🏗️ New Construction
Magnolia Plan · Lavon, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$276,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Magnolia is a single-story home that boasts 1,571-1,619 square feet of functional living space, and features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. This open-concept Smart Series design is built with your lifestyle in mind!
Key facts
- Open-concept design
- Single-story home
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $277k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-571 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (8.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (20.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $222k (20.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#588 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1084 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 72d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 883 days — a 12% lower offer ($244k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 883 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.66% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.29%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 12.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $335,893
- List price
- $276,990
- Delta
- -17.54%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 336 Silent Pond Park | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,581 (+1%) | 2mo | $289,990 | $183 | 87 |
| 754 Hart Leaf Ln | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,631 (+4%) | 1mo | $341,990 | $210 | 78 |
| 746 Gentle Bird Dr | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,571 (0%) | 4mo | $272,990 | $174 | 77 |
| 295 Bright Alcove Ct | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,608 (+2%) | 2mo | $309,990 | $193 | 77 |
| 651 Sky Muse Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,582 (+1%) | 1mo | $267,990 | $169 | 76 |
| 631 Sky Muse Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,582 (+1%) | 0mo | $276,990 | $175 | 75 |
| 468 Tender Smt | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,649 (+5%) | 0mo | $276,990 | $168 | 70 |
| 658 Glee Stem Rd | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,429 (-9%) | 0mo | $259,515 | $182 | 66 |
| 444 Silent Pond Park | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,699 (+8%) | 1mo | $278,990 | $164 | 66 |
| 766 Hart Leaf Ln | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (-8%) | 2mo | $295,990 | $204 | 57 |
| 327 Brookview Dr | 0.73mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,731 (+10%) | 3mo | $295,700 | $171 | 42 |
| 1169 Little Hills Way | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,800 (+15%) | 4mo | $326,990 | $182 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-90,788
- Equity at exit
- $50,083
- IRR
- -28.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-125,783
- Equity at exit
- $29,042
Cash invested: $94,050 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 139 active · 50 under contract
- Months of supply
- 22.5 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $306,900 ($184/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 135 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75166
- Home prices YoY
- -9.9%
- Active inventory
- 1084
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,215 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,761
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$420 /mo · $5,038/yr
- Insurance
- −$140
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$465
- Net cashflow
- $-571
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-339 | -5% $-455 | +0% $-571 | +5% $-687 | +10% $-804 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-746 | -5% $-659 | +0% $-571 | +5% $-484 | +10% $-396 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-402 | -0.5pp $-486 | base $-571 | +0.5pp $-658 | +1.0pp $-747 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $83,973
- Closing costs
- $10,077
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445 Elevon Pkwy Unit 819 Nevada, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1205 | $1,372 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 361 Elevon Pkwy Nevada, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1205 | $1,599 | $1.33 | 56d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 361 Elevon Pkwy Nevada, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1205 | $1,398 | $1.16 | 86d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 312 Silent Pond Park Unit 312 Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2016 | $2,900 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 241 Bright Alcove Ct Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2140 | $2,500 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 257 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2164 | $2,500 | $1.16 | 134d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 455 Elevon Pkwy Lavon, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1011 | $2,275 | $2.25 | 0d | 62 | 0.43mi |
| 208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,350 | $1.08 | 5d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,500 | $1.15 | 37d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 445 Elevon Pkwy Lavon, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1143 | $2,322 | $2.03 | 0d | 13 | 0.52mi |
| 209 Little Bridge Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1913 | $2,200 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 402 Coyote Creek Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2114 | $2,195 | $1.04 | 73d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 610 Overlook Pt Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1643 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 621 Cherish Day Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1413 | $2,045 | $1.45 | 104d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 670 Parkside Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1981 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 2d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 360 Elevon Pkwy Unit 7107 Lavon, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1205 | $1,499 | $1.24 | 2d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 360 Elevon Pkwy Unit 9107 Lavon, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1205 | $1,499 | $1.24 | 84d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 544 Oak Creek Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,150 | $1.19 | 134d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 248 Braves Way Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $2,400 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 756 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,100 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 179 Cyprus Grove Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1807 | $2,495 | $1.38 | 110d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1060 Happy Holly Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1353 | $1,997 | $1.48 | 78d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1060 Happy Holly Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1434 | $1,997 | $1.39 | 71d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 772 Soar Sky Way Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1861 | $2,350 | $1.26 | 25d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 613 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1905 | $2,300 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 358 Rockstream Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2201 | $2,395 | $1.09 | 165d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 609 Nature Stroll Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $1,995 | $1.30 | 65d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,995 | $1.24 | 29d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,995 | $1.24 | 73d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,995 | $1.24 | 50d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 856 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1665 | $2,000 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 600 Blooming Glade Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1405 | $1,900 | $1.35 | 134d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 849 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1458 | $2,000 | $1.37 | 95d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 649 Lightheart Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1456 | $2,200 | $1.51 | 38d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 906 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1458 | $2,675 | $1.83 | 143d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 906 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1454 | $2,250 | $1.55 | 5d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 918 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,900 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 860 Moonwake Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2011 | $2,800 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 275 Sunshine Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1831 | $1,889 | $1.03 | 49d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 269 Sunshine Ln Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2072 | $2,700 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 0.98mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $276,990 Active 883 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $276,990 Active 882 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $276,990 Active 881 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $276,990 Active 880 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $276,990 Active 879 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $276,990 Active 877 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $276,990 Active 876 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $276,990 Active 875 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $276,990 Active 874 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $276,990 Active 873 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $276,990 Active 872 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $276,990 Active 871 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $276,990 Active 870 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $276,990 Active 869 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $276,990 Active 868 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $276,990 Active 867 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $276,990 Active 866 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $276,990 Active 865 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $276,990 Active 864 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $276,990 Active 863 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $276,990 Active 862 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $276,990 Active 861 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $276,990 Active 860 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $276,990 Active 859 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $276,990 Active 858 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $276,990 Active 857 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $276,990 Active 856 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $276,990 Active 855 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $276,990 Active 854 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $276,990 Active 853 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $276,990 Active 852 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $276,990 Active 851 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $276,990 Active 850 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $276,990 Active 849 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $276,990 Active 848 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $276,990 Active 847 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $276,990 Active 846 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $276,990 Active 845 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $276,990 Active 844 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $276,990 Active 843 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $276,990 Active 842 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $276,990 Active 841 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $276,990 Active 840 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $276,990 Active 839 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $276,990 Active 838 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $276,990 Active 837 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $276,990 Active 836 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $276,990 Active 835 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $276,990 Active 834 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $276,990 Active 833 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,580
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,815
- − Property taxes
- −$5,038
- − Insurance
- −$1,679
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,126
- − Management
- −$2,126
- − Depreciation
- −$9,771
- Taxable loss
- −$12,977
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,114
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,742/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Lavon, TX is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Community ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814850
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $71,841
- Composite
- 31.58/100
- National rank
- #5951
- State rank
- #479 of 826 in TX
Livability — Lavon
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #588
- US rank
- #11230
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collin County · 1,210,074 people
- City population
- 6,989
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,989
- Household income
- $132,101
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 15% Black 7% Asian 4% Native American 2% Pacific Islander 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -24.22%
- Current HPI
- 221.0
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-12.9% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-08 Price Changed $276,990 Zillow
- 2025-10-23 Price Changed $275,990 Zillow
- 2025-09-05 Price Changed $274,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-21 Price Changed $289,990 Zillow
- 2024-08-14 Price Changed $307,990 Zillow
- 2024-06-08 Listed $317,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…