CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
238 Deskin Ln 🌊 Lakefront
D Composite 42.05
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.6/30.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$262,950

238 Deskin Ln · Fountain Inn, SC 29644
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,183 sqft · SingleFamily · 176 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 1-car garage $222/sqft · 29% below area Est $370k · 29% under · waterfront

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Check out 238 Deskin Lane a beautiful new home in our Durbin Meadows community. This spacious single-story home features three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a one-car garage, featuring both comfort and convenience. As you enter, you'll be welcomed by a foyer that leads directly into the heart of the home. The open-concept design connects the family room, dining room, and kitchen, creating an inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with a pantry, stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar, making it perfect for both casual dining and meal prep. The luxurious primary suite is designed for relaxation, complete with a large walk-in closet and bathroom featuring a vanity and a spacious shower. The two additional bedrooms and secondary bathroom are located on the opposite side of the home, featuring privacy and comfort for both you and your guests. With its thoughtful design and modern features, this home is the perfect place to make lasting memories. Pictures are representative.

Key facts

  • Open-concept design
  • Modern features
  • Large walk-in closet

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT DESIGNSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESBREAKFAST BARLARGE WALK-IN CLOSETSPACIOUS SHOWERMODERN FEATURES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $263k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-315 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (17.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (27.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $190k (27.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Fountain Inn Elementary (math 48% / reading 47%, grade D, #199 of 597 statewide, top 35%, 835 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 42% district-wide (58 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 621 units permitted in Laurens County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Laurens County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 176 days — a 12% lower offer ($231k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $29k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $190,202 (27.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 176 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
  7. What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
  8. Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
4.86%
Cash-on-cash
-5.13%
DSCR
0.77
GRM
11.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$369,618
List price
$262,950
Delta
-28.86%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
211 Deskin Ln 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 5mo $260,000 $220 90
205 Deskin Ln 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 7mo $260,000 $220 87
202 Deskin Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 8mo $258,000 $218 86
528 Cordgrass Rd 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 9mo $256,000 $216 84
527 Cordgrass Rd 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 9mo $258,900 $219 80
519 Cordgrass Rd 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 12mo $265,000 $224 80
514 Cordgrass Rd 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 14mo $269,900 $228 78
506 Cordgrass Rd 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 16mo $264,900 $224 76
507 Cordgrass Rd 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,183 (0%) 16mo $264,900 $224 76

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.3%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-59,605
Equity at exit
$39,207
10-year hold
IRR
-14.4%
Equity multiple
0.12×
Total profit
$-64,830
Equity at exit
$22,735

Cash invested: $73,626 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
7 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
42.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$271,990 ($212/sqft)
Median days on market
178 d
This list price
43% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+47.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29644

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
4.5%
Active inventory
791
Price-to-rent
11.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,902 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,379
Tax est. 1.5%
−$329 /mo · $3,944/yr
Insurance
−$110
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$399
Net cashflow
$-315

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,300
Max offer price $217,428
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-133 -5% $-224 +0% $-315 +5% $-405 +10% $-496
Rent -10% $-465 -5% $-390 +0% $-315 +5% $-239 +10% $-164
Rate -1.0pp $-182 -0.5pp $-248 base $-315 +0.5pp $-383 +1.0pp $-452

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,738
Closing costs
$7,888
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
216 Boxbury Way Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1300 $1,950 $1.50 10d 1 0.32mi
106 Martingale Cir Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1400 $1,725 $1.23 46d 1 0.37mi
201 Harvest Ln Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,395 $0.99 0d 1 1.17mi
408 Raspberry Ln Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.0 1147 $1,725 $1.50 1d 1 1.34mi
308 Boyd St Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,531 $1.39 43d 1 1.35mi
205 Chapman Rd Fountain Inn, SC 2.0 1.0 1157 $982 $0.85 0d 1 1.37mi
108 Forrest Dr Fountain Inn, SC 2.0 2.0 1104 $1,495 $1.35 152d 1 1.41mi
201 Chapman Rd Fountain Inn, SC 2.0–3.0 2.0 1236 $1,074 $0.87 0d 1 1.46mi
3 Lawrence Ward Ct Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.0 1399 $1,850 $1.32 133d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Approximate completion date: 2026-07-27
HOA & community
Part of a homeowners associationHOA amenities include pool, recreation facilities, street lights and restrictive covenantsCommunity amenities include common areas, lights, playground, pool, some sidewalks, neighborhood lake/pond and walking trails

Exterior

Parking
Attached 1-car garage with door openerPaved concrete driveway
Security
Smoke detector
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerGas tankless water heaterPrivate garbage pickup
Home design
Single-story homeModel: Sanford BUnder construction (approximate year built 2026)Entry level on slabUnderground utilitiesLevel lot
Construction
Built by D.R. HortonSlab foundationAttic and garage provide storage space
Exterior features
PatioTilt-out windowsVinyl/aluminum trimThermal windowsPartial brick veneer and vinyl sidingComposition shingle roof

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalGas range (stand alone)Self-cleaning ovenBuilt-in microwaveKitchen roughly 10 x 12
Bedrooms
Three bedrooms on the main levelPrimary bedroom on the main level with double sink, full bath, shower-only and walk-in closetPrimary bedroom about 13 x 12Second bedroom about 10 x 10Third bedroom about 10 x 10
Flooring
CarpetLuxury vinyl tile/plank
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms (both on the main level)
Heating & cooling
Forced air heating (natural gas) with damper controlCentral forced cooling (electric) with damper control
Interior features
Attic stairs (disappearing)Cable availableSmooth ceilingsSolid surface countertopsOpen floor planSmoke detectorWalk-in closetsSplit floor planPantry (closet)Radon mitigation systemPre-wired for smart systemsCombo living and dining room
Laundry & utility
Laundry on first floor with walk-in area and electric dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $262,950 Active 176 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $262,950 Active 175 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    remarks 699-char remark
  4. 2026-11-07
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $262,950 Active 174 DOM
  5. 2026-11-06
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 190 DOM
  6. 2026-11-05
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 189 DOM
  7. 2026-11-04
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 188 DOM
  8. 2026-11-02
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 186 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 185 DOM
  10. 2026-10-31
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 184 DOM
  11. 2026-10-30
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 183 DOM
  12. 2026-10-29
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 182 DOM
  13. 2026-10-28
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 181 DOM
  14. 2026-10-27
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 180 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 179 DOM
  16. 2026-10-25
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 178 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 177 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 176 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 175 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 174 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $261,900 Contingency Contract 173 DOM
  22. 2026-10-20
    status $261,900 Contingency Contract 172 DOM
  23. 2026-10-19
    days on market $261,900 Active 172 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    days on market $261,900 Active 171 DOM
  25. 2026-10-17
    days on market $261,900 Active 170 DOM
  26. 2026-10-16
    days on market $261,900 Active 169 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $261,900 Active 168 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $261,900 Active 167 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $261,900 Active 166 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $261,900 Active 165 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $261,900 Active 164 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $261,900 Active 163 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $269,900 Active 162 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $269,900 Active 161 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $269,900 Active 160 DOM
  36. 2026-10-06
    days on market $269,900 Active 159 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    days on market $269,900 Active 158 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $269,900 Active 157 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $269,900 Active 156 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $269,900 Active 155 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    days on market $269,900 Active 154 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $269,900 Active 153 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $269,900 Active 152 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $269,900 Active 150 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $269,900 Active 148 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $269,900 Active 147 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $269,900 Active 146 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $269,900 Active 145 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $269,900 Active 144 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $269,900 Active 143 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,824
− Mortgage interest
−$14,729
− Property taxes
−$3,944
− Insurance
−$1,315
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,826
− Management
−$1,826
− Depreciation
−$7,649
Taxable loss
−$8,465
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,032
After-tax cash flow
$-1,743/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,915–$17,745 screening

This beautiful new home in Durbin Meadows is move-in ready with good condition and minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout with a well-maintained exterior and interior, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Fountain Inn Elementary D SC #199/597 Nat'l #14,382/41,679 Middle Bryson Middle F SC #147/229 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Fountain Inn High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Greenville 01
NCES district ID
4502310
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,596
Composite
41.88/100
National rank
#3370
State rank
#10 of 80 in SC
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Fountain Inn

Score
82/100
State rank
#4
US rank
#1162

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Greenville County · 66,741 people
City population
22,907
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
22,907
Household income
$70,301
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Laurens County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
66,741 people
By 2030
66,454 · -0.4%
By 2040
64,881 · -2.8%
By 2050
61,941 · -7.2%
By 2075
53,266 · -20.2%
By 2100
41,495 · -37.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Laurens

2024 margin
Solid R (+40.9) · D 29.0% · R 69.9% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-22.8pp toward R · 2008: -18.1pp · 2024: -40.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+40.9 2020: R+32.3 2016: R+29.9 2012: R+17.5 2008: R+18.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-0.7% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Price Changed $289,900 Zillow
  • 2026-05-07 Price Changed $289,900 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-04-30 Listed $291,990 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-04-29 Listed $291,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…