CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Fairmont 713 Parke Place Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 25.44
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.6/30.0
  • Rent growth +4.3/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -2.2

$128,400

Fairmont 713 Parke Place Plan · Elkhart, IN 46514
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,323 sqft · Manufactured · 215 Days on market
Manufactured home Fair condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Experience the perfect blend of style and durability in this stunning 2025 Fairmont Home. Featuring full drywall throughout for a premium, site-built feel, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence offers an elegant open-concept layout flooded with natural light. The heart of the home is a sleek kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances and a sliding glass door that leads directly to a charming covered half porch, perfect for indoor-outdoor living. The primary suite serves as a true sanctuary, boasting a generous walk-in closet and a modern walk-in shower.

Key facts

  • Listed 214 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $128,400 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $200,573.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $128k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-504 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $128k (0.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $112k (13.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $112k (13.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.3% vs local median 4.3% in Elkhart — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#224 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
  • Elkhart Community Schools (urban): math 18% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #271 of 301 in IN (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Osolo Elementary School (math 20% / reading 18%, grade F, #829 of 994 statewide, top 84%, 490 students, 76% FRL); North Side Middle School (math 15% / reading 31%, grade F, #263 of 330 statewide, top 80%, 627 students, 72% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.0%/yr); 595 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 484 units permitted in Elkhart County in 2024 (136 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Elkhart County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($113k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $111,654 (13.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.56% ✗
Cap rate
3.28%
Cash-on-cash
-10.77%
DSCR
0.52
GRM
15.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$200,573
List price
$128,400
Delta
-35.98%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1232 Cone St 1.38mi 3/1.0 1,296 (-2%) 4mo $201,000 $155 54
1077 Greenleaf Blvd 1.50mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,291 (-2%) 3mo $190,000 $147 53
1077 Greenleaf Blvd #114 1.50mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,291 (-2%) 4mo $180,000 $139 53
1313 Freda Dr Unit C 0.88mi 3/2.0 1,548 (+17%) 0mo $239,900 $155 40
612 Sunset Ave 1.21mi 3/2.0 1,104 (-17%) 1mo $150,000 $136 39
2919 Calumet Ave 1.37mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,208 (-9%) 3mo $213,000 $176 39
53598 Hickory Ln 1.33mi 3/2.0 1,642 (+24%) 2mo $320,000 $195 38
25821 Kiser Ct 0.84mi 3/1.5 1,059 (-20%) 0mo $207,900 $196 38
120 Manor Ave 1.48mi 3/1.5 1,632 (+23%) 1mo $196,000 $120 38
2021 Autumn Ridge Ln 0.54mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,098 (-17%) 4mo $199,000 $181 37
1400 Grant St 1.08mi 3/1.0 1,506 (+14%) 3mo $203,000 $135 35
1843 Grant St 0.95mi 3/1.0 1,079 (-18%) 3mo $200,000 $185 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.03% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.6%
Equity multiple
-0.07×
Total profit
$-59,877
Equity at exit
$29,906
10-year hold
IRR
-21.5%
Equity multiple
-0.29×
Total profit
$-72,403
Equity at exit
$17,342

Cash invested: $56,160 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
61 active
Median asking
$128,400 ($89/sqft)
Median days on market
102 d
This list price
49% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+71.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46514

Rents YoY
7.0%
Active inventory
595
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,117 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,052
Tax est. 1.5%
−$251 /mo · $3,009/yr
Insurance
−$84
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$234
Net cashflow
$-504

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,755
Max offer price $127,636
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-365 -5% $-435 +0% $-504 +5% $-573 +10% $-643
Rent -10% $-592 -5% $-548 +0% $-504 +5% $-460 +10% $-416
Rate -1.0pp $-403 -0.5pp $-453 base $-504 +0.5pp $-556 +1.0pp $-609

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$50,143
Closing costs
$6,017
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2231 Osolo Rd Elkhart, IN 3.0 2.0 1392 $1,225 $0.88 0d 1 0.19mi
1875 Osolo Rd Elkhart, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 948 $1,300 $1.37 0d 1 0.29mi
2001 Sugar Maple Ln Elkhart, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0 823 $1,225 $1.49 0d 12 0.36mi
2002 Raintree Dr Elkhart, IN 2.0 1.5–2.0 1049 $1,554 $1.48 0d 4 0.62mi
2002 Raintree Dr Unit 2103-1 Elkhart, IN 2.0 1.5 1034 $1,609 $1.56 51d 1 0.63mi
2304 Grant St Elkhart, IN 4.0 2.0 1450 $1,800 $1.24 184d 1 1.02mi
1120 Worthmore Ave Elkhart, IN 2.0 1.0 987 $1,700 $1.72 162d 1 1.26mi
1120 Worthmore Ave Elkhart, IN 2.0 1.0 987 $1,700 $1.72 2d 1 1.26mi
1301 Cone St Elkhart, IN 2.0 1.0 888 $1,100 $1.24 184d 1 1.35mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $144,750

Exterior

Utilities
Natural gasCentral air conditioning
Home design
Plan: Fairmont 713 Parke PlaceNew construction plan
Construction
Living area approximately 1323Shake roofing material
Exterior features
Shake roof

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $128,400 Active 215 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $128,400 Active 214 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $128,400 Active 213 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $128,400 Active 212 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $128,400 Active 211 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $128,400 Active 209 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $128,400 Active 208 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $128,400 Active 207 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $128,400 Active 206 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $128,400 Active 205 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $128,400 Active 204 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $128,400 Active 203 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $128,400 Active 202 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $128,400 Active 201 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $128,400 Active 200 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $128,400 Active 199 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $128,400 Active 198 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $128,400 Active 197 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $128,400 Active 196 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $128,400 Active 195 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $128,400 Active 194 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $128,400 Active 193 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $128,400 Active 192 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $128,400 Active 191 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $128,400 Active 190 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $128,400 Active 189 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $128,400 Active 188 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $128,400 Active 187 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $128,400 Active 186 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $128,400 Active 185 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $128,400 Active 184 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $128,400 Active 183 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $128,400 Active 182 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $128,400 Active 181 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $128,400 Active 180 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $128,400 Active 179 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $128,400 Active 178 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $128,400 Active 177 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $128,400 Active 176 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $128,400 Active 175 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $128,400 Active 174 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $128,400 Active 173 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $128,400 Active 172 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $128,400 Active 171 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $128,400 Active 170 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $128,400 Active 169 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $128,400 Active 168 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $128,400 Active 166 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $128,400 Active 164 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $128,400 Active 163 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,398
− Mortgage interest
−$11,235
− Property taxes
−$3,009
− Insurance
−$1,003
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,072
− Management
−$1,072
− Depreciation
−$5,835
Taxable loss
−$9,827
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,358
After-tax cash flow
$-3,690/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,615–$19,845 screening

This Fairmont model is in fair condition with minor repairs needed, particularly to the porch door. Painting the exterior and cleaning gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Porch door — Visible wear on the door frame.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Replace porch door — Fixes minor damage and improves functionality. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Osolo Elementary School F IN #829/994 Nat'l #34,564/41,679 Middle North Side Middle School F IN #263/330 Nat'l #11,007/14,009 High Elkhart High School F IN #285/369 Nat'l #10,121/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Elkhart Community Schools
NCES district ID
1803270
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$42,881
Composite
18.45/100
National rank
#8928
State rank
#271 of 301 in IN
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Elkhart

Score
68/100
State rank
#224
US rank
#9852

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Elkhart, IN
County
Elkhart County · 213,761 people
City population
74,260
Metro
Elkhart-Goshen, IN
Population (ZIP)
42,389
Household income
$65,833
Rent vs Own
28.0% rent · 72.0% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Elkhart County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
213,761 people
By 2030
218,103 · +2.0%
By 2040
225,381 · +5.4%
By 2050
229,447 · +7.3%
By 2075
232,856 · +8.9%
By 2100
214,088 · +0.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (74%)
Race & ethnicity
White 74% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 6% Black 5% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Elkhart

2024 margin
Solid R (+32.4) · D 33.1% · R 65.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-21.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.2pp · 2024: -32.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+32.4 2020: R+28.1 2016: R+32.4 2012: R+26.5 2008: R+11.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…