🏗️ New Construction
HIGHLAND Plan · Florence, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- Schools +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$324,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
5 Beds | 3 Baths | 2-Bay | 2,396 Sq. Ft.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 224 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $325k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-533 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (22.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (31.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $222k (31.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#187 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Florence Unified School District (4437) (rural): math 16% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #178 of 249 in AZ (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Florence K-8 (math 17% / reading 23%, grade F, #742 of 1,109 statewide, top 67%, 771 students, 56% FRL); Florence High School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 796 students, 44% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1144 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 225 days — a 12% lower offer ($286k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 225 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.92%
- DSCR
- 0.69
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $330,401
- List price
- $324,990
- Delta
- -1.64%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 485 W Van Haren St | 0.28mi | 5/3.0 | 2,396 (0%) | 1mo | $284,990 | $119 | 86 |
| 474 W Van Haren St | 0.31mi | 5/3.0 | 2,396 (0%) | 0mo | $304,990 | $127 | 85 |
| 530 W Van Haren St | 0.28mi | 5/3.0 | 2,396 (0%) | 4mo | $299,990 | $125 | 83 |
| 486 W Van Haren St | 0.30mi | 5/3.0 | 2,284 (-5%) | 2mo | $294,990 | $129 | 76 |
| 473 W Van Haren St | 0.28mi | 5/3.0 | 2,284 (-5%) | 3mo | $309,000 | $135 | 76 |
| 544 W Van Haren St | 0.28mi | 5/3.0 | 2,284 (-5%) | 4mo | $305,000 | $134 | 76 |
| 600 W Van Haren St | 0.26mi | 5/3.0 | 2,284 (-5%) | 5mo | $304,990 | $134 | 76 |
| 613 W Bunker Hill St | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,051 (-14%) | 0mo | $339,990 | $166 | 64 |
| 614 W Bunker Hill St | 0.09mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,051 (-14%) | 3mo | $320,000 | $156 | 60 |
| 602 W Bunker Hill St | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,051 (-14%) | 4mo | $305,495 | $149 | 59 |
| 1093 W Feliz St | 0.67mi | 5/3.5 | 2,334 (-3%) | 4mo | $373,900 | $160 | 59 |
| 624 W Freedom St | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,051 (-14%) | 6mo | $359,990 | $176 | 56 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.27% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-91,273
- Equity at exit
- $49,264
- IRR
- -41.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.49×
- Total profit
- $-138,115
- Equity at exit
- $28,567
Cash invested: $92,512 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 34 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.6 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $317,490 ($159/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 110 d
- This list price
- 53% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -13.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85132
- Home prices YoY
- -5.2%
- Rents YoY
- 1.3%
- Active inventory
- 1144
- Price-to-rent
- 12.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,215 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,733
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$413 /mo · $4,956/yr
- Insurance
- −$138
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$465
- Net cashflow
- $-533
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-305 | -5% $-419 | +0% $-533 | +5% $-648 | +10% $-762 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-708 | -5% $-621 | +0% $-533 | +5% $-446 | +10% $-358 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-367 | -0.5pp $-449 | base $-533 | +0.5pp $-619 | +1.0pp $-706 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $82,600
- Closing costs
- $9,912
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 523 W Van Haren Rd Florence, AZ | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1943 | $1,850 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 578 W Van Haren Rd Florence, AZ | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1801 | $1,815 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 570 W Van Haren Rd Florence, AZ | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1943 | $1,820 | $0.94 | 1d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 258 S Oak St Florence, AZ | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2330 | $2,100 | $0.90 | 105d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 258 S Oak St Florence, AZ | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2330 | $1,800 | $0.77 | 41d | 1 | 0.76mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $324,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $324,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $324,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $324,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $324,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $324,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $324,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $324,990 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $324,990 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $324,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $324,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $324,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $324,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $324,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $324,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $324,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $324,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $324,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $324,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $324,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $324,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $324,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $324,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $324,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $324,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $324,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $324,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $324,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $324,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $324,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $324,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $324,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $324,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $324,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $324,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $324,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $324,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $324,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $324,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $324,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $324,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $324,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $324,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $324,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $324,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $324,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $324,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $324,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $324,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $324,990 Active 175 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,580
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,508
- − Property taxes
- −$4,956
- − Insurance
- −$1,652
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,126
- − Management
- −$2,126
- − Depreciation
- −$9,612
- Taxable loss
- −$12,400
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,976
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,426/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good starting point for potential buyers or renters, with opportunities for minor updates to enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A newer, more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, boosting both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal to tech-savvy buyers and renters, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Florence Unified School District (4437)
- NCES district ID
- 0402920
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,426
- Composite
- 18.31/100
- National rank
- #8950
- State rank
- #178 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Florence
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #187
- US rank
- #19483
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Florence, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 38,671
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,671
- Household income
- $79,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 9% Black 7% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 23%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -12.75%
- Current HPI
- 233.6644
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.27%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-28 Listed $324,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…