CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Annabelle 1644 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.38
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$279,900

Annabelle 1644 Plan · Dothan, AL 36301
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,644 sqft · SingleFamily · 194 Days on market
Excellent condition $16/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Annabelle 1644 is a thoughtfully designed single-story home featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. The open-concept layout is filled with natural light, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining alike. A welcoming covered front porch greets you at arrival, while a covered back porch extends your living space outdoors - perfect for relaxing or hosting.

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • Covered back porch
  • Open-concept layout

Tags

COVERED FRONT PORCHCOVERED BACK PORCHOPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $279,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $288,200.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $280k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-424 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $227k (19.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (28.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $200k (28.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#146 in AL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Dothan City (urban): math 19% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #73 of 129 in AL (top 57%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Selma Street Elementary School (math 13% / reading 33%, grade F, #431 of 627 statewide, top 69%, 413 students, 93% FRL); Dothan Preparatory Academy (math 12% / reading 38%, grade F, #163 of 257 statewide, top 64%, 1,133 students, 78% FRL) — zoned schools average 85% FRL vs 59% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 690 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 463 units permitted in Houston County in 2024 (96 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,004/mo this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($49k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Houston County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 194 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $200,423 (28.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 194 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.53%
Cash-on-cash
-6.31%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$288,200
List price
$279,900
Delta
-2.88%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
273 S Bend Ave 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,644 (0%) 1mo $278,000 $169 96
281 S Bend Ave 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,640 (-0%) 4mo $277,900 $169 88
291 S Bend Ave 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,532 (-7%) 4mo $262,900 $172 76
317 S Bend Ave 0.12mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,742 (+6%) 4mo $284,900 $164 74
301 S Bend Ave 0.10mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-13%) 6mo $250,000 $174 64
309 S Bend Ave 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-13%) 6mo $249,900 $174 64
213 Foxfire Dr 0.53mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,672 (+2%) 7mo $265,000 $158 62
111 Park Ridge Dr 0.29mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,884 (+15%) 3mo $305,000 $162 55
215 Foxfire Dr 0.52mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,600 (-3%) 14mo $265,000 $166 55
109 Talquin Ct 0.65mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,635 (-0%) 16mo $244,000 $149 51
106 Needle Pne 0.61mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,836 (+12%) 5mo $185,000 $101 43
4101 Woodberry Dr 0.60mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,886 (+15%) 21mo $195,000 $103 25

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.2%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-73,687
Equity at exit
$42,972
10-year hold
IRR
-25.0%
Equity multiple
-0.22×
Total profit
$-98,804
Equity at exit
$24,918

Cash invested: $80,696 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Alabama
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Right-to-evict in 7 days for non-payment; no rent control; preempted statewide; courts move quickly.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$271,400 ($171/sqft)
Median days on market
194 d
This list price
58% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 36301

Home prices YoY
-24.9%
Active inventory
690
Price-to-rent
11.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,004 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,511
Tax est. 1.5%
−$360 /mo · $4,323/yr
Insurance
−$120
HOA
−$16
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$421
Net cashflow
$-424

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,541
Max offer price $226,797
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-225 -5% $-325 +0% $-424 +5% $-524 +10% $-624
Rent -10% $-583 -5% $-504 +0% $-424 +5% $-345 +10% $-266
Rate -1.0pp $-279 -0.5pp $-351 base $-424 +0.5pp $-499 +1.0pp $-575

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,050
Closing costs
$8,646
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
516 Sprucepine Rd Dothan, AL 4.0 2.0 1650 $1,700 $1.03 44d 1 0.79mi
408 Sprucepine Rd Dothan, AL 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,750 $1.03 10d 1 0.88mi
2100 Saddlewood Trl Dothan, AL 3.0 2.0 2188 $1,950 $0.89 5d 1 0.94mi
2100 Saddlewood Trl Dothan, AL 3.0 2.0 2188 $1,950 $0.89 0d 1 0.94mi
1605 Ivy Dr Dothan, AL 3.0 2.0 1888 $3,400 $1.80 184d 1 1.17mi
108 Hidden Sunset Dr Dothan, AL 3.0 3.0 1358 $1,500 $1.10 15d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing status: ActiveList price: $279,900
HOA & community
HOA fee approximately $16.67

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Electric serviceCentral HVAC (heat pump and central air)
Home design
Single-family plan (Annabelle 1644)Living area approximately 1,644
Exterior features
Metal and asphalt roof

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Electric heating with heat pumpCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Plan model Annabelle 1644 (new construction plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $279,900 Active 194 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $279,900 Active 193 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $279,900 Active 192 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $279,900 Active 191 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $279,900 Active 190 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $279,900 Active 188 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $279,900 Active 187 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $279,900 Active 186 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $279,900 Active 185 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $279,900 Active 184 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $279,900 Active 183 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $279,900 Active 182 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $279,900 Active 181 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $279,900 Active 180 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $279,900 Active 179 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $279,900 Active 178 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $279,900 Active 177 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $279,900 Active 176 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $279,900 Active 175 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $279,900 Active 174 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $279,900 Active 173 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $279,900 Active 172 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $279,900 Active 171 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $279,900 Active 170 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $279,900 Active 169 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $279,900 Active 168 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $279,900 Active 167 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $279,900 Active 166 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $279,900 Active 165 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $279,900 Active 164 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $279,900 Active 163 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $279,900 Active 162 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $279,900 Active 161 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $279,900 Active 160 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $279,900 Active 159 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $279,900 Active 158 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $279,900 Active 157 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $279,900 Active 156 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $279,900 Active 155 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $279,900 Active 154 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $279,900 Active 153 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $279,900 Active 152 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $279,900 Active 151 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $279,900 Active 150 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $279,900 Active 149 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $279,900 Active 148 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $279,900 Active 147 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $279,900 Active 146 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $279,900 Active 145 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $279,900 Active 143 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,051
− Mortgage interest
−$16,144
− Property taxes
−$4,323
− Insurance
−$1,441
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,924
− Management
−$1,924
− HOA
−$192
− Depreciation
−$8,384
Taxable loss
−$10,281
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,467
After-tax cash flow
$-2,625/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This Annabelle 1644 home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract more renters and increase rental income. ↑
  • Both Window treatments — Window treatments can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Flooring maintenance — Regular maintenance can keep the flooring in good condition and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Interior lighting — Improved lighting can make the home more inviting and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping maintenance — Regular maintenance can keep the landscaping looking its best and increase the home's value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 23/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Selma Street Elementary School F AL #431/627 Nat'l #31,702/41,679 High Carver 9th Grade Academy

Schools (NCES district)

District
Dothan City
NCES district ID
0101230
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$42,279
Composite
24.56/100
National rank
#7640
State rank
#73 of 129 in AL
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Dothan

Score
64/100
State rank
#146
US rank
#13662

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Dothan, AL
County
Houston · 110,280 people
City population
47,783
Metro
Dothan, AL
Population (ZIP)
38,627
Household income
$49,124
Rent vs Own
41.7% rent · 58.3% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Houston County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
110,280 people
By 2030
112,668 · +2.2%
By 2040
116,149 · +5.3%
By 2050
117,805 · +6.8%
By 2075
118,577 · +7.5%
By 2100
110,940 · +0.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Black 31% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Houston

2024 margin
Solid R (+47.8) · D 25.7% · R 73.5%
2008→2024 swing
-7.0pp toward R · 2008: -40.8pp · 2024: -47.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+47.8 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+47.6 2012: R+40.3 2008: R+40.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…