548 Shew Hollow Rd · Stamford, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.8/10.0
- Appreciation +7.6/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$150,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this delightful 1.5-acre retreat featuring scenic mountain views and a private pond. Surrounded by mature gardens, the home boasts a large screened-in porch for seamless, bug-free outdoor living. The main floor offers a comfortable kitchen, a living room centered around a cozy fireplace, two bedrooms, and a full bath. Additional living space awaits in the partially finished basement, which includes a third bedroom, a flexible bonus room with a door leading outside to the yard, gardens and pond. The basement includes a freshly updated bathroom with a brand-new stall shower. Complete with an attached two-car garage offering abundant storage.
Key facts
- Mature gardens
- Screened in porch
- Loads of storage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $150k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $621 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $150k).
- Recommended offer: $132k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.3% vs local median 4.3% in Stamford — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#574 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A, crime A-; Watch: employment C-, schools D-, amenities F.
- Jefferson Central School District (rural): math 30% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #723 of 755 in NY (top 96%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: 72 active listings in the ZIP; 35 units permitted in Schoharie County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($59k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $9k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $8k appreciation (5.2% local appreciation)).
- Schoharie County population projected at -30% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (5.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $42k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 139 days — a 12% lower offer ($132k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $95k; list at $150k implies a 58% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 139 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.38% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.26%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.75%
- DSCR
- 1.79
- GRM
- 6.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $208,486
- List price
- $150,000
- Delta
- -28.05%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 Havrish Rd | 1.63mi | 2/2.0 | 910 (-0%) | 25mo | $70,000 | $77 | 43 |
| 677 State Highway 10 | 1.48mi | 2/1.0 | 900 (-1%) | 30mo | $209,000 | $232 | 41 |
| 520 Blenheim Hill Rd | 1.11mi | 2/1.0 | 980 (+8%) | 35mo | $151,000 | $154 | 31 |
| 687 State Route 10 | 1.52mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,008 (+10%) | 25mo | $280,000 | $278 | 22 |
| 130 Cabin Rd | 1.95mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,018 (+12%) | 35mo | $269,900 | $265 | 19 |
| 773 Blenheim Hill Rd | 2.01mi | 2/1.0 | 1,100 (+21%) | 56mo | $477,000 | $434 | 18 |
| 129 Ethel Wood Rd | 1.50mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 792 (-13%) | 59mo | $70,000 | $88 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.21% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 28.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.81×
- Total profit
- $75,935
- Equity at exit
- $86,896
- IRR
- 27.3%
- Equity multiple
- 5.63×
- Total profit
- $194,587
- Equity at exit
- $151,559
Cash invested: $42,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 12167
- Home prices YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 72
- Price-to-rent
- 6.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,065 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$787
- Tax from tax record
- −$161 /mo · $1,936/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$434
- Net cashflow
- $621
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $706 | -5% $664 | +0% $621 | +5% $579 | +10% $536 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $458 | -5% $540 | +0% $621 | +5% $703 | +10% $784 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $697 | -0.5pp $659 | base $621 | +0.5pp $582 | +1.0pp $543 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,500
- Closing costs
- $4,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garageTwo garage spaces
- Utilities
- Well waterSeptic tank
- Home design
- Single-story homeExisting constructionResale property
- Construction
- Frame constructionShingle roofPoured foundationBuilt previously (existing)
- Exterior features
- Blacktop drivewayRectangular residential lotCity street frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenElectric rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Two main-level bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinylVaries
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne main-level bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Oil heatingBaseboard heatingHas heating
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenSeparate/formal living roomBedroom on main levelFull, partially finished basementOne fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer (in basement)Electric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $150,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $150,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $150,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $150,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $150,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $180,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $180,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $180,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $180,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-29statusdays on market $180,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-18status $180,000 Pending 128 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $180,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $180,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $180,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $180,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $180,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $180,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $180,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $180,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $180,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $180,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $180,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $180,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $180,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $180,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $180,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $180,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $180,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $180,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $180,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $180,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $180,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $180,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $180,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $180,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $180,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $180,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $180,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $180,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $180,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $180,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $180,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $180,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $180,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $180,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $180,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $180,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $180,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $180,000 Active 83 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,936 · $161/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,235 · $186/mo
- Expected delta
- +$300/yr (+$25/mo · 15.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 1/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,785
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,402
- − Property taxes
- −$1,936
- − Insurance
- −$750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,983
- − Management
- −$1,983
- − Depreciation
- −$4,364
- Taxable income
- $5,368
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,288
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,167/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home requires moderate renovations to update the kitchen and bathroom, repair the roof, and improve the landscaping. These updates would significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and worn
- Moderate bathroom tiles — dated and small
- Moderate roof — visible wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets and flooring — modernizing kitchen would appeal to buyers and renters ↑
- Both replace bathroom tiles — larger, more modern bathroom would attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both repair and re-roof — improving the roof would increase the home's value and appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3615720
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,778
- Composite
- 29.11/100
- National rank
- #11892
- State rank
- #723 of 755 in NY
Livability — Stamford
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #574
- US rank
- #10332
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Schoharie · 29,080 people
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 2,257
- Household income
- $58,950
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Schoharie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 29,080 people
- By 2030
- 27,417 · -5.7%
- By 2040
- 23,835 · -18.0%
- By 2050
- 20,482 · -29.6%
- By 2075
- 14,323 · -50.7%
- By 2100
- 9,636 · -66.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (94%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 94% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Other Indo-European 3% Spanish 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Schoharie
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+30.5) · D 34.7% · R 65.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.2pp toward R · 2008: -14.3pp · 2024: -30.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+30.5 2020: R+29.0 2016: R+34.7 2012: R+16.6 2008: R+14.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.21%
- Current HPI
- 368.4492
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+109.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-11 Listed $199,000 UNYREIS
- 2018-11-28 Sold (Public Records) $95,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+2.3%/yrLatest (2025): $1,936 · +10.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…