19101 NE 36th Ct #2406 · Aventura, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.76%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- 1% rule +4.9/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$399,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Great corner wrap-around balcony, 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo unit located in the very desirable Mystic Pointe of Aventura. Excellent open floor plan with natural lighting throughout! Enjoy one-of-a-kind sunsets on your balcony. Amenities include a fitness center, tennis courts, world-class marina, dog park, bike & walking paths, sundeck, entertainment, waterfront pool, gated community, 7 tennis courts, 4 pickleball courts, valet service, concierge, sauna, children's playground, and E-car charging stations. Grocery store, Beauty salon, restaurant & more! Great Charter Schools within walking distance. Centrally located near Aventura Mall & Gulfstream. ..
Key facts
- Dog park
- Open floor plan
- Fitness center
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $399k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (45.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $395k (0.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $219k (45.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.8% vs local median 2.8% in Aventura — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#127 in FL, #1,834 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: health & safety A+, amenities A, commute A; Watch: crime D+, cost of living F.
- Miami-Dade (suburban): math 45% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #40 of 73 in FL (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Aventura Waterways K-8 Center (math 56% / reading 65%, grade B-, #664 of 2,144 statewide, top 32%, 2,168 students, 32% FRL); Highland Oaks Middle School (math 28% / reading 51%, grade F, #373 of 571 statewide, top 66%, 774 students, 50% FRL); Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High (math 21% / reading 46%, grade F, #400 of 667 statewide, top 61%, 2,235 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 44% FRL vs 64% district-wide (20 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.5%/yr); 1455 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 10,051 units permitted in Miami-Dade County in 2024 (7,758 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,955/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($91k/yr) (locally 16% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Miami-Dade County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 32 days — a 3% lower offer ($387k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 30% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 32 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 45% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.99% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.81%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 8.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $526,873
- List price
- $399,000
- Delta
- -24.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19101 NE 36th Ct #705 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,361 (0%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $268 | 100 |
| 19900 E Country Club Dr Unit TS16 | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 1,320 (-3%) | 0mo | $649,000 | $492 | 88 |
| 19555 E Country Club Dr #8408 | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-19%) | 0mo | $356,500 | $324 | 63 |
| 19380 Collins Ave #1103 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,505 (+11%) | 0mo | $425,000 | $282 | 56 |
| 20191 E Country Club Dr #2105 | 0.40mi | 2/2.0 | 1,622 (+19%) | 0mo | $455,000 | $281 | 56 |
| 20191 E Country Club Dr #1805 | 0.40mi | 2/2.0 | 1,622 (+19%) | 0mo | $455,000 | $281 | 56 |
| 3530 Mystic Pointe Dr #2108 | 0.48mi | 2/2.0 | 1,181 (-13%) | 0mo | $352,500 | $298 | 55 |
| 3300 NE 192nd St #612 | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 | 1,181 (-13%) | 0mo | $310,000 | $262 | 54 |
| 3701 N Country Club Dr #1805 | 0.49mi | 2/2.0 | 1,150 (-16%) | 0mo | $360,000 | $313 | 52 |
| 2030 S Ocean Dr #1218 | 1.42mi | 2/2.0 | 1,248 (-8%) | 0mo | $499,000 | $400 | 51 |
| 19501 W Country Club Dr #505 | 0.60mi | 2/2.0 | 1,175 (-14%) | 0mo | $480,000 | $409 | 49 |
| 20335 W Country Club Dr Ph 4 | 0.54mi | 2/1.0 | 1,138 (-16%) | 0mo | $370,000 | $325 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-154,604
- Equity at exit
- $59,492
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.48×
- Total profit
- $-277,399
- Equity at exit
- $34,498
Cash invested: $111,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 29 under contract
- Median asking
- $520,000 ($360/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 129 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33180
- Rents YoY
- -1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1455
- Price-to-rent
- 8.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,955 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,092
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$499 /mo · $5,985/yr
- Insurance
- −$166
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$1,187
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$830
- Net cashflow
- $-1,247
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-971 | -5% $-1,109 | +0% $-1,247 | +5% $-1,385 | +10% $-1,523 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,559 | -5% $-1,403 | +0% $-1,247 | +5% $-1,091 | +10% $-934 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,046 | -0.5pp $-1,145 | base $-1,247 | +0.5pp $-1,350 | +1.0pp $-1,455 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $99,750
- Closing costs
- $11,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18975 Collins Ave Sunny Isles Beach, FL | 2.0–5.0 | 2.5–5.5 | 2787 | $18,000 | $6.46 | 37d | 14 | 0.85mi |
| 18975 Collins Ave Sunny Isles Beach, FL | 3.0–5.0 | 2.5–5.5 | 2906 | $18,900 | $6.50 | 76d | 13 | 0.85mi |
| 3161 S Ocean Dr #1210 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,450 | $3.00 | 1d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 3180 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1263 | $3,950 | $3.13 | 17d | 3 | 1.28mi |
| 3180 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1081 | $3,600 | $3.33 | 1d | 5 | 1.28mi |
| 3180 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1285 | $3,650 | $2.84 | 165d | 3 | 1.28mi |
| 3180 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1165 | $4,350 | $3.73 | 0d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3180 S Ocean Dr #401 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1422 | $4,000 | $2.81 | 6d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3180 S Ocean Dr #401 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1422 | $4,200 | $2.95 | 103d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3180 S Ocean Dr #1709 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1105 | $4,000 | $3.62 | 148d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3113 S Ocean Dr #510 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $4,000 | $3.20 | 1d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3113 S Ocean Dr #510 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $4,500 | $3.60 | 52d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3140 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,650 | $4.23 | 10d | 2 | 1.32mi |
| 3140 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,650 | $4.23 | 0d | 2 | 1.32mi |
| 3140 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,250 | $3.86 | 81d | 2 | 1.32mi |
| 3140 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1151 | $4,000 | $3.48 | 1d | 5 | 1.32mi |
| 3140 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,250 | $3.86 | 131d | 2 | 1.32mi |
| 3140 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,400 | $4.00 | 40d | 3 | 1.32mi |
| 3140 S Ocean Dr Unit CU-206 Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,500 | $3.18 | 1d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH16 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1614 | $4,500 | $2.79 | 165d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH12 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $4,800 | $3.20 | 151d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH18 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $4,100 | $2.73 | 83d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH18 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $4,100 | $2.73 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH8 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1580 | $5,000 | $3.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH8 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1580 | $5,000 | $3.16 | 52d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH16 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1614 | $4,500 | $2.79 | 144d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH18 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $4,100 | $2.73 | 35d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2069 S Ocean Dr Unit TH12 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $4,800 | $3.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2067 S Ocean Dr Unit TH5 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1580 | $5,500 | $3.48 | 95d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2065 S Ocean Dr Unit TH1 Hallandale Beach, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $5,000 | $3.33 | 96d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $3,750 | $2.95 | 52d | 14 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $4,100 | $3.23 | 0d | 14 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1270 | $3,700 | $2.91 | 90d | 13 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $3,900 | $3.07 | 165d | 7 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $3,450 | $2.72 | 1d | 20 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $4,000 | $3.15 | 19d | 12 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $3,800 | $2.99 | 144d | 11 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1270 | $3,600 | $2.83 | 65d | 15 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $4,200 | $3.31 | 35d | 12 | 1.37mi |
| 2080 S Ocean Dr Hallandale Beach, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1270 | $3,900 | $3.07 | 14d | 13 | 1.37mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee includes common areas, cable TV, hot water, insurance, internet, grounds and structure maintenance, parking, and pest controlCommunity amenities include a basketball court, marina, bike storage, library, pickleball, pool, sauna, and storagePets allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- One-space garageOne covered parking space
- Security
- Secured elevatorKey card entrySmoke detectors
- Home design
- 31 storiesEntry on the 24th floor
- Construction
- Block construction
- Exterior features
- Open balconyWaterfrontWaterfront with no fixed bridgesHeated pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom on the main level
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Built-in featuresHandicap access
HOA detail $1,187/mo · $14,244/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterpoolgymdoormansecurity
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 49 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $399,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $399,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $399,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $399,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $399,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $399,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $399,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $399,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $399,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $399,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $399,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $399,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $399,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $399,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $399,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $399,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $399,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $399,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $399,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $399,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $399,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $399,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $399,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $399,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $399,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $399,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $399,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $399,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-08remarks 667-char remark
-
2026-10-08pricedays on market $399,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $500,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $500,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $500,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $500,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $500,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $500,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $500,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $500,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $500,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $500,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $500,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $500,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $500,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $500,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $500,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $500,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-02-02$500,000 Active
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 76% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $47,455
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,350
- − Property taxes
- −$5,985
- − Insurance
- −$7,114
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,796
- − Management
- −$3,796
- − HOA
- −$14,244
- − Depreciation
- −$11,607
- Taxable loss
- −$21,438
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,145
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,817/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos
This home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good exterior and interior, and the landscaping can be improved with some maintenance. Painting the exterior siding and cleaning the windows would be the highest-ROI updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the home's curb appeal and make it look more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Clean the windows — Clean windows can make the home more attractive to potential renters and improve the overall living experience. ↑
- Both Trim the bushes and trees — Trimming the bushes and trees can improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Miami-Dade
- NCES district ID
- 1200390
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,928
- Composite
- 41.76/100
- National rank
- #3397
- State rank
- #40 of 73 in FL
Livability — Aventura
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #127
- US rank
- #1834
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Aventura, FL
- County
- Miami-Dade County · 3,126,439 people
- City population
- 34,147
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,147
- Household income
- $91,055
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Miami-Dade County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,126,439 people
- By 2030
- 3,325,765 · +6.4%
- By 2040
- 3,697,561 · +18.3%
- By 2050
- 4,012,134 · +28.3%
- By 2075
- 4,605,612 · +47.3%
- By 2100
- 4,866,598 · +55.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 46% Hispanic / Latino 45% Two or more races 28% Black 2% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 7% Dominican 1% Salvadoran 6%
- Languages at home
- 30% English-only · Spanish 49% Other Indo-European 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Miami-Dade
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.4) · D 43.9% · R 55.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.1pp · 2024: -11.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.4 2020: D+7.3 2016: D+29.6 2012: D+23.7 2008: D+16.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -343.81%
- Current HPI
- 234.7715
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.51%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-20.2% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-07 Listed $399,000 MARMLS
- 2026-06-25 Listing Removed — MARMLS
- 2026-02-02 Listed $500,000 MARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…