CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
39 W Pioneer Way
D+ Composite 47.41
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +13.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.3/30.0
  • Schools +6.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +4.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$251,650

39 W Pioneer Way · Hampstead, NC 28443
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,439 sqft · Townhouse · 1 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $175/sqft · 13% below area Est $288k · 13% under $225/mo HOA · 10% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome home to the Jasmine - a beautifully crafted two-story townhome that delivers the space, style, and convenience of homeownership at an incredibly accessible price point. Three spacious bedrooms and two and a half baths give you all the room you need to live comfortably, while the smart two-story layout creates a natural separation between your main living spaces and your private retreats upstairs. The half bath on the main level is a thoughtful touch that makes everyday life and having guests over feel effortless.

Key facts

  • $225 HOA
  • Garage
  • Built 2026

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $252k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-184 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $225k (10.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $225k (10.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $225k (10.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.0% in Hampstead — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#109 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Pender County Schools (rural): math 49% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #66 of 178 in NC (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: South Topsail Elementary (math 61% / reading 58%, grade B-, #205 of 1,410 statewide, top 16%, 557 students, 34% FRL); Topsail Middle (math 64% / reading 65%, grade A-, #30 of 475 statewide, top 7%, 807 students, 20% FRL); Topsail High (math 67% / reading 72%, grade B, #121 of 535 statewide, top 24%, 1,777 students, 22% FRL) — zoned schools average 25% FRL vs 47% district-wide (22 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 50% district-wide (+15 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Pender County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 673 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 943 units permitted in Pender County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pender County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $224,969 (10.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.90% ✗
Cap rate
5.41%
Cash-on-cash
-3.14%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
9.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$287,927
List price
$251,650
Delta
-12.60%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
61 W Pioneer Way #108 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,439 (0%) 2mo $279,860 $194 97
57 W Pioneer Way #109 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,439 (0%) 2mo $282,930 $197 97
65 W Pioneer Way #107 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,431 (-1%) 2mo $286,680 $200 96
36 W Pioneer Way #127 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,439 (0%) 4mo $259,900 $181 96
44 W Pioneer Way #125 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,431 (-1%) 3mo $259,900 $182 96
43 W Pioneer Way #112 0.00mi 3/2.5 1,431 (-1%) 4mo $259,900 $182 95
58 W Farley Dr #91 0.05mi 3/2.5 1,431 (-1%) 3mo $270,220 $189 94
75 W Pioneer Way #105 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,592 (+11%) 1mo $302,740 $190 80
83 W Pioneer Way #103 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,592 (+11%) 1mo $307,550 $193 80
48 W Pioneer Way #124 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,592 (+11%) 2mo $311,050 $195 79
53 W Pioneer Way #110 0.01mi 3/2.5 1,592 (+11%) 3mo $298,348 $187 79
69 W Pioneer Way #106 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,588 (+10%) 3mo $325,378 $205 79

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.57% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.5%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-48,735
Equity at exit
$37,522
10-year hold
IRR
-8.8%
Equity multiple
0.41×
Total profit
$-41,546
Equity at exit
$21,758

Cash invested: $70,462 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 22 under contract
Months of supply
5.1 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$280,750 ($194/sqft)
Median days on market
38 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+2.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28443

Rents YoY
4.6%
Active inventory
673
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,253 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,320
Tax est. 1.5%
−$315 /mo · $3,775/yr
Insurance
−$105
HOA
−$225
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$473
Net cashflow
$-184

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,486
Max offer price $224,969
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-10 -5% $-97 +0% $-184 +5% $-271 +10% $-358
Rent -10% $-362 -5% $-273 +0% $-184 +5% $-95 +10% $-6
Rate -1.0pp $-58 -0.5pp $-120 base $-184 +0.5pp $-250 +1.0pp $-316

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,912
Closing costs
$7,550
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
48 W Pioneer Way Hampstead, NC 3.0 2.5 1592 $2,250 $1.41 51d 1 0.05mi
371 Thrush Trl Hampstead, NC 4.0 2.5 1620 $2,600 $1.60 10d 1 0.28mi
359 Thrush Trl Hampstead, NC 3.0 2.0 1276 $2,350 $1.84 10d 1 0.29mi
409 Thrush Trl Hampstead, NC 3.0 2.0 1247 $2,350 $1.88 10d 1 0.29mi
75 Siskin Cir Hampstead, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 986 $1,843 $1.87 2d 11 0.72mi
15841 U.S. 17 Unit 158411-L Hampstead, NC 2.0 1.0 917 $1,250 $1.36 51d 1 0.86mi
937 Saint Johns Church Rd Hampstead, NC 2.0 1.0 928 $1,500 $1.62 51d 1 1.17mi
49 Lania Shore WAY Hampstead, NC 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 974 $1,707 $1.75 6d 5 1.41mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-06-03
    remarks 699-char remark
  2. 2026-06-03
    listed $251,650 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,034
− Mortgage interest
−$14,096
− Property taxes
−$3,775
− Insurance
−$1,258
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,163
− Management
−$2,163
− HOA
−$2,700
− Depreciation
−$7,321
Taxable loss
−$6,442
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,546
After-tax cash flow
$-667/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It's move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
  • Both Add a small outdoor seating area — Enhances curb appeal and provides a relaxing space ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 64/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary South Topsail Elementary B- NC #205/1,410 Nat'l #7,252/41,679 Middle Topsail Middle A- NC #30/475 Nat'l #1,272/14,009 High Topsail High B NC #121/535 Nat'l #2,167/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pender County Schools
NCES district ID
3703570
Math proficiency
49% ▲ 3.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$45,792
Composite
41.97/100
National rank
#3342
State rank
#66 of 178 in NC
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Hampstead

Score
71/100
State rank
#109
US rank
#6880

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime A+ Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety D User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hampstead, NC
County
Pender County · 69,295 people
City population
28,416
Metro
Wilmington, NC
Population (ZIP)
28,416
Household income
$90,477
Rent vs Own
19.4% rent · 80.6% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Pender County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
69,295 people
By 2030
74,990 · +8.2%
By 2040
85,954 · +24.0%
By 2050
95,925 · +38.4%
By 2075
117,525 · +69.6%
By 2100
129,074 · +86.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 7% Black 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pender

2024 margin
Solid R (+35.0) · D 32.1% · R 67.0%
2008→2024 swing
-19.4pp toward R · 2008: -15.6pp · 2024: -35.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+35.0 2020: R+29.9 2016: R+30.4 2012: R+20.4 2008: R+15.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…