Duplex
1244 S Ohio Ave Unit A and B · Columbus, OH
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $713 – $1,323
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.1/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +9.4/10.0
- 1% rule +7.3/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Schools +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$229,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Tons of Potential! Introducing a duplex ideally located near Children's Hospital, this property offers a wealth of potential for savvy investors and homeowners alike. Its convenient proximity to downtown ensures effortless access to all the city has to offer. With the opportunity to build equity through updates and renovations, this duplex presents an exciting chance to create a customized living space tailored to your needs. Rentometer shows $200-400 more than previously renting for and similar updated duplexes are selling for as much as $400k in the area! Don't miss out on this promising investment that combines a prime location with endless possibilities for growth and value enhancement.
Key facts
- 4,791 sq ft lot
- Built 1925
- Listed 187 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $229k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $647 ($8k/yr) — positive. Per door: $323/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $229k).
- Recommended offer: $202k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 3.9% in Columbus — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#97 in OH, #1,491 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Columbus City School District (urban): math 15% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #626 of 656 in OH (top 95%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Indianola Informal K-8 School (math 43% / reading 58%, grade D+, #896 of 1,584 statewide, top 57%, 684 students, 0% FRL); Arts Impact Middle School (Aims) (math 17% / reading 25%, grade F, #608 of 654 statewide, top 93%, 532 students, 0% FRL); South High School (math 10% / reading 26%, grade F, #687 of 781 statewide, top 88%, 903 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 72% district-wide (72 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.5%/yr); 354 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 59% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 8,139 units permitted in Franklin County in 2024 (5,940 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Franklin County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.5% rent growth), your $64k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($202k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $36k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1925 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1925 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.23% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.11%
- DSCR
- 1.54
- GRM
- 6.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $322,472
- List price
- $229,000
- Delta
- -28.99%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1065-1067 S Ohio Ave | 0.26mi | 4/— | 1,960 (-4%) | 5mo | $168,000 | $86 | 77 |
| 1294-1296 Oakwood Ave #1294 | 0.15mi | 4/— | 2,184 (+7%) | 12mo | $270,000 | $124 | 71 |
| 1352-1354 S Champion Ave | 0.16mi | 5/— (+1) | 2,268 (+11%) | 8mo | $320,000 | $141 | 63 |
| 1151/1153 Heyl Ave | 0.27mi | 5/— (+1) | 2,150 (+5%) | 16mo | $345,000 | $160 | 60 |
| 1514-1518 Wilson Ave | 0.42mi | 4/— | 1,792 (-12%) | 2mo | $207,500 | $116 | 59 |
| 1118-1120 Lockbourne Rd | 0.53mi | 4/— | 2,053 (+1%) | 20mo | $292,900 | $143 | 58 |
| 730-732 S Ohio Ave | 0.75mi | 4/— | 2,068 (+1%) | 10mo | $160,000 | $77 | 54 |
| 1418-1422 Miller Ave | 0.53mi | 4/— | 1,792 (-12%) | 1mo | $185,000 | $103 | 54 |
| 1184-1186 Lilley Ave | 0.73mi | 4/— | 1,936 (-5%) | 8mo | $195,000 | $101 | 51 |
| 1436 Ellsworth Ave | 0.59mi | 4/— | 1,792 (-12%) | 2mo | $250,000 | $140 | 50 |
| 1437 Ellsworth Ave | 0.57mi | 4/— | 1,792 (-12%) | 7mo | $310,000 | $173 | 47 |
| 687-689 E Columbus St | 0.60mi | 4/— | 1,876 (-8%) | 14mo | $320,000 | $171 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.51% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 2.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.09×
- Total profit
- $5,586
- Equity at exit
- $34,145
- IRR
- 12.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.00×
- Total profit
- $64,118
- Equity at exit
- $19,800
Cash invested: $64,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Ohio
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.4 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $306,500 ($156/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 105 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 43206
- Rents YoY
- 3.5%
- Active inventory
- 354
- Price-to-rent
- 13.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,822 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,201
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$286 /mo · $3,435/yr
- Insurance
- −$95
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$593
- Net cashflow
- $647
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,822 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,411 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,411 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,822 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $805 | -5% $726 | +0% $647 | +5% $568 | +10% $489 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $424 | -5% $535 | +0% $647 | +5% $758 | +10% $870 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $762 | -0.5pp $705 | base $647 | +0.5pp $587 | +1.0pp $527 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,250
- Closing costs
- $6,870
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239-1241 S Champion Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1134 | $1,275 | $1.12 | 157d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1250-1252 S 22nd St Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1134 | $1,395 | $1.23 | 46d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1225 S Champion Ave Unit 1225 Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1110 | $1,095 | $0.99 | 144d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1227 S Champion Ave Unit 1227 Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1110 | $1,195 | $1.08 | 144d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 835 E Mithoff St Unit D Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 715 | $995 | $1.39 | 48d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 835 E Mithoff St Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 715 | $950 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 835 E Mithoff St Unit B Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 715 | $995 | $1.39 | 55d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 835 E Mithoff St Unit 833 Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 715 | $975 | $1.36 | 45d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1249 Oakwood Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $1,699 | $1.44 | 129d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1373 Oakwood Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1280 | $2,000 | $1.56 | 55d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1156 S Champion Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1144 | $1,800 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 765 E Deshler Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1332 | $1,350 | $1.01 | 138d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1146 S Champion Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1175 | $1,600 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1021 Stewart Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 947 | $1,450 | $1.53 | 2d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1134 S Champion Ave Unit 1134 Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 975 | $1,300 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1134 S Champion Ave Unit 1134 Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 975 | $1,150 | $1.18 | 2d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1118 S Ohio Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1232 | $1,750 | $1.42 | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1113-1115 S Ohio Ave Unit 1113 Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1288 | $1,550 | $1.20 | 34d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1125 S Champion Ave Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 903 | $1,099 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1113 S Ohio Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1288 | $1,550 | $1.20 | 34d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1416 S Ohio Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1056 | $1,595 | $1.51 | 162d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 735-737 E Mithoff St Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,395 | $1.74 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 737 E Mithoff St Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,395 | $1.74 | 121d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1431 S Ohio Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1144 | $1,750 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1138 Oakwood Ave Unit 1138 Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 860 | $950 | $1.10 | 138d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 859-861 Reinhard Ave Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1326 | $1,500 | $1.13 | 112d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 859-861 Reinhard Ave Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1326 | $1,450 | $1.09 | 87d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1285 Linwood Ave Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $1,275 | $1.14 | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 761 Siebert St Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $2,100 | $2.00 | 121d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 718 Hanford St Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1338 | $2,450 | $1.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1460 Oakwood Ave Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 901 | $900 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1460 Oakwood Ave Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 901 | $875 | $0.97 | 87d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1094 Oakwood Ave Columbus, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $950 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1106 Oakwood Ave Columbus, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $950 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1288 Linwood Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1344 | $1,900 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 672 E Mithoff St Columbus, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 768 | $1,200 | $1.56 | 121d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1092 Oakwood Ave Columbus, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $950 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1130 Wilson Ave Unit 1 Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1324 | $1,950 | $1.47 | 55d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 810 Reinhard Ave Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,210 | $1.10 | 46d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 808 Reinhard Ave Unit 810 Columbus, OH | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,190 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Owner pays waterAnnual property tax approximately $3,300 (2024)
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- DuplexBuilt in 1925Street address includes units A and BLocated near E Deshler Ave
- Exterior features
- Lot approximately 0.11 acres
Interior
- Heating & cooling
- Oil heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- Two total dwelling units (duplex)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $229,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $229,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $229,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $229,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $229,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $229,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $229,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $229,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $229,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $229,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $229,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $229,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $229,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $229,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $229,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $229,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $229,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $229,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricedays on market $229,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $235,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $235,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $235,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $235,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $235,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $235,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $235,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $235,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $235,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $235,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $235,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $235,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $235,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $235,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $235,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $235,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $235,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $235,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $235,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $235,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $235,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $235,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $235,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $235,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $235,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $235,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $235,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $235,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $235,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $235,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $235,000 Active 137 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,864
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,828
- − Property taxes
- −$3,435
- − Insurance
- −$1,145
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,709
- − Management
- −$2,709
- − Depreciation
- −$6,662
- Taxable income
- $4,376
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,050
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,711/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
A well-maintained, two-unit duplex with good condition and potential for further improvements to enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace window screens — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Install central A/C — Increases comfort and rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Columbus City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3904380
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,483
- Composite
- 17.19/100
- National rank
- #9105
- State rank
- #626 of 656 in OH
Livability — Columbus
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #97
- US rank
- #1491
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Columbus, OH
- County
- Franklin County · 1,456,139 people
- City population
- 612,189
- Metro
- Columbus, OH
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,996
- Household income
- $75,806
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Franklin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,456,139 people
- By 2030
- 1,556,890 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 1,757,349 · +20.7%
- By 2050
- 1,950,539 · +34.0%
- By 2075
- 2,376,171 · +63.2%
- By 2100
- 2,636,796 · +81.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 56% Black 31% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1% Native American 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Franklin
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.4) · D 63.7% · R 35.3% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.7pp toward D · 2008: 20.7pp · 2024: 28.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.4 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+25.9 2012: D+21.7 2008: D+20.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -576.73%
- Current HPI
- 173.8569
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.51%
- Metro
- Columbus, OH
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- F500 in state
- 48
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OH)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 3 | $145B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $49B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $93B |
|
||
| Aerospace / Defense | 2 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 2 | $33B |
|
||
Price history
+4.2% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-18 Price Changed $250,000 CBRMLS
- 2026-06-02 Price Changed $255,000 CBRMLS
- 2026-05-04 Listed $265,000 CBRMLS
- 2025-03-19 Listing Removed — CBRMLS
- 2024-10-03 Listed $300,000 CBRMLS
- 2023-07-14 Sold (MLS) $225,000 CBRMLS
- 2023-06-07 Contingent — CBRMLS
- 2023-06-01 Relisted — CBRMLS
- 2023-05-24 Contingent — CBRMLS
- 2023-05-19 Listed $239,900 CBRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…