🏗️ New Construction
Burnet Plan · Godley, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$298,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Burnet offers a flowing layout with spacious main living areas, and a flex space off the entry. The private owner's suite, near the open kitchen and cafe, offers a large walk-in closet and spacious bath. Secondary bedrooms and an additional bath offer room for guests or a growing family. Enjoy the covered back patio and outdoor space for entertaining, or relaxing with friends. This plan is ideal for families seeking an open-concept home design.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Covered back patio
- Outdoor space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $299k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-244 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $285k (4.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $249k (16.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $249k (16.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.5% in Godley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#226 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Godley ISD (rural): math 34% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #466 of 826 in TX (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Legacy El (math 39% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,709 of 4,322 statewide, top 40%, 408 students, 32% FRL); Godley H S (math 27% / reading 51%, grade F, #859 of 1,632 statewide, top 53%, 777 students, 42% FRL).
- Market conditions: 780 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 87d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 85% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,152 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 583 days — a 12% lower offer ($263k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 583 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.38%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.27%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $319,945
- List price
- $298,990
- Delta
- -6.55%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 409 Birchwood Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,648 (-8%) | 2mo | $287,990 | $175 | 79 |
| 445 Avian Way | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 2,001 (+12%) | 1mo | $326,970 | $163 | 78 |
| 592 Highview Ct | 0.34mi | 3/2.5 | 1,843 (+3%) | 4mo | $360,000 | $195 | 75 |
| 921 Amberwood Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,635 (-9%) | 0mo | $279,990 | $171 | 72 |
| 1160 Country Glen Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,848 (+3%) | 3mo | $324,900 | $176 | 71 |
| 568 Highview Ct | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,713 (-4%) | 5mo | $360,000 | $210 | 71 |
| 408 Birchwood Dr | 0.12mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,952 (+9%) | 2mo | $349,540 | $179 | 69 |
| 1017 River Oaks Dr | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,811 (+1%) | 3mo | $331,000 | $183 | 65 |
| 1005 River Oaks Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,724 (-4%) | 3mo | $328,000 | $190 | 61 |
| 932 Creekhollow Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,845 (+3%) | 2mo | $327,000 | $177 | 60 |
| 1261 Grand Meadows Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,840 (+3%) | 4mo | $346,000 | $188 | 59 |
| 1010 Stockton Dr | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,041 (+14%) | 4mo | $319,900 | $157 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-67,338
- Equity at exit
- $47,705
- IRR
- -15.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-78,483
- Equity at exit
- $27,663
Cash invested: $89,585 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 62 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.6 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $336,000 ($177/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 99 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76044
- Home prices YoY
- -12.4%
- Active inventory
- 780
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,490 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,678
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$400 /mo · $4,799/yr
- Insurance
- −$133
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$523
- Net cashflow
- $-244
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-23 | -5% $-133 | +0% $-244 | +5% $-354 | +10% $-465 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-441 | -5% $-342 | +0% $-244 | +5% $-145 | +10% $-47 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-83 | -0.5pp $-162 | base $-244 | +0.5pp $-327 | +1.0pp $-411 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $79,986
- Closing costs
- $9,598
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1136 Country Glen Dr Godley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2238 | $2,800 | $1.25 | 6d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1032 Fairfax Dr Godley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1672 | $2,300 | $1.38 | 80d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 920 Elk Ridge Run Godley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $2,499 | $1.48 | 157d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 920 Elk Ridge Run Godley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1683 | $2,499 | $1.48 | 152d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 201 Cliff Ct Godley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1852 | $2,900 | $1.57 | 151d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 676 The Cottages Dr Godley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2306 | $2,450 | $1.06 | 71d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 644 The Cottages Dr Godley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1662 | $1,995 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 640 The Cottages Dr Godley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2291 | $2,325 | $1.01 | 80d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 9508 Ocelot Ct Godley, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2586 | $2,520 | $0.97 | 94d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 812 Rodgers Ave Godley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1747 | $2,600 | $1.49 | 184d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 8109 Korat Vis Godley, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2306 | $2,500 | $1.08 | 3d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 8200 Korat Vis Godley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2116 | $2,400 | $1.13 | 86d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 8200 Korat Vis Godley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2116 | $2,400 | $1.13 | 65d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $298,990 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $298,990 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $298,990 Active 581 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $298,990 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $298,990 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $298,990 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $298,990 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $298,990 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $298,990 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $298,990 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $298,990 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $298,990 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $298,990 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $298,990 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $298,990 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $298,990 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $298,990 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $298,990 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $298,990 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $298,990 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $298,990 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $298,990 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $298,990 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $298,990 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $298,990 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $298,990 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $298,990 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $298,990 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $298,990 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $298,990 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $298,990 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $298,990 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $298,990 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $298,990 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $298,990 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $298,990 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $298,990 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $298,990 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $298,990 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $298,990 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $298,990 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $298,990 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $298,990 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $298,990 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $298,990 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $298,990 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $298,990 Active 536 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $298,990 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $298,990 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $298,990 Active 533 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,882
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,922
- − Property taxes
- −$4,799
- − Insurance
- −$1,600
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,391
- − Management
- −$2,391
- − Depreciation
- −$9,307
- Taxable loss
- −$8,528
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,047
- After-tax cash flow
- $-880/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Burnet plan home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious and modern layout with excellent curb appeal and interior finishes. Minor updates to paint, landscaping, and kitchen appliances would significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Modernizes spaces and improves aesthetics ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes kitchen and improves functionality ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Godley ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4820960
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $59,332
- Composite
- 32.06/100
- National rank
- #5820
- State rank
- #466 of 826 in TX
Livability — Godley
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #226
- US rank
- #5528
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Godley, TX
- County
- Johnson · 179,678 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,759
- Household income
- $103,795
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 179,678 people
- By 2030
- 189,208 · +5.3%
- By 2040
- 207,261 · +15.4%
- By 2050
- 223,064 · +24.1%
- By 2075
- 259,979 · +44.7%
- By 2100
- 275,395 · +53.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 9% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 11%
Political lean MEDSL · Johnson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -36.58%
- Current HPI
- 259.1029
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-6.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2025-08-31 Price Changed $296,990 Zillow
- 2025-08-30 Price Changed $261,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-05 Listed $316,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…