CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Brambling Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.37
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$230,990

The Brambling Plan · Willis, TX 77318
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,993 sqft · SingleFamily · 163 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Brambling has a rear corner covered patio directly accessible from the light-filled family room. A large eat-in island kitchen overlooks the family room for easy entertaining. On the second floor, you can change a spacious loft to a fourth bedroom, which separates the private owner's suite from two secondary bedrooms. The owner's suite includes a massive walk-in closet and private bath and has easy access to the second-floor laundry room.

Key facts

  • Private bath
  • Spacious loft
  • 2 parking spots

Tags

REAR CORNER COVERED PATIOEAT-IN ISLAND KITCHENSPACIOUS LOFTMASSIVE WALK-IN CLOSETPRIVATE BATHSECOND-FLOOR LAUNDRY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $230,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $275,575.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $231k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-522 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $200k (13.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $175k (24.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $175k (24.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#933 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, amenities F.
  • Willis ISD (rural): math 33% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #458 of 826 in TX (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: C C Hardy El (math 32% / reading 29%, grade F, #2,464 of 4,322 statewide, top 58%, 752 students, 83% FRL); Lynn Lucas Middle (math 23% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 971 students, 74% FRL); Willis H S (math 19% / reading 46%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,521 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 56% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.1%/yr); 1718 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($203k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $174,984 (24.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
4.02%
Cash-on-cash
-8.12%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
13.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$275,575
List price
$230,990
Delta
-16.18%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9758 Enclave Ridge Rd 0.16mi 3/2.5 2,061 (+3%) 6mo $259,990 $126 82
9738 Enclave Ridge Rd 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,826 (-8%) 7mo $289,260 $158 72
9749 Enclave Ridge Rd 0.13mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,173 (+9%) 7mo $282,555 $130 68
9765 Enclave Ridge Rd 0.15mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,173 (+9%) 9mo $290,160 $134 65
9750 Enclave Ridge Rd 0.14mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,253 (+13%) 4mo $318,751 $141 59
12501 Falls Ct 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,705 (-14%) 10mo $269,900 $158 57
12375 Sunset Canyon Way 0.27mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,253 (+13%) 6mo $288,075 $128 52
12739 Woodcreek Dr 0.41mi 3/3.0 2,284 (+15%) 5mo $340,000 $149 51
12307 Sunset Canyon Way 0.25mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,253 (+13%) 11mo $334,910 $149 49
12168 Hairston Dr 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,792 (-10%) 18mo $155,000 $86 42
9529 Maple Ridge Dr 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,740 (-13%) 23mo $159,990 $92 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.9%
Equity multiple
-0.08×
Total profit
$-83,007
Equity at exit
$41,089
10-year hold
IRR
-64.9%
Equity multiple
-0.75×
Total profit
$-134,807
Equity at exit
$23,827

Cash invested: $77,161 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
78 active · 39 under contract
Months of supply
13.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$327,016 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
88 d
This list price
6% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-15.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77318

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Rents YoY
-2.1%
Active inventory
1718
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,750 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,445
Tax est. 1.5%
−$344 /mo · $4,134/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$367
Net cashflow
$-522

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,411
Max offer price $200,032
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-332 -5% $-427 +0% $-522 +5% $-617 +10% $-713
Rent -10% $-660 -5% $-591 +0% $-522 +5% $-453 +10% $-384
Rate -1.0pp $-383 -0.5pp $-452 base $-522 +0.5pp $-593 +1.0pp $-666

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$68,894
Closing costs
$8,267
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9700 FM 1097 Rd W Willis, TX 2.0–3.0 2.0 1115 $1,501 $1.35 1d 10 0.21mi
9706 Farm to Market 1097 Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1239 $1,125 $0.91 1d 1 0.27mi
505 Hines Ave Apt B Willis, TX 3.0 2.5 1665 $1,500 $0.90 84d 1 0.43mi
501 Hines Ave Unit B Willis, TX 2.0 2.5 1283 $1,450 $1.13 84d 1 0.44mi
300 S Kennedy St Willis, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1087 $1,799 $1.65 0d 40 0.70mi
272 Warbler Song Dr Willis, TX 4.0 2.5 2200 $1,277 $0.58 10d 1 0.81mi
272 Warbler Song Dr Willis, TX 4.0 2.5 2200 $1,277 $0.58 88d 1 0.81mi
314 Harbor Bend Ct Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1311 $1,800 $1.37 184d 1 0.89mi
322 Fanpalm Ct Unit Na Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 2000 $2,500 $1.25 65d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $222,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Heat pump
Home design
Single-family plan homeAddress: Willis, TX (Canyon Falls area)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1993

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Heat pump heating
Interior features
Plan: The Brambling (new construction plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $230,990 Active 163 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $230,990 Active 162 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $230,990 Active 161 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $230,990 Active 160 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $230,990 Active 159 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $230,990 Active 157 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $230,990 Active 156 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $230,990 Active 155 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $230,990 Active 154 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $230,990 Active 153 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $230,990 Active 152 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $230,990 Active 151 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $230,990 Active 150 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $230,990 Active 149 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $230,990 Active 148 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $230,990 Active 147 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $230,990 Active 146 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $230,990 Active 145 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $230,990 Active 144 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $230,990 Active 143 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $230,990 Active 142 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $230,990 Active 141 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $230,990 Active 140 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $230,990 Active 139 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $230,990 Active 138 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $230,990 Active 137 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $230,990 Active 136 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $230,990 Active 135 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $230,990 Active 134 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $230,990 Active 133 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $230,990 Active 132 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $230,990 Active 131 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $230,990 Active 130 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $230,990 Active 129 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $230,990 Active 128 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $230,990 Active 127 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $230,990 Active 126 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $230,990 Active 125 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $230,990 Active 124 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $230,990 Active 123 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $230,990 Active 121 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $230,990 Active 120 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $230,990 Active 119 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $230,990 Active 118 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $230,990 Active 117 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $230,990 Active 116 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $230,990 Active 115 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $230,990 Active 114 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $230,990 Active 113 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $230,990 Active 112 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,998
− Mortgage interest
−$15,436
− Property taxes
−$4,134
− Insurance
−$1,378
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,680
− Management
−$1,680
− Depreciation
−$8,017
Taxable loss
−$11,326
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,718
After-tax cash flow
$-3,546/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,965–$29,895 screening

The Brambling Plan in Willis, TX is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout and is move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading appliances can attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can increase appeal to potential buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary C C Hardy El F TX #2,464/4,322 Nat'l #26,279/41,679 Middle Lynn Lucas Middle F TX #1,156/1,662 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Willis H S F TX #1,029/1,632 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Willis ISD
NCES district ID
4845900
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$57,828
Composite
32.32/100
National rank
#5746
State rank
#458 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Willis

Score
62/100
State rank
#933
US rank
#16579

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Willis, TX
County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
38,421
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
20,792
Household income
$92,415
Rent vs Own
19.3% rent · 80.7% own
Severe rent burden
0% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…