278 MAGNOLIA Ave #12 · Jersey City, NJ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.9/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$399,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Congratulations! You've found it, the condo that actually deserves those superlatives, those last three listings lied about. Nestled on a quiet street in Journal Square, Jersey City's fastest-growing neighborhood and current darling of the "wait, I can afford this?" crowd. Unit 12 at 278 Magnolia Avenue is a two-bedroom, one-bath stunner that wants you to stop renting someone else's dream and start living your own. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout, the kind that makes your socks slide and your guests immediately say "oh wow, are these original?" (Yes. Yes, they are. ) The unit faces south, which means golden-hour light that hits different every single afternoon.
Key facts
- Washer and dryer
- South facing
- Well maintained
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $400k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-699 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $277k (30.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $355k (11.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $277k (30.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 2.1% in Jersey City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#116 in NJ, #2,955 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Jersey City Public Schools (urban): math 16% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #369 of 472 in NJ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Mahatma K. Gandhi School (math 13% / reading 31%, grade F, #951 of 1,303 statewide, top 75%, 1,001 students, 54% FRL); Academy I (math 60% / reading 76%, grade A-, #14 of 431 statewide, top 3%, 403 students, 46% FRL); William L Dickinson High School (math 11% / reading 35%, grade F, #337 of 399 statewide, top 85%, 2,024 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 69% district-wide (16 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.6%/yr); 420 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,310 units permitted in Hudson County in 2024 (4,154 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,546/mo this rent would consume 57% of the median local household income ($75k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hudson County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 108 days — a 9% lower offer ($364k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 108 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.49%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 9.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $466,838
- List price
- $399,999
- Delta
- -14.32%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 WAVERLY St #3 | 0.84mi | 2/1.0 | 828 (-4%) | 0mo | $450,000 | $543 | 58 |
| 225 ST PAULS Ave Unit 11D | 0.37mi | 2/1.0 | 1,025 (+18%) | 0mo | $492,500 | $480 | 58 |
| 102 COLGATE St #101 | 0.92mi | 2/1.5 | 900 (+4%) | 0mo | $659,000 | $732 | 56 |
| 15 FREEDOM Way #406 | 0.45mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 766 (-11%) | 0mo | $349,000 | $456 | 54 |
| 3505 KENNEDY Blvd Unit 2L | 1.46mi | 2/1.0 | 803 (-7%) | 1mo | $389,000 | $484 | 52 |
| 352 7TH St #4 | 0.90mi | 2/1.0 | 742 (-14%) | 0mo | $590,000 | $795 | 41 |
| 56 RESERVOIR Ave #1 | 0.92mi | 2/2.0 | 1,060 (+22%) | 0mo | $660,000 | $623 | 36 |
| 225 MONTGOMERY St #2 | 1.48mi | 2/2.0 | 1,050 (+21%) | 1mo | $1,205,000 | $1,148 | 36 |
| 260 1ST St Unit 1A | 1.27mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 739 (-15%) | 0mo | $699,000 | $946 | 35 |
| 187 WAYNE St Unit 206C | 1.11mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 665 (-23%) | 0mo | $348,000 | $523 | 35 |
| 187 WAYNE St Unit 207C | 1.11mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 687 (-21%) | 0mo | $397,000 | $578 | 35 |
| 71 BEACON Ave #3 | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,025 (+18%) | 0mo | $730,000 | $712 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.02×
- Total profit
- $-110,066
- Equity at exit
- $59,641
- IRR
- -31.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.39×
- Total profit
- $-156,173
- Equity at exit
- $34,585
Cash invested: $112,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 6 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Jersey City
- 6 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 8 under contract
- Median asking
- $460,000 ($533/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 51 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 07306
- Rents YoY
- 2.6%
- Active inventory
- 420
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,546 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,098
- Tax from tax record
- −$576 /mo · $6,914/yr
- Insurance
- −$167
- HOA
- −$660
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$745
- Net cashflow
- $-699
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-472 | -5% $-586 | +0% $-699 | +5% $-812 | +10% $-925 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-979 | -5% $-839 | +0% $-699 | +5% $-559 | +10% $-419 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-497 | -0.5pp $-597 | base $-699 | +0.5pp $-802 | +1.0pp $-908 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $100,000
- Closing costs
- $12,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 278 Magnolia Ave #8 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 865 | $2,500 | $2.89 | 71d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 284 Magnolia Ave Unit 1 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,400 | $2.67 | 135d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 2935 John F. Kennedy Blvd Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 851 | $4,696 | $5.51 | 0d | 15 | 0.08mi |
| 36 Journal Square Plz Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 874 | $6,078 | $6.95 | 0d | 76 | 0.12mi |
| 88 Tonnelle Ave Unit 92-7 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 643 | $2,195 | $3.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 88 Tonnelle Ave Unit 88-8 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 643 | $2,295 | $3.57 | 53d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 88 Tonnelle Ave Unit 88-6 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 643 | $2,295 | $3.57 | 79d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 2950 John F. Kennedy Blvd Unit 1102 1 Bedroom Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $3,500 | $5.15 | 165d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 94 Tonnele Ave Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 643 | $2,195 | $3.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 11 Glenwood Ave Apt 306 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 766 | $2,900 | $3.79 | 56d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2950 John F. Kennedy Blvd Unit 612 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $4,500 | $4.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2950 John F. Kennedy Blvd Unit 1002 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $3,100 | $4.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2950 John F. Kennedy Blvd Unit 718 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $5,500 | $5.19 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2950 John F. Kennedy Blvd Unit 908 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,478 | $4.35 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 166 Van Reipen Ave Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 916 | $4,936 | $5.39 | 10d | 11 | 0.14mi |
| 19 Bryan Pl Unit 2 Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 1d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2950 John F. Kennedy Blvd Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 900 | $5,333 | $5.93 | 3d | 5 | 0.15mi |
| 2976 John F. Kennedy Blvd Unit 2 Union City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $3,400 | $5.04 | 165d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 855 Pavonia Ave Unit jardin Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,500 | $2.78 | 159d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 76 Cottage St Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 782 | $3,299 | $4.22 | 10d | 12 | 0.17mi |
| 121 Garrison Ave #204 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 685 | $2,300 | $3.36 | 148d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 104 Romaine Ave Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,095 | $2.62 | 65d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 56 Cottage St Unit 502 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 731 | $3,450 | $4.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 56 Cottage St Jersey City, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 678 | $3,650 | $5.38 | 75d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 615 Pavonia Ave Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 736 | $5,120 | $6.95 | 0d | 42 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Unit 2718 1 Bedroom Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 538 | $2,975 | $5.53 | 86d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3 Homestead Pl Unit 2304 Jersey City, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $4,800 | $4.80 | 165d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 898 | $4,017 | $4.47 | 163d | 3 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 576 | $5,450 | $9.45 | 38d | 17 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 620 | $5,483 | $8.84 | 43d | 19 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 538 | $4,300 | $7.99 | 12d | 4 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 706 | $4,117 | $5.83 | 73d | 9 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 594 | $4,054 | $6.82 | 41d | 7 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 572 | $5,342 | $9.34 | 96d | 20 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 572 | $5,450 | $9.53 | 120d | 19 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 761 | $4,217 | $5.54 | 86d | 5 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 572 | $5,342 | $9.34 | 75d | 21 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 572 | $5,433 | $9.50 | 32d | 21 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 576 | $5,485 | $9.51 | 109d | 19 | 0.21mi |
| 9 Homestead Pl Jersey City, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 635 | $4,300 | $6.77 | 3d | 64 | 0.21mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lead paint form: Yes
- HOA & community
- Managed by Magnolia Terrace Condo AssociationMonthly maintenance fee of $660 (includes heat, water, gas, and hot water)
Exterior
- Parking
- No parking
- Security
- Intercom
- Utilities
- Water and gas included in maintenanceHot water included in maintenanceHeat included in maintenance
- Home design
- Condo unit
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Brick exteriorNear train, bus, shopping, parks, schools, and PATH
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas oven/rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Radiator heatingWindow A/C
- Interior features
- IntercomHardwood floorsAll major appliances, fixtures, and window blinds included
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedBuilding washer/dryer room
HOA detail $660/mo · $7,920/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $399,999 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $399,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $399,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $399,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $399,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $399,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $399,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $399,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $399,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $399,999 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $399,999 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $399,999 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,999 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $399,999 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $399,999 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $399,999 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $399,999 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $399,999 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $399,999 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $399,999 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $399,999 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $399,999 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $399,999 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $399,999 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $399,999 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $399,999 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $399,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $399,999 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $399,999 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $399,999 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $399,999 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $399,999 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $399,999 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $399,999 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $399,999 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $399,999 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $399,999 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $399,999 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $399,999 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $399,999 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $399,999 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $399,999 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $399,999 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $399,999 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $399,999 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $399,999 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $399,999 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $399,999 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $399,999 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $399,999 Active 58 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NJ · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $6,914 · $576/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,437 · $703/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,523/yr (+$127/mo · 22.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $42,556
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,406
- − Property taxes
- −$6,914
- − Insurance
- −$2,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,404
- − Management
- −$3,404
- − HOA
- −$7,920
- − Depreciation
- −$11,636
- Taxable loss
- −$15,129
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,631
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,755/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This two-bedroom, one-bath condo in Jersey City's Journal Square is in excellent condition with original hardwood floors and modern appliances. Minor touch-ups and updates would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint touch-ups — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Lighting upgrades — Improves ambiance and energy efficiency ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to buyers ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Updates the bathroom and enhances curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jersey City Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3407830
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,431
- Composite
- 24.43/100
- National rank
- #7678
- State rank
- #369 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Jersey City
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #116
- US rank
- #2955
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Jersey City, NJ
- County
- Hudson County · 771,834 people
- City population
- 294,078
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,017
- Household income
- $74,953
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Hudson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 771,834 people
- By 2030
- 818,028 · +6.0%
- By 2040
- 907,866 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 994,480 · +28.8%
- By 2075
- 1,163,301 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,254,703 · +62.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 33% White 25% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 15% Black 12% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 7% Dominican 6%
- Languages at home
- 38% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Indo-European 18% Arabic 8%
Political lean MEDSL · Hudson
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.1) · D 62.6% · R 34.6% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.7pp toward R · 2008: 46.7pp · 2024: 28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.1 2020: D+46.2 2016: D+51.8 2012: D+55.7 2008: D+46.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -219.21%
- Current HPI
- 352.909
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.65%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-7.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-23 Listed $399,999 HCMLS
- 2026-07-23 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-05-13 Listed $430,000 HCMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…