290,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $290,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $290,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $290,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $290,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $290,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $290,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $290,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $290,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $290,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $290,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $290,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $290,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $290,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $290,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $290,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $290,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $290,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $290,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $290,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $290,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $290,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $290,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $290,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $290,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $290,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $290,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $290,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $290,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $290,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $290,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $290,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $290,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $290,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $290,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $290,000 Active 141 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $46,736
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,245
- − Property taxes
- −$4,350
- − Insurance
- −$1,450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,739
- − Management
- −$3,739
- − HOA
- −$8,460
- − Depreciation
- −$8,436
- Taxable income
- $317
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$76
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,336/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This 2-story townhouse is in good condition with a good rehab level, ready for cosmetic updates to enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both replace window screens — improves energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
- Both update kitchen cabinets — modernizes the space and adds value ↑
- Both update bathrooms — modernizes the space and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Orange Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0628650
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $83,557
- Composite
- 45.5/100
- National rank
- #2609
- State rank
- #127 of 517 in CA
Livability — Santa Ana
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #871
- US rank
- #23502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Santa Ana, CA
- County
- Orange County · 3,477,456 people
- City population
- 288,255
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,781
- Household income
- $129,331
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Orange County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,477,456 people
- By 2030
- 3,613,117 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 3,835,945 · +10.3%
- By 2050
- 3,968,736 · +14.1%
- By 2075
- 4,097,053 · +17.8%
- By 2100
- 3,903,633 · +12.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 48% White 34% Two or more races 17% Asian 11% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42%
- Languages at home
- 53% English-only · Spanish 36% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Orange
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.7% · R 47.1% · Other 3.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.2pp toward D · 2008: -2.6pp · 2024: 2.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+2.6 2020: D+9.0 2016: D+7.7 2012: R+8.3 2008: R+2.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -831.43%
- Current HPI
- 453.5303
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.72%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-4.3% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $320,500 CRMLS
- 2026-05-01 Listed $335,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…