🏗️ New Construction
Mimosa Plan · Iowa Colony, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$364,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
4 Bedrooms | 2.5 Bathrooms | Approx. 2,730 Sq. Ft. The Mimosa blends open-concept design with practical flexibility, creating a space that feels both grand and welcoming-perfect for those who value comfort and connection. As you enter, a soaring foyer sets the tone for the home's spacious feel. Just off the entry, a formal dining room offers the perfect setting for hosting or family meals and can also function as a private study, providing flexibility for work or entertaining. Moving further inside, the home opens into an expansive great room, casual dining area, and kitchen, where a large island and walk-in pantry anchor the space. Designed for both daily life and special occasions, these open living areas connect effortlessly. Enjoy the effortless flow of seamless indoor/outdoor living with a covered patio located off the main living area. For additional outdoor space an option to extend the patio is available. Upstairs, the primary suite is privately situated at the back of the home, featuring a relaxing soaking tub, separate shower, and dual vanities for everyday comfort. A spacious walk-in closet with generous hanging space keeps the retreat organized and serene. Three secondary bedrooms share a convenient full bath, while a bright game room at the top of the stairs creates a comfortable hub for family gatherings, study time, or relaxation.
Key facts
- Formal dining room
- Soaking tub
- Primary suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $365k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-467 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $304k (16.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $266k (27.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $266k (27.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#757 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: schools F, amenities F, commute F.
- Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 389 days — a 12% lower offer ($321k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 389 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.39%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $371,490
- List price
- $364,990
- Delta
- -1.75%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13302 Hayden Peak Dr | 0.05mi | 4/2.5 | 2,565 (-6%) | 1mo | $362,990 | $142 | 87 |
| 2805 Ruby Laurel Dr | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 | 2,679 (-2%) | 5mo | $379,990 | $142 | 80 |
| 2502 Caspian Creek Ln | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,543 (-7%) | 4mo | $449,990 | $177 | 74 |
| 2702 Ruby Laurel Dr | 0.28mi | 4/3.0 | 2,575 (-6%) | 4mo | $439,532 | $171 | 72 |
| 2718 Ruby Laurel Dr | 0.27mi | 4/3.0 | 2,518 (-8%) | 2mo | $357,990 | $142 | 70 |
| 2506 Shallow Lake Ln | 0.32mi | 4/3.5 | 2,550 (-7%) | 2mo | $429,990 | $169 | 68 |
| 2514 Shallow Lake Ln | 0.32mi | 4/3.0 | 2,543 (-7%) | 6mo | $449,990 | $177 | 67 |
| 12911 Green Vly | 0.63mi | 4/3.0 | 2,667 (-2%) | 1mo | $395,000 | $148 | 64 |
| 2806 Caspian Creek Ln | 0.21mi | 4/3.5 | 3,095 (+13%) | 1mo | $399,990 | $129 | 63 |
| 13742 Olympic River Ln | 0.51mi | 4/3.5 | 2,516 (-8%) | 6mo | $449,888 | $179 | 54 |
| 2714 Ruby Laurel Dr | 0.28mi | 4/3.5 | 3,100 (+14%) | 13mo | $419,990 | $135 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.07×
- Total profit
- $-96,580
- Equity at exit
- $55,390
- IRR
- -41.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.43×
- Total profit
- $-148,269
- Equity at exit
- $32,120
Cash invested: $104,017 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 99 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 42.4 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $379,888 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77583
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 1917
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,659 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,948
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$464 /mo · $5,572/yr
- Insurance
- −$155
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$558
- Net cashflow
- $-467
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-210 | -5% $-339 | +0% $-467 | +5% $-595 | +10% $-724 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-677 | -5% $-572 | +0% $-467 | +5% $-362 | +10% $-257 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-280 | -0.5pp $-373 | base $-467 | +0.5pp $-563 | +1.0pp $-661 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $92,872
- Closing costs
- $11,145
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $364,990 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $364,990 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $364,990 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $364,990 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $364,990 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $364,990 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $364,990 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $364,990 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $364,990 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $364,990 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $364,990 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $364,990 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $364,990 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $364,990 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $364,990 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $364,990 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $364,990 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $364,990 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $364,990 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $364,990 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $364,990 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $364,990 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $364,990 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $364,990 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $364,990 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $364,990 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $364,990 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $364,990 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $364,990 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $364,990 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $364,990 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $364,990 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $364,990 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $364,990 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $364,990 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $364,990 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $364,990 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $364,990 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $354,990 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $354,990 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $354,990 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $354,990 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $354,990 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $354,990 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $354,990 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $354,990 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-09-23pricedays on market $354,990 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $369,990 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $369,990 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $369,990 Active 340 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,903
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,809
- − Property taxes
- −$5,572
- − Insurance
- −$1,857
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,552
- − Management
- −$2,552
- − Depreciation
- −$10,807
- Taxable loss
- −$12,248
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,939
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,665/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑
- Both New bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and adds value ↑
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Alvin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808090
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,740
- Composite
- 38.96/100
- National rank
- #4080
- State rank
- #255 of 826 in TX
Livability — Iowa Colony
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #757
- US rank
- #13904
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 52,747
- Household income
- $119,287
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -120.19%
- Current HPI
- 198.6559
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.44%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-6.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $370,990 Zillow
- 2025-11-01 Price Changed $377,990 Zillow
- 2025-10-15 Listed $395,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…