CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
73850 Fairway Dr #14
F Composite 27.79
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.7/15.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.0/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$210,000

73850 Fairway Dr #14 · Palm Desert, CA 92260
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 522 sqft · Condo · 140 Days on market
Built 1966 Good condition $402/sqft · 7% below area Est $226k · 7% under $736/mo HOA · 44% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to your picture-perfect desert escape or next investment opportunity. Nestled within the legendary, historic Shadow Mountain Resort, this beautifully efficient 522 sq. ft. studio condominium offers the quintessential Palm Desert lifestyle with unbeatable convenience and resort-style amenities. Step into a turnkey furnished space that is ready for immediate enjoyment. Whether you are looking for a private desert hideaway to escape the winter chill, a low-maintenance ''lock-and-leave'' second home, or a highly rentable asset, this property delivers. The mid-century charm of the historic resort blends perfectly with modern, comfortable living.

Key facts

  • $736 HOA
  • Community pool
  • Built 1966

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-868 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $84k (59.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $167k (20.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $84k (59.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 1.3% vs local median 3.3% in Palm Desert — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 51/100 on livability (#1,050 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment B+, housing B; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Abraham Lincoln Elementary (585 students, 80% FRL); La Quinta Middle (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #277 of 498 statewide, top 73%, 754 students, 83% FRL); Palm Desert High (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #256 of 1,170 statewide, top 24%, 2,050 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 56% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 892 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 140 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 44% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $84,435 (59.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 140 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 60% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Built in 1966 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.80% ✗
Cap rate
1.33%
Cash-on-cash
-17.71%
DSCR
0.21
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$225,986
List price
$210,000
Delta
-7.07%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
73850 Fairway Dr #103 0.00mi 1/1.0 440 (-16%) 15mo $200,000 $455 62
73850 Fairway Dr #189 0.00mi 1/1.0 640 (+23%) 17mo $243,500 $380 61
73850 Fairway Dr #191 0.00mi 1/1.0 640 (+23%) 29mo $200,000 $313 55
73165 Tumbleweed Ln #4 0.64mi 1/1.0 621 (+19%) 6mo $272,500 $439 40
74380 El Camino #43 0.71mi 1/1.0 600 (+15%) 8mo $160,500 $268 35
74380 El Camino #1 0.62mi 1/1.0 600 (+15%) 26mo $250,000 $417 26

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.6% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-54.1%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-91,139
Equity at exit
$31,312
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.68×
Total profit
$-157,846
Equity at exit
$18,157

Cash invested: $58,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.

ZIP-level market 92260

Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
892
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,670 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,101
Tax est. 1.5%
−$262 /mo · $3,150/yr
Insurance
−$88
HOA
−$736
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$351
Net cashflow
$-868

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,769
Max offer price $84,435
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-723 -5% $-795 +0% $-868 +5% $-940 +10% $-1,013
Rent -10% $-1,000 -5% $-934 +0% $-868 +5% $-802 +10% $-736
Rate -1.0pp $-762 -0.5pp $-814 base $-868 +0.5pp $-922 +1.0pp $-978

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$52,500
Closing costs
$6,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 24 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
73850 Fairway Dr Palm Desert, CA — 1.0 540 $1,699 $3.15 2d 1 0.02mi
73555 Shadow Mountain Dr Unit 04 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 750 $1,699 $2.27 162d 1 0.23mi
73545 Shadow Mountain Dr Palm Desert, CA — 1.0 400 $1,235 $3.09 63d 1 0.24mi
74025 Old Prospector Trl Palm Desert, CA — 1.0 500 $1,600 $3.20 184d 1 0.31mi
73600 San Gorgonio Way Palm Desert, CA — 1.0 415 $1,300 $3.13 43d 1 0.57mi
45205 Panorama Dr Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 670 $1,632 $2.44 0d 5 0.58mi
44620 San Rafael Ave #6 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $1,350 $1.93 10d 1 0.59mi
44876 San Benito Cir Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $1,995 $2.85 15d 1 0.59mi
44876 San Benito Cir Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $1,995 $2.85 10d 1 0.59mi
44620 San Rafael Ave Unit 01 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $1,550 $2.21 165d 1 0.59mi
45470 Sunrise Ln Apt 10 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 630 $1,700 $2.70 10d 1 0.72mi
73355 Guadalupe Ave Unit A Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $1,550 $3.10 165d 1 0.75mi
73355 Guadalupe Ave Unit J Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $1,585 $3.17 184d 1 0.75mi
73355 Guadalupe Ave Unit K Palm Desert, CA 2.0 2.0 500 $1,750 $3.50 99d 1 0.75mi
73355 Guadalupe Ave Unit B Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $1,550 $3.10 110d 1 0.75mi
73355 Guadalupe Ave Unit F Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $1,550 $3.10 45d 1 0.75mi
45278 Deep Canyon Rd Palm Desert, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 877 $1,625 $1.85 0d 8 0.82mi
45200 Deep Canyon Rd Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 740 $1,595 $2.16 10d 1 0.83mi
73810 Santa Rosa Way Unit 2 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 675 $1,525 $2.26 184d 1 0.84mi
73810 Santa Rosa Way Unit 3 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 675 $1,550 $2.30 126d 1 0.84mi
73810 Santa Rosa Way Apt 1 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 675 $1,600 $2.37 29d 1 0.84mi
73216 Santa Rosa Way Unit 2 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $1,650 $3.30 55d 1 0.99mi
73760 Rancho Rd Apt 1 Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 534 $1,395 $2.61 153d 1 0.99mi
72883 Sierra Vista Dr Unit A Palm Desert, CA 1.0 1.0 400 $1,550 $3.88 6d 1 1.09mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
All furnishings included except duvet and pillowsWill not consider lease (long-term)Disclosures: Homeowners Association
Financial info
Short-term rentals allowedListing terms: cash or cash to new loan
HOA & community
HOA dues collected quarterlyAssociation fees include building & grounds, utilities, trash, sewer, and securityCommunity amenities include fitness center, tennis courts, and golf course

Exterior

Parking
Unassigned parking
Security
Gated community (security included in association)
Utilities
Water provided by CVWDSewer connected and paidCable TV availablePUD: Yes
Home design
Condominium, attachedGround-level unit in a 2-story buildingFront door faces south; leisure area faces north
Construction
Year built per assessor
Exterior features
Gated communityCommunity tennis courtCommunity in-ground pool and in-ground hot tubPark/green belt viewEnd unit

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric cooktopRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Studio
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tile
Bathrooms
1 full bathShower stall
Heating & cooling
Central heatingAir conditioning
Interior features
Ground-level entry with no stepsSliding doorsTurnkey furnishedBlinds on windowsNo fireplace
Laundry & utility
Community laundry

HOA detail $736/mo · $8,832/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $210,000 Active 140 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $210,000 Active 139 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $210,000 Active 138 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 137 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 136 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $210,000 Active 134 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $210,000 Active 133 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $210,000 Active 132 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $210,000 Active 131 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $210,000 Active 130 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $210,000 Active 129 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $210,000 Active 128 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,000 Active 127 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $210,000 Active 126 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $210,000 Active 125 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $210,000 Active 124 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $210,000 Active 123 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $210,000 Active 122 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $210,000 Active 121 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $210,000 Active 120 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $210,000 Active 119 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $210,000 Active 118 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $210,000 Active 117 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $210,000 Active 116 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $210,000 Active 115 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $210,000 Active 114 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $210,000 Active 113 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $210,000 Active 112 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $210,000 Active 111 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $210,000 Active 110 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $210,000 Active 109 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $210,000 Active 108 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $210,000 Active 107 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 106 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 105 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 104 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $210,000 Active 103 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $210,000 Active 102 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $210,000 Active 101 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $210,000 Active 100 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $210,000 Active 99 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $210,000 Active 98 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $210,000 Active 97 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $210,000 Active 96 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $210,000 Active 95 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $210,000 Active 94 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $210,000 Active 93 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $210,000 Active 92 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $210,000 Active 91 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $210,000 Active 90 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,043
− Mortgage interest
−$11,763
− Property taxes
−$3,150
− Insurance
−$1,050
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,603
− Management
−$1,603
− HOA
−$8,832
− Depreciation
−$6,109
Taxable loss
−$14,068
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,376
After-tax cash flow
$-7,037/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,610–$7,830 screening

This well-maintained, turnkey condo offers a great investment opportunity with minimal repairs and updates needed to enhance its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen countertops — Worn appearance suggests minor repairs needed.
  • Minor Interior wall paint — Minor paint chipping indicates touch-up needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Replace kitchen countertops — New countertops improve functionality and appearance. ↑
  • Both Landscaping refresh — Fresh landscaping enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Abraham Lincoln Elementary Middle La Quinta Middle F CA #277/498 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Palm Desert High C- CA #256/1,170 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Desert Sands Unified
NCES district ID
0611110
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$54,957
Composite
37.77/100
National rank
#4346
State rank
#199 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 51/100

Livability — Palm Desert

Score
51/100
State rank
#1050
US rank
#25164

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime D Employment B+ Housing B Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Palm Desert, CA
County
Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
City population
58,615
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
30,523
Household income
$70,091
Rent vs Own
36.2% rent · 63.8% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (61%)
Race & ethnicity
White 61% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 20% Asian 4% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 25%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 22% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-06-19 Listed $210,000 GPSMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…