1863 High Sun Dr · Florissant, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$45,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 1863 High Sun Dr. In beautiful FLorissant. This 1 bedroom 1 bath condo just got a refresh and ready for your personal touches. Move in Ready! Offering low maintenance living combined with modern finishes. Fresh paint, new flooring, and new appliances. Conveniently located near shopping centers, easy access to public transportation and parks in the well established Florissant community. Hazelwood schools! Whether you are a first time home buyer, downsizing or looking for a solid move in ready condo, this one is worth the look! Updates Done. Great Location. Ready for Showings.
Key facts
- Fresh paint
- New flooring
- Modern finishes
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $46k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $419 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $46k).
- Cap rate 17.2% vs local median 6.6% in Florissant — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#82 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities D+, commute F.
- Hazelwood (suburban): math 11% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #306 of 324 in MO (top 94%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Walker Elem. (math 8% / reading 33%, grade F, #931 of 1,115 statewide, top 83%, 477 students, 67% FRL); Northwest Middle (math 18% / reading 26%, grade F, #332 of 391 statewide, top 86%, 767 students, 62% FRL); Hazelwood West High (math 16% / reading 42%, grade F, #407 of 521 statewide, top 78%, 2,042 students, 54% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 583 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 920 units permitted in St. Louis County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $317 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.3% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 3 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $40k; 16% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.35% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- 39.11%
- DSCR
- 2.74
- GRM
- 3.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $56,507
- List price
- $45,900
- Delta
- -18.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1885 High Sun Dr | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (0%) | 12mo | $79,900 | $123 | 88 |
| 2032 New Sun Dr | 0.05mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (0%) | 17mo | $50,000 | $77 | 83 |
| 1921 High Sun Dr | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (0%) | 32mo | $65,000 | $100 | 77 |
| 1908 High Sun Dr | 0.07mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (0%) | 36mo | $54,900 | $84 | 77 |
| 1830 New Sun Ct | 0.10mi | 1/1.0 | 763 (+17%) | 12mo | $50,000 | $66 | 60 |
| 1809 New Sun Ct | 0.13mi | 1/1.0 | 768 (+18%) | 17mo | $70,000 | $91 | 55 |
| 1908 Suns Up Way | 0.04mi | 1/1.0 | 768 (+18%) | 30mo | $55,000 | $72 | 53 |
| 3273 Green Pasture Dr | 1.44mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 776 (+19%) | 0mo | $99,900 | $129 | 35 |
| 22 Mcnulty Dr | 1.36mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 768 (+18%) | 10mo | $140,000 | $182 | 27 |
| 31 Mcnulty Dr | 1.30mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 768 (+18%) | 26mo | $137,500 | $179 | 15 |
| 30 Mary Ann Ct | 1.04mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 792 (+22%) | 36mo | $99,000 | $125 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.27% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 37.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.61×
- Total profit
- $20,728
- Equity at exit
- $6,844
- IRR
- 44.5%
- Equity multiple
- 5.56×
- Total profit
- $58,649
- Equity at exit
- $3,969
Cash invested: $12,852 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $79,900 ($123/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 108 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -29.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 63031
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 583
- Price-to-rent
- 3.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,080 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$241
- Tax from tax record
- −$60 /mo · $718/yr
- Insurance
- −$19
- HOA
- −$115
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$227
- Net cashflow
- $419
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $445 | -5% $432 | +0% $419 | +5% $406 | +10% $393 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $334 | -5% $376 | +0% $419 | +5% $462 | +10% $504 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $442 | -0.5pp $431 | base $419 | +0.5pp $407 | +1.0pp $395 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,475
- Closing costs
- $1,377
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2280 Keeven Ln Florissant, MO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 805 | $850 | $1.06 | 0d | 11 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Sunset Park Condo associationMonthly association fee of $115 includes grounds and parking/road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, and water
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerAmeren electricityCable available
- Home design
- CondominiumOne level
- Construction
- Brick and vinyl siding
- Exterior features
- Level lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom on the main level
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fan(s)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $45,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $45,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-06statusdays on market $45,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricestatusdays on market $45,900 Coming Soon
-
2026-08-18days on market $51,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $51,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $51,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $51,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $51,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $51,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $51,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $51,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $51,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $51,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $51,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $51,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $51,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $51,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $51,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $51,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $51,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $51,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $51,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $51,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $51,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $51,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $51,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $51,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $51,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $51,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $51,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $51,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $51,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $51,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $51,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $51,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $51,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $51,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $51,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $51,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $51,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $51,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $51,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $51,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $51,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $51,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $51,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $51,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $51,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $51,900 Active 102 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $718 · $60/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $718 · $60/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,965
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,571
- − Property taxes
- −$718
- − Insurance
- −$230
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,037
- − Management
- −$1,037
- − HOA
- −$1,380
- − Depreciation
- −$1,335
- Taxable income
- $4,657
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,118
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,909/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This move-in ready townhouse is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed, particularly in the kitchen. Fresh paint and new appliances would significantly enhance its value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen appliances — Older appliances may need replacement.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale New kitchen appliances — Modern appliances will attract more buyers. ↑
- Both Painting — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hazelwood
- NCES district ID
- 2913830
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,621
- Composite
- 16.77/100
- National rank
- #9156
- State rank
- #306 of 324 in MO
Livability — Florissant
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #82
- US rank
- #5406
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Louis County · 1,025,227 people
- City population
- 69,104
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 50,196
- Household income
- $70,811
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (St. Louis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,227 people
- By 2030
- 1,028,023 · +0.3%
- By 2040
- 1,020,940 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 1,007,280 · -1.8%
- By 2075
- 987,277 · -3.7%
- By 2100
- 921,984 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Black 41% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 2% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Louis
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+23.4) · D 60.8% · R 37.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.5pp toward D · 2008: 19.9pp · 2024: 23.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+23.4 2020: D+24.0 2016: D+16.2 2012: D+13.7 2008: D+19.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -223.57%
- Current HPI
- 202.7192
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.27%
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+31.3% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $51,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-17 Listed $55,400 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-10-10 Price Changed $65,400 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-09-26 Listed $69,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 1999-04-20 Sold (Public Records) $39,535 Public Records
Property tax history
+0.8%/yrLatest (2022): $718 · +1.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…