CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
80 Walela Ln
A- Composite 83.15
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.7/10.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$175,000

80 Walela Ln · Red Feather Lakes, CO 80545
1 bd · None ba · 504 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 179 Days on market
Built 1975 Good condition 3,866 sqft lot $347/sqft · 22% below area Est $224k · 22% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Nestled in the heart of Red Feather Lakes, this exceptional dry cabin offers both charm and convenience. Impeccably maintained and undeniably cute, the cabin features a cozy loft bedroom, a spacious open main floor with a compact semi-kitchen, a dining area, and a comfortable living room that's perfect for relaxing after a day exploring the outdoors. A deluxe privy caters to your needs, the cabin is equipped with power and an RV plug-in, making it easy for guests to enjoy. The front yard includes built-in planters, adding a touch of beauty, welcoming appeal, and a fenced yard.

Key facts

  • Cozy loft bedroom
  • Compact semi-kitchen
  • Dining area

Tags

COZY LOFT BEDROOMSPACIOUS OPEN MAIN FLOORCOMPACT SEMI-KITCHENDINING AREACOMFORTABLE LIVING ROOMDELUXE PRIVY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/?-bath single-family listed at $175k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $175k).
  • Recommended offer: $154k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.4% vs local median 4.9% in Red Feather Lakes — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 55/100 on livability (#344 in CO) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment B+, housing B+; Watch: cost of living C-, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Poudre School District R-1 (urban): math 45% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #10 of 86 in CO (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Traut Core Elementary School (math 67% / reading 77%, grade A-, #26 of 966 statewide, top 4%, 502 students, 12% FRL); Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School (math 61% / reading 77%, grade A, #8 of 270 statewide, top 3%, 748 students, 7% FRL); Poudre High School (math 36% / reading 59%, grade D, #131 of 381 statewide, top 34%, 1,663 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 19% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 182 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,786 units permitted in Larimer County in 2024 (402 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $236 of equity ($1k loan paydown + $-974 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
  • Larimer County population projected at +51% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-0.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $49k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 179 days — a 12% lower offer ($154k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $11k; list at $175k implies a 1491% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Recommended offer $154,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 179 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.54% ✓
Cap rate
13.44%
Cash-on-cash
25.52%
DSCR
2.14
GRM
5.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$223,522
List price
$175,000
Delta
-21.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
35 Robin Path 0.10mi 2/— (+1) 480 (-5%) 3mo $150,000 $313 80
167 Nofing Way 0.13mi 2/1.0 (+1) 480 (-5%) 30mo $220,000 $458 61
73 Onawa Way 1.49mi 2/— (+1) 500 (-1%) 19mo $100,000 $200 43
35 Stellar Jay Cir 1.12mi 1/— 391 (-22%) 5mo $141,500 $362 36
265 Onawa Rd 1.46mi 1/— 468 (-7%) 24mo $167,000 $357 33
123 Nokomis Rd 1.43mi 1/1.0 572 (+14%) 14mo $268,000 $469 30
108 Buffalo Run Ln 1.50mi 1/1.0 435 (-14%) 17mo $219,000 $503 28
26 Yellow Wolf Way 1.20mi 1/— 600 (+19%) 25mo $190,000 $317 20
41 Totem Pole Ln 1.36mi 2/— (+1) 600 (+19%) 22mo $100,000 $167 16

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.56% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
24.6%
Equity multiple
2.16×
Total profit
$56,675
Equity at exit
$45,997
10-year hold
IRR
29.2%
Equity multiple
4.11×
Total profit
$152,628
Equity at exit
$51,578

Cash invested: $49,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
38 Tenant-Leaning
State Colorado
38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
2023 reforms: 10-day cure, mandated notice, source-of-income protected. Courts backlogged in Denver.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
0.0 mo

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 80545

Home prices YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
182
Price-to-rent
5.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,695 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$918
Tax from tax record
−$97 /mo · $1,161/yr
Insurance
−$73
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$566
Net cashflow
$1,042

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,376
Max offer price $175,000
Occupancy floor 56%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,141 -5% $1,091 +0% $1,042 +5% $992 +10% $943
Rent -10% $829 -5% $935 +0% $1,042 +5% $1,148 +10% $1,255
Rate -1.0pp $1,130 -0.5pp $1,086 base $1,042 +0.5pp $997 +1.0pp $950

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$43,750
Closing costs
$5,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Zoning: OPossible use: Single Family
Financial info
$1,161 annual tax (2025)
HOA & community
No association fees or transfer fees listedNo association reserves

Exterior

Parking
No garageNo designated parking features listed
Utilities
Electricity availableSatellite availableNo water source listedNo sewer listedNo water rights; no water meter installed
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential propertyOne and one-half storiesNot new, previously owned
Construction
Frame constructionComposition roofAbove-grade finished area noted (504)Main floor area noted (404)
Exterior features
DeckPartial fencing with a dog run/kennelCorner lotWooded lot with evergreen trees and native grassLevel terrainUnincorporated locationLake accessDirt road frontage on a private roadMinimal flood or C flood plain rating

Interior

Kitchen
Refrigerator
Bedrooms
1 bedroom (all bedrooms conforming)
Heating & cooling
No heating information listed
Interior features
Cathedral ceilingsOpen floor planWindow coveringsFire alarm installed

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $175,000 Active 179 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $175,000 Active 178 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $175,000 Active 177 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $175,000 Active 176 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $175,000 Active 175 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $175,000 Active 173 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $175,000 Active 172 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $175,000 Active 171 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $175,000 Active 170 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $175,000 Active 169 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $175,000 Active 168 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $175,000 Active 167 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $175,000 Active 166 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $175,000 Active 165 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $175,000 Active 164 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $175,000 Active 163 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $175,000 Active 162 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $175,000 Active 161 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $175,000 Active 160 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $175,000 Active 159 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $175,000 Active 158 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $175,000 Active 157 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $175,000 Active 156 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $175,000 Active 155 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $175,000 Active 154 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $175,000 Active 153 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $175,000 Active 152 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $175,000 Active 151 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $175,000 Active 150 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $175,000 Active 149 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $175,000 Active 148 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $175,000 Active 147 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $175,000 Active 146 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $175,000 Active 145 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $175,000 Active 144 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $175,000 Active 143 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $175,000 Active 142 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $175,000 Active 141 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $175,000 Active 140 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $175,000 Active 139 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $175,000 Active 138 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $175,000 Active 137 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $175,000 Active 136 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $175,000 Active 135 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $175,000 Active 134 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $175,000 Active 133 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $175,000 Active 132 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $175,000 Active 131 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $175,000 Active 130 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $175,000 Active 128 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast CO · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,161 · $97/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,161 · $97/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 1/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥81°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 10/10 Extreme 23 unhealthy d/yr today · 26 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,344
− Mortgage interest
−$9,803
− Property taxes
−$1,161
− Insurance
−$875
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,588
− Management
−$2,588
− Depreciation
−$5,091
Taxable income
$10,239
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,457
After-tax cash flow
$10,045/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,520–$7,560 screening

This charming cabin in Red Feather Lakes is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. A fresh coat of paint and some deck cleaning would significantly enhance its curb appeal and resale value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof tile · good Flooring wood

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Clean the deck — Maintains the deck's appearance and adds to the home's overall appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Harris Bilingual Elementary School F CO #458/966 Nat'l #24,598/41,679 Middle Cache La Poudre Middle School D CO #56/270 Nat'l #4,747/14,009 High Poudre High School D CO #131/381 Nat'l #6,282/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Poudre School District R-1
NCES district ID
0803990
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$57,281
Composite
45.5/100
National rank
#2610
State rank
#10 of 86 in CO
D Composite livability gradescore 55/100

Livability — Red Feather Lakes

Score
55/100
State rank
#344
US rank
#23247

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime D- Employment B+ Housing B+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Red Feather Lakes, CO
County
Larimer · 415,361 people
Metro
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO
Population (ZIP)
913
Household income
$91,500
Rent vs Own
1.4% rent · 98.6% own

Population outlook (Larimer County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
415,361 people
By 2030
457,762 · +10.2%
By 2040
542,310 · +30.6%
By 2050
627,048 · +51.0%
By 2075
833,722 · +100.7%
By 2100
952,590 · +129.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (97%)
Race & ethnicity
White 97% Hispanic / Latino 3%
Languages at home
98% English-only · Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Larimer

2024 margin
D (+17.6) · D 57.4% · R 39.8% · Other 2.9%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: 9.7pp · 2024: 17.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+17.6 2020: D+15.4 2016: D+4.9 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+9.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1709.1% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-13 Listed $199,000 IRES
  • 1992-11-01 Sold (Public Records) $11,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+7.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,161 · +145.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…