CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
404 N Hill St
A Composite 86.38
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$107,999

404 N Hill St · Itasca, TX 76055
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,040 sqft · SingleFamily · 135 Days on market
Built 1920 Good condition 7,318 sqft lot $104/sqft · 40% below area Est $181k · 40% under ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Home at an affordable price? Check! Just enough room for a first-time homebuyer 2-bedroom, 1-bath with just under 1,100 sq ft? Check! Located within the USDA loan availability area, so you can see if you’re approved for ZERO DOWN and a lower interest rate? Check! Move in ready? Check! With this place checking so many boxes; should you wait any longer to write an offer? NOPE! Remodel in 2026, New Paint, Refinished Original Hard Wood Floors, New Light Fixtures, Ceiling Fans with Remotes… the list is long! Don’t miss out on this great opportunity. Enjoy small-town country living with Schools (grades 1-12) within walking distance. Cute Downtown area with Shopping, Restaurants, and Community Festivities right down the street. Yet convenient access to I-35 for an easy commute to DFW or Waco, without the DFW or Waco price tag!

Key facts

  • Remodel in 2026
  • New light fixtures
  • 7,318 sq ft lot

Tags

REMODEL IN 2026NEW LIGHT FIXTURESCEILING FANS WITH REMOTESCONVENIENT ACCESS TO I-35

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $108k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $456 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $108k).
  • Recommended offer: $95k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.4% vs local median 5.7% in Itasca — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#832 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Itasca ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #636 of 826 in TX (top 77%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Itasca El (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 295 students, 74% FRL); Itasca Middle (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 164 students, 62% FRL); Itasca H S (math 15% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,106 of 1,632 statewide, top 68%, 192 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools at 65% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 128 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 185d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 65 units permitted in Hill County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $12k of equity ($746 loan paydown + $11k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Hill County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $30k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$41k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 135 days — a 12% lower offer ($95k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $32k (23%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $95,039 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 135 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.41% ✓
Cap rate
11.36%
Cash-on-cash
18.11%
DSCR
1.81
GRM
5.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$181,301
List price
$107,999
Delta
-40.43%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
206 S King St Unit B 0.40mi 2/1.0 984 (-5%) 18mo $85,000 $86 58
207 E South St 0.39mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,245 (+20%) 2mo $210,000 $169 46
602 S Aquilla St 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,086 (+4%) 9mo $230,000 $212 45
404 S College St 0.61mi 2/1.0 936 (-10%) 14mo $39,900 $43 43
612 S Aquilla St 0.78mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,120 (+8%) 2mo $165,000 $147 42
301 S Lamar St 0.40mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,220 (+17%) 10mo $244,900 $201 39
104 S College St 0.44mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,232 (+18%) 13mo $99,999 $81 39
604 S Aquilla St 0.68mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,215 (+17%) 6mo $245,000 $202 29
112 Grayson Dr 0.86mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,152 (+11%) 12mo $239,900 $208 28
303 S Lamar 0.40mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,220 (+17%) 23mo $269,999 $221 28
102 Allie Ct 0.88mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,200 (+15%) 19mo $235,000 $196 15

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
37.7%
Equity multiple
3.91×
Total profit
$87,910
Equity at exit
$97,294
10-year hold
IRR
32.5%
Equity multiple
8.81×
Total profit
$236,068
Equity at exit
$209,818

Cash invested: $30,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
16.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$189,950 ($156/sqft)
Median days on market
105 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+11.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76055

Home prices YoY
4.1%
Active inventory
128
Price-to-rent
5.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,522 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$566
Tax est. 1.5%
−$135 /mo · $1,620/yr
Insurance
−$45
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$320
Net cashflow
$456

Break-even live

Break-even rent $945
Max offer price $107,999
Occupancy floor 65%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $531 -5% $494 +0% $456 +5% $419 +10% $382
Rent -10% $336 -5% $396 +0% $456 +5% $517 +10% $577
Rate -1.0pp $511 -0.5pp $484 base $456 +0.5pp $428 +1.0pp $400

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$27,000
Closing costs
$3,240
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
509 E Martin St Itasca, TX 3.0 2.0 1232 $1,500 $1.22 29d 1 0.25mi
106 W Adams St Itasca, TX 3.0 2.0 1174 $1,650 $1.41 184d 1 0.29mi
111 S Front St Itasca, TX 3.0 2.0 1174 $1,475 $1.26 0d 1 0.31mi
108 E Adams St Itasca, TX 3.0 2.0 1188 $1,650 $1.39 184d 1 0.32mi
202 E Henderson St Itasca, TX 3.0 2.0 1485 $1,750 $1.18 118d 1 0.38mi
107 E Marrion St Unit 4 Itasca, TX 2.0 1.0 720 $875 $1.22 184d 1 0.52mi
111 Minnie Dr Itasca, TX 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,775 $1.42 184d 1 0.78mi
808 Mill St Itasca, TX 2.0 1.0 794 $1,045 $1.32 25d 1 1.05mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Horses allowed

Exterior

Parking
Attached carportAttached private drivewaySpace for 10 vehicles (total)
Security
Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedNatural gas connectedCable availablePhone available
Home design
Single‑story homeFaces northwestUpdated/remodeledHas a viewFlag lot
Construction
Metal roofWood sidingPillar/post/pier foundationBuilt according to public records
Exterior features
Private yardBack yard fencingFront porch (covered)

Interior

Kitchen
Free‑standing gas rangeFree‑standing refrigeratorGas range
Bedrooms
2 main-level bedrooms
Flooring
Wood floors
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Wall furnace heatingCeiling fans for coolingWall/window air unit(s)Zoned cooling
Interior features
Ceiling fansNatural woodworkWindow features — see remarksAccessibility features — see remarks
Laundry & utility
Laundry room with washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $107,999 Active 135 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $107,999 Active 134 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $107,999 Active 133 DOM
  4. 2026-10-31
    days on market $107,999 Active 132 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $107,999 Active 131 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $107,999 Active 130 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $107,999 Active 129 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $107,999 Active 128 DOM
  9. 2026-10-25
    days on market $107,999 Active 127 DOM
  10. 2026-10-24
    days on market $107,999 Active 126 DOM
  11. 2026-10-23
    days on market $107,999 Active 125 DOM
  12. 2026-10-22
    remarks 689-char remark
  13. 2026-10-22
    days on market $107,999 Active 124 DOM
  14. 2026-10-21
    days on market $107,999 Active 123 DOM
  15. 2026-10-20
    days on market $107,999 Active 122 DOM
  16. 2026-10-19
    days on market $107,999 Active 121 DOM
  17. 2026-10-18
    days on market $107,999 Active 120 DOM
  18. 2026-10-17
    days on market $107,999 Active 119 DOM
  19. 2026-10-16
    days on market $107,999 Active 118 DOM
  20. 2026-10-15
    days on market $107,999 Active 117 DOM
  21. 2026-10-14
    days on market $107,999 Active 116 DOM
  22. 2026-10-14
    days on market $107,999 Active 115 DOM
  23. 2026-10-12
    days on market $107,999 Active 114 DOM
  24. 2026-10-11
    price $107,999 Active 113 DOM
  25. 2026-10-11
    days on market $114,999 Active 113 DOM
  26. 2026-10-10
    days on market $114,999 Active 112 DOM
  27. 2026-10-09
    days on market $114,999 Active 111 DOM
  28. 2026-10-08
    days on market $114,999 Active 110 DOM
  29. 2026-10-07
    days on market $114,999 Active 109 DOM
  30. 2026-10-06
    days on market $114,999 Active 108 DOM
  31. 2026-10-05
    days on market $114,999 Active 107 DOM
  32. 2026-10-04
    days on market $114,999 Active 106 DOM
  33. 2026-10-04
    days on market $114,999 Active 105 DOM
  34. 2026-10-02
    days on market $114,999 Active 104 DOM
  35. 2026-10-01
    days on market $114,999 Active 103 DOM
  36. 2026-09-30
    days on market $114,999 Active 102 DOM
  37. 2026-09-29
    days on market $114,999 Active 101 DOM
  38. 2026-09-28
    days on market $114,999 Active 100 DOM
  39. 2026-09-27
    days on market $114,999 Active 99 DOM
  40. 2026-09-26
    days on market $114,999 Active 98 DOM
  41. 2026-09-25
    days on market $114,999 Active 97 DOM
  42. 2026-09-24
    days on market $114,999 Active 96 DOM
  43. 2026-09-23
    days on market $114,999 Active 95 DOM
  44. 2026-09-21
    days on market $114,999 Active 93 DOM
  45. 2026-09-20
    days on market $114,999 Active 92 DOM
  46. 2026-09-19
    days on market $114,999 Active 90 DOM
  47. 2026-09-17
    days on market $114,999 Active 89 DOM
  48. 2026-09-17
    days on market $114,999 Active 88 DOM
  49. 2026-09-16
    days on market $114,999 Active 87 DOM
  50. 2026-09-14
    days on market $114,999 Active 86 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,270
− Mortgage interest
−$6,050
− Property taxes
−$1,620
− Insurance
−$540
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,462
− Management
−$1,462
− Depreciation
−$3,142
Taxable income
$3,995
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$959
After-tax cash flow
$4,518/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,200–$15,600 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with recent updates, making it move-in ready and suitable for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting and updating the kitchen and bathroom — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — Improves comfort and energy efficiency. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's overall appearance and appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Itasca El F TX #3,052/4,322 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle Itasca Middle F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Itasca H S F TX #1,106/1,632 Nat'l #11,077/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Itasca ISD
NCES district ID
4824480
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$49,224
Composite
25.26/100
National rank
#7499
State rank
#636 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Itasca

Score
63/100
State rank
#832
US rank
#14977

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Itasca, TX
County
Hill · 34,013 people
City population
3,719
Population (ZIP)
3,719
Household income
$77,627
Rent vs Own
15.5% rent · 84.5% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Hill County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
34,013 people
By 2030
33,289 · -2.1%
By 2040
31,688 · -6.8%
By 2050
30,100 · -11.5%
By 2075
26,818 · -21.2%
By 2100
22,918 · -32.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (60%)
Race & ethnicity
White 60% Hispanic / Latino 30% Two or more races 9% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 11% German/W. Germanic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hill

2024 margin
Solid R (+64.4) · D 17.5% · R 81.8%
2008→2024 swing
-23.0pp toward R · 2008: -41.4pp · 2024: -64.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+64.4 2020: R+60.7 2016: R+58.4 2012: R+53.0 2008: R+41.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.1% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-13 Price Changed $129,999 NTREIS
  • 2026-07-13 Price Changed $129,999 Unlock MLS
  • 2026-06-20 Listed $139,999 Unlock MLS
  • 2026-06-20 Listed $139,999 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…