CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Messina Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.89
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$318,990

Messina Plan · Manvel, TX 77578
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,149 sqft · SingleFamily · 226 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The 2-story, Messina duet home has a welcoming foyer with high ceilings and clear sightlines to the kitchen and breakfast area. The great room boasts 11-foot ceilings and tall windows overlooking the covered patio with cathedral ceiling for ample natural light. The private primary suite includes soaring ceilings and a luxurious bath with soaking tub and shower or oversized, easy-entry shower. A mud room with bench leads to the 2-car garage. Upstairs, a loft and secondary bedrooms complete the home.

Key facts

  • Welcoming foyer
  • Luxurious bath
  • Covered patio

Tags

WELCOMING FOYERGREAT ROOMCOVERED PATIOPRIVATE PRIMARY SUITELUXURIOUS BATHMUD ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $318,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $484,622.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $319k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $283k (11.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $281k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 3.5% vs local median 2.6% in Manvel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#544 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: schools C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.8%/yr); 1732 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 144d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 226 days — a 12% lower offer ($281k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $280,711 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 226 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.58% ✗
Cap rate
3.53%
Cash-on-cash
-9.87%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
14.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$484,622
List price
$318,990
Delta
-34.18%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5002 Morrison Dr 0.29mi 4/3.0 2,234 (+4%) 2mo $399,900 $179 78
4946 Hitchings Ct 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,141 (-0%) 3mo $336,000 $157 67
5319 Murillo Dr 0.70mi 4/3.0 2,262 (+5%) 2mo $419,990 $186 57
6019 Renoir Ln 0.70mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,172 (+1%) 1mo $399,990 $184 56
5303 Palo Verde Dr 0.56mi 4/2.5 1,910 (-11%) 1mo $340,000 $178 52
5326 Murillo Dr 0.71mi 4/3.0 2,360 (+10%) 2mo $414,990 $176 49
5821 Lavaca Ln 0.69mi 4/3.0 2,407 (+12%) 1mo $395,000 $164 47
5307 Getty Ln 0.73mi 4/3.5 2,368 (+10%) 1mo $444,386 $188 46
5322 Murillo Dr 0.71mi 4/3.0 2,455 (+14%) 0mo $420,000 $171 43
10115 Palm Springs Pl 0.60mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,878 (-13%) 2mo $350,000 $186 42
10107 Palm Springs Pl 0.59mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,866 (-13%) 2mo $330,000 $177 42
5235 Palo Verde Dr 0.56mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,838 (-14%) 3mo $325,000 $177 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.77% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.3%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-150,226
Equity at exit
$72,259
10-year hold
IRR
-45.0%
Equity multiple
-0.66×
Total profit
$-224,842
Equity at exit
$41,901

Cash invested: $135,694 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
268 active · 80 under contract
Months of supply
23.3 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$424,945 ($194/sqft)
Median days on market
159 d
This list price
4% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77578

Rents YoY
2.8%
Active inventory
1732
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,827 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,541
Tax est. 1.5%
−$606 /mo · $7,269/yr
Insurance
−$202
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$594
Net cashflow
$-1,116

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,239
Max offer price $323,117
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-781 -5% $-949 +0% $-1,116 +5% $-1,284 +10% $-1,451
Rent -10% $-1,339 -5% $-1,228 +0% $-1,116 +5% $-1,004 +10% $-893
Rate -1.0pp $-872 -0.5pp $-993 base $-1,116 +0.5pp $-1,242 +1.0pp $-1,369

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$121,155
Closing costs
$14,539
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5123 Morrison Dr Unit Labs Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2209 $2,800 $1.27 29d 1 0.26mi
9623 Wright Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $3,600 $1.41 165d 1 0.36mi
5714 Caracara St Arcola, TX 3.0 2.0 2518 $2,750 $1.09 143d 1 0.43mi
10035 Crescendo Way Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1446 $2,275 $1.57 115d 1 0.56mi
10327 Armstrong Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1956 $2,291 $1.17 184d 1 1.41mi
4143 Champlain Way Iowa Colony, TX 3.0 3.0 1839 $2,400 $1.31 10d 1 1.44mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $318,990 Active 226 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $318,990 Active 225 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $318,990 Active 224 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $318,990 Active 223 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $318,990 Active 222 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $318,990 Active 220 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $318,990 Active 219 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    pricedays on market $318,990 Active 218 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $338,990 Active 217 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $338,990 Active 216 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $338,990 Active 215 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $338,990 Active 214 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $338,990 Active 213 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $338,990 Active 212 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $338,990 Active 211 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $338,990 Active 210 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $338,990 Active 209 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $338,990 Active 208 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $338,990 Active 207 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $338,990 Active 206 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $338,990 Active 205 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $338,990 Active 204 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $338,990 Active 203 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $338,990 Active 202 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $338,990 Active 201 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $338,990 Active 200 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $338,990 Active 199 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $338,990 Active 198 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $338,990 Active 197 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $338,990 Active 196 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $338,990 Active 195 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $338,990 Active 194 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $338,990 Active 193 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $338,990 Active 192 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $338,990 Active 191 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $338,990 Active 190 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $338,990 Active 189 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $338,990 Active 188 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $338,990 Active 187 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $338,990 Active 186 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $338,990 Active 185 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $338,990 Active 184 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $338,990 Active 183 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $338,990 Active 182 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $338,990 Active 181 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $338,990 Active 180 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $338,990 Active 179 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $338,990 Active 178 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $338,990 Active 177 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $338,990 Active 176 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,919
− Mortgage interest
−$27,146
− Property taxes
−$7,269
− Insurance
−$2,423
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,714
− Management
−$2,714
− Depreciation
−$14,098
Taxable loss
−$22,445
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,387
After-tax cash flow
$-8,007/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This 2-story Messina duet home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a high-end finish and is move-in ready.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Manvel

Score
67/100
State rank
#544
US rank
#10576

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Manvel, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
30,210
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,210
Household income
$134,016
Rent vs Own
16.9% rent · 83.1% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
White 36% Black 30% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 15% Asian 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.8% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-15 Price Changed $361,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-27 Listed $358,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…