2950 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 5-2 · Stuart, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.74%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +9.5/10.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$130,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Excellent Value, Great Location + Move-In Ready! Perfect First Floor Remodeled Condo (Furniture negotiable) with an ALL NEW Re-Imagined * Start of the Art * Kitchen! Light & Bright interior with No carpeting, Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring & relaxing Garden Views from your private Glass enclosed Florida room. Fully Included in your Condo dues are Water, Basic Cable, Sewer, Building Insurance, Lawn Maintenance + A Covered Carport! ! Steps to the Swimming Pool & Clubhouse & access to a Lake-side walking Trail. Quick & Convenient to Historic Downtown Stuart including Boutique Shoppes, Cafes, Fine Dining, the Lyric Theater & the scenic Riverwalk along the St.
Key facts
- Clubhouse
- First floor access
- Updated kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $130k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $308 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $130k).
- Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 3.5% in Stuart — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#39 in FL, #790 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment C-, amenities D.
- Martin (suburban): math 52% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #24 of 73 in FL (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: J. D. Parker School of Technology (math 39% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,513 of 2,144 statewide, top 73%, 519 students, 72% FRL); Stuart Middle School (math 55% / reading 55%, grade B-, #180 of 571 statewide, top 32%, 867 students, 49% FRL); Jensen Beach High School (math 53% / reading 71%, grade B-, #98 of 667 statewide, top 15%, 1,584 students, 36% FRL).
- Market conditions: 354 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 26d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 737 units permitted in Martin County in 2024 (167 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $14k of equity ($902 loan paydown + $13k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Martin County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $37k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 10 sale attempts since 20y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $96k; 36% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 26% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.95% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.74%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.30%
- DSCR
- 1.55
- GRM
- 4.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $168,213
- List price
- $130,500
- Delta
- -22.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd SE Unit 43-2 | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 1,047 (+0%) | 0mo | $108,000 | $103 | 90 |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 147-5 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 992 (-5%) | 1mo | $220,000 | $222 | 88 |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 108-5 | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 992 (-5%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $202 | 82 |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Unit EE15 | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 | 1,089 (+4%) | 1mo | $159,900 | $147 | 79 |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 4-4 | 0.22mi | 2/2.0 | 1,134 (+9%) | 1mo | $102,500 | $90 | 74 |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 119-6 | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 1,236 (+18%) | 1mo | $171,000 | $138 | 65 |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 9-305 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (0%) | 0mo | $158,000 | $151 | 65 |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 11-203 | 0.87mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (0%) | 1mo | $165,000 | $158 | 64 |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Unit J12 | 0.29mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 814 (-22%) | 0mo | $64,000 | $79 | 54 |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 11-307 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 | 1,150 (+10%) | 0mo | $240,000 | $209 | 48 |
| 333 SE Martin Ave Unit 5-7 | 0.88mi | 2/2.0 | 821 (-21%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $189 | 40 |
| 1681 SE 14th St | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,242 (+19%) | 0mo | $462,500 | $372 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 31.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.50×
- Total profit
- $91,232
- Equity at exit
- $117,565
- IRR
- 27.6%
- Equity multiple
- 7.96×
- Total profit
- $254,276
- Equity at exit
- $253,533
Cash invested: $36,540 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 6 under contract
- Median asking
- $219,000 ($182/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 107 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34996
- Home prices YoY
- 2.1%
- Active inventory
- 354
- Price-to-rent
- 4.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,540 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$684
- Tax from tax record
- −$232 /mo · $2,785/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$661
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$533
- Net cashflow
- $308
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $382 | -5% $345 | +0% $308 | +5% $271 | +10% $234 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $108 | -5% $208 | +0% $308 | +5% $409 | +10% $509 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $374 | -0.5pp $341 | base $308 | +0.5pp $274 | +1.0pp $240 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,625
- Closing costs
- $3,915
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 884 | $2,000 | $2.26 | 25d | 4 | 0.07mi |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1157 | $1,800 | $1.56 | 154d | 3 | 0.07mi |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 884 | $2,000 | $2.26 | 20d | 3 | 0.07mi |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 912 | $2,000 | $2.19 | 2d | 3 | 0.07mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 43d | 10 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 998 | $1,975 | $1.98 | 11d | 3 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 18d | 8 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 15d | 7 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 10d | 7 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 812 | $2,400 | $2.96 | 164d | 6 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 2d | 6 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 49d | 8 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 46d | 9 | 0.22mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1089 | $1,725 | $1.58 | 107d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1089 | $1,950 | $1.79 | 10d | 3 | 0.27mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 951 | $1,900 | $2.00 | 154d | 3 | 0.27mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1089 | $1,975 | $1.81 | 18d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 117 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1005 | $2,500 | $2.49 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 130 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1005 | $1,800 | $1.79 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1196 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $4,300 | $3.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1196 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $4,300 | $3.28 | 14d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 300 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 884 | $2,024 | $2.29 | 0d | 13 | 0.59mi |
| 262 SE Monterey Ave Stuart, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1001 | $3,500 | $3.50 | 164d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 250 SE Four Winds Dr #105 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1310 | $2,500 | $1.91 | 51d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 162 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Apt 204 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1351 | $2,350 | $1.74 | 24d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 162 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Apt 204 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1351 | $2,350 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1651 SE 8th St Stuart, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $2,500 | $1.99 | 46d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1300 | $3,300 | $2.54 | 51d | 4 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,600 | $2.77 | 43d | 3 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1300 | $3,300 | $2.54 | 44d | 4 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $4,500 | $3.46 | 33d | 2 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1197 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 10d | 5 | 0.78mi |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 6-304 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,850 | $2.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 6-304 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,850 | $2.30 | 17d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 150 SE Four Winds Dr Unit B303 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1359 | $2,500 | $1.84 | 164d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit A106 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,400 | $2.62 | 11d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 10-207 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $1,900 | $1.82 | 107d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 333 SE Martin Ave Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 778 | $1,625 | $2.09 | 107d | 2 | 0.88mi |
| 333 SE Martin Ave Unit 1I Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 778 | $2,000 | $2.57 | 11d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 333 SE Martin Ave Unit 1F Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 778 | $1,800 | $2.31 | 164d | 1 | 0.88mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners associationAssociation fee of $661Association fee includes management, common areas, insurance, laundry, grounds maintenance, pool, road maintenance, and trashCommunity clubhouse, laundry facilities, pool, shuffleboard, and storage facilitiesNon-gated communitySenior communityPets not allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- One covered parking space
- Utilities
- Electricity connected110- and 220-volt electric service
- Home design
- Two stories
- Construction
- Block and concrete construction
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Partially furnished
HOA detail $661/mo · $7,932/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewercableinsurancepool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $130,500 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $130,500 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $130,500 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $130,500 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $130,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $130,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $130,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $130,500 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $130,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $130,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $130,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $138,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $138,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $138,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $138,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $138,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $138,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $138,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $138,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $138,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $138,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $138,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $138,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $138,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $138,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $138,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $138,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $138,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $138,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $138,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $138,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $138,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $138,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $138,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $138,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $138,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $138,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $138,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $138,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $138,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $138,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $138,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $138,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $138,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $138,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $138,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $138,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $138,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $138,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $138,900 Active 46 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,785 · $232/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,785 · $232/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 74% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,478
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,310
- − Property taxes
- −$2,785
- − Insurance
- −$1,450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,438
- − Management
- −$2,438
- − HOA
- −$7,932
- − Depreciation
- −$3,796
- Taxable income
- $2,328
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$559
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,140/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This move-in ready townhouse is in good condition with modern updates and a great location. Consider painting the exterior and updating the kitchen backsplash for a fresh look.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can modernize the kitchen and make it more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Martin
- NCES district ID
- 1201290
- Math proficiency
- 52% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,482
- Composite
- 45.1/100
- National rank
- #2690
- State rank
- #24 of 73 in FL
Livability — Stuart
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #39
- US rank
- #790
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Stuart, FL
- County
- Martin County · 172,383 people
- City population
- 65,812
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,653
- Household income
- $83,929
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 24% of renters
Population outlook (Martin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 172,383 people
- By 2030
- 180,192 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 194,114 · +12.6%
- By 2050
- 204,992 · +18.9%
- By 2075
- 229,641 · +33.2%
- By 2100
- 232,146 · +34.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Martin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.1% · R 65.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.5pp toward R · 2008: -13.6pp · 2024: -31.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.1 2020: R+24.6 2016: R+26.9 2012: R+22.9 2008: R+13.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 13.71%
- Current HPI
- 658.96
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+210.7% since first listed39 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-27 Listed $130,500 MCRTC
- 2026-08-12 Listing Removed — Beaches MLS
- 2026-08-12 Listing Removed — MCRTC
- 2026-05-11 Listed $138,900 Beaches MLS
- 2026-05-11 Listed $138,900 MCRTC
- 2026-05-01 Listing Removed — MCRTC
- 2026-05-01 Listing Removed — Beaches MLS
- 2026-04-20 Price Changed $139,000 Beaches MLS
- 2026-04-20 Price Changed $139,000 MCRTC
- 2026-01-04 Price Changed $147,800 Beaches MLS
- 2026-01-04 Price Changed $147,800 MCRTC
- 2025-12-08 Price Changed $149,800 Beaches MLS
- 2025-12-08 Price Changed $149,800 MCRTC
- 2025-11-14 Price Changed $159,800 Beaches MLS
- 2025-11-14 Price Changed $159,800 MCRTC
- 2025-11-05 Listed $168,900 MCRTC
- 2025-11-05 Listed $168,900 Beaches MLS
- 2025-05-20 Sold (Public Records) $96,000 Public Records
- 2025-05-16 Sold (MLS) $96,000 MCRTC
- 2025-05-09 Pending — MCRTC
- 2025-04-23 Contingent — MCRTC
- 2025-04-18 Price Changed $95,000 MCRTC
- 2025-03-19 Price Changed $115,000 MCRTC
- 2025-03-07 Listed $120,000 MCRTC
- 2018-11-02 Sold (Public Records) $102,500 Public Records
- 2018-11-01 Sold (MLS) $102,500 MCRTC
- 2018-10-13 Pending — MCRTC
- 2018-09-24 Contingent — MCRTC
- 2018-08-08 Listed $119,000 MCRTC
- 2016-06-26 Listing Removed — MCRTC
- 2013-09-21 Listing Removed — Beaches MLS
- 2009-05-14 Sold (Public Records) $55,000 Public Records
- 2009-05-12 Price Changed $67,000 MCRTC
- 2009-05-12 Sold (MLS) $55,000 MCRTC
- 2006-09-11 Listed $55,000 MCRTC
- 2006-02-24 Listed $117,900 Beaches MLS
- 2006-02-24 Listed $117,900 MCRTC
- 1999-02-15 Sold (Public Records) $43,500 Public Records
- 1994-03-31 Sold (Public Records) $42,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+12.0%/yrLatest (2025): $2,785 · +735.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…